Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, business, business firms, manufacturing establishments, etc., in the city of Saint Louis
Wat 1053 Whi
View original image: Page  1053

Good Butter And Pure B.w.west Flour, Sold By D.Douglass, , 210 Pine st.street

Russell, C. s.south
(successor to e.east Mead & Co.company ), 807 n.north 4th, opp.opposite
Everett house
Salomon, Gustav, 2212 Broadway
Saupe, William, 746 s.south 4th
Scherzinger, Louis, 415 Pine
Schmid, Adam, 3511 Broadway
Schoen, Leopold,
1022 Broadway
Schubert, Anton, 324 Market
Schwarzfaber, Plus, 1234 n.north 18th
Seyfried, Henry, 2.2 n.north 3d
Sumers, John w.west 818 Franklin av.avenue
Sylvester, Jehu, 315 n.north Main
Wendl, Frank, 817 Market
Winter & Blanke , 946 Broadway
Watchmakers' Materials
Eisenstadt M. & Co.company
705 n.north 4th
Jaccard Eugene & Co.company
302 n.north 4th, nr.near Olive
Jaccard D.C. & Co.company
401 and 403 n.north 4th
Koberle, Joseph, 90 6th
Russell, C. s.south
(successor to E. Moad & Co.), 307 n.north 4th, opp.opposite
Everett house
Strauss M. & Co.company
315 and 317 Olive
Watchmakers' Tools and Materials.
Bauman Louis & Co.company
312 Market
Carter, Fobes & Co.company
310 n.north 5th
Water Drawers.
(Manufacturers.)
Chapman & Hafford , 1737 Franklin av.avenue
Water Wheels.
Owens, Lane Dyer & Co.company
717 n.north 2d. (See adv't front cover)
Weather Strips, Double Action.
(Manufacturers.)
Isaacs, J. L.
1209 Olive
Weighmasters' Beams and Frames.
Fairbanks, Greenleaf &
Co.company 209 Market. (See adv't on back of book)
Well Buckets.
(Manufacturers.)
Wirthilin & Co.company Lami, ne.northwest cor.corner DcKalb
Wheelbarrows.
(Manufacturers.)
8t. Louis Novelty Works, Westlake & Button , proprs.
1201 to 1217 n.north Main
Wheelbarrows.
(Railroad and Garden.)
Plant Bros., Rratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main, (See adv't page e.east front col'd)
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main, (see adv't page F. front col'd)
Wheelwrights.
Bishhoff, Jacob, rear 923 Market
Kuhlenback, Henry, 1808 n.north 11th
Scheer, Jacob, 12 s.south 1 th
Whip Makers.
Birkenmeier, Mathew, 3019 Carondelet av.avenue
Hopp, John, ss.south side Arrow, bet.between Menard and Buel
Lautennschlaeger, hermann, 902 Russelll av.avenue
Rothermel, Jacob, 2216 Decatur
Stang, Jacob, es.east side James, nr.near Pesttalozzi
st.street Louis Collar and Whip Factory, Krayer, Hilden-
brand & Schrick , proprs. Franklin av.avenue sw.southwest cor.corner 20th
Whiskies, Bourbon,
(Wholesale.)
Fisher, John H.
act. 501 n.north 2d, ne.northwest cor.corner Vine
Ghio J.B. & Co.company 703 n.north 2d
Hastings, Lediard & Co.company
115 and 117 Washington av.avenue
Whiskies.
(Wholesale.)
Hoffheimer Bros.&Co.company
105 and 1051/2 Market
Roche, Boyce & McCabe ,
503 n.north 2d
Thompson M. & Co.company 11 Market
White and Fancy Goods.
Loeffler & Stearns ,
617 n.north 4th
White Goods.
Garrett, Gass & Co.company 305 n.north Main
Johnson A. & Co.company 421 n.north Main, and 106 and 108
vine. (See adv't bottom lines of pages)
Tuttle e.east G. & Co.company 502 n.north 4th
White Lead and Color Works.
Mound City White Lead
Works, Purdy & Wolkewitz , proprs. 811 and 813
n.north 2d
White Lead Manufacturers.
Collier White Lead and Oil Mnfg.manufacturing Co.company Thos.Richeson, ,
pres.president Cnas. K.Vickers, , sec.secretary Clark, av.avenue sw.southwest cor.corner 10th
Southern White Lead And Color Works ,
William H.Gregg, , pres.president s.south Main, ne.northwest cor.corner Lom-
bard. (See adv't page 884)
st.street Louis Lead And Oil Co.company
William, H.Puleifer, pres.president 2d, se.southeast cor.corner Cass av.avenue
White Lead.
(Wholesale.)
Whitelaw George P. & Co.company 617 n.north 2d. (See adv't
page 884)
Whiteners and Walll Colorers.
Amann, Frederick, 919 n.north 10th
Amsler, Lorenz, 1232 s.south 3d
Ashton, William, 618 n.north 5th
Belts, Madison (Col'd), 206 s.south 20th
Boyd, Thomas (col'd) 31 al.alley bet.between 14th and 15th, Wash
and Franklin av.avenue
Buettner, George, 1708 Carondelet av.avenue
Campbell, James, 626 Green
Clegg, Charles, 206 n.north 7th
Davis, Richard, 913 Green
Freyer, Gottfrie, ws.west side al.alley bet.between Marion and Carroll, Ca-
rondlet av.avenue and Jackson
Gallagher, Thomas, 612 n.north 5th
Gander, Wenderlein, 412 s.south 2d
Gassinger, Michael, 111 Almond
Hall, George, 11 s.south 10th
Hall & Odell , 416 st.street n.north 10th

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine, n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Sts.streets See adv't page 1838.

Brown and Bleached Towelings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.