Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, business, business firms, manufacturing establishments, etc., in the city of Saint Louis
Clo 969 Cof
View original image: Page  0969

Choice Yellow Butter for Southern Trade, by D. Douglass, No. 210 Pine Street.

Shea w.west A. & Co.company
221 n.north 5th
Simon, S.1212 Broadway
Sphahn, Phillip, 719 n.north 3d
Sproule a.w.west & Co.company 305 n.north 4th
Ticknor & Co.company 510 and 512 Washington av.avenue and 601 and
603 n.north 4th
Vossler, Frederick, 4019 Broadway
Wagner, Welde, 613 n.north 3d
Weinberg s.south & Bro. 910 Broadway
Wittenberg, Benjamin, 801 Franklin av.avenue
Wood, Joh, 320 Locust
Cloting (Boys').
(Manufacturers.)
Guernsey & Averill , 407 n.north 4th
Maguire, James D.215 n.north 4th
The ``Tom Thumb'' ,
Jacob, H.Myers, prop. 708 n.north 4th
Clothing.
(Manufactures.)
Dattelzweig, F.11 n.north main
Lunt Frank & Co.company 2700 n.north 9th
young Brothers & Co.company 522 n.north Mian
Clothing Military.
Holdton, Horace,
4 Cxity bidgs. or s Commercial. (See adv't page 92)
Colting, Second-hand.
(See also Second-hadn stores.)
Ahrens, Chrles e.east 319 Convent
Clancy, Michael C.1432 Broadway
O'Brien, Patrick, 815 s.south 2d
O'Shea, MaryMrs.816 biddle
Stahl, Herman, 1022 Franklin av.avenue
Surbed, William, 1 n.north 6th
Wallrapp, maria, 2228 Corondelet av.avenue
Colting.
(Wholesale.)
Antrim, Sweet & Co.company 419 n.north Main
Brown J.M. & Co.company
522 n.north 3d, cor.corner Washington
De Grecck Charles & Co.company
213 n.north Main
Freidenwald & Co.company 413 n.north Main
Goldstein r.residence & w.west
119 n.north Main
Green L.e.east & Co.company 17 n.north Main
Hellman s.south & Bro. 221 n.north Main
Goldstein r.residence & w.west
119 n.north main
Green L.e.east & Co.company 17 n, Main
Hellman s.south & Bro. 221 n.north Main
Hoffman & Urban , 805 Franklin a.v
Landeker, Solomon, 605 n.north Main
Obermayer & Co.company 410 n.north Main
Samuels, Sternberg & Co.company 107 n.north Main
Schlesinger H. & Co. 201 n.north Main
Stringer, Allen & Co.company
601 and 603 n.north Main
Webster, Steele. Yost & C. 420 n.north Main
Young Brothers & Co.company 52 n.north Main
Young William & Co.company
407 n.north Main
Clothing.
(Whalesale and Retail.)
Keiler, R.510 n.north 4th
Keiler, William, 22 and 24 n.north 4th
Mayer & Freidman , 404 n.north 4th
Rosenfield & Co.company 306 n.north 4th
Werner, M., White House Clothing Hall , 110 n.north 4th
Cloths, Cassimeres and Vestings.
(See also Piece Goods for Men's Wear.)
Antrim Sweet & Co.company 419 n.north Main
Boyle Hugh & Co.company 303 n.north Main
Dattelzwig, F.11 n.north Main
Field, Bors.514 and 516 Wahsington av.avenue
Hauck F> B> & Co.company
113 n.north 5th
Johnson A. & Co.company 421 n.north Main and 104 and 408 Vine.
(See adv't bottom lines of pages.)
Kaunsemueller C. & F. 400 Morgan
Paine r.residence H. & Co.company 406 n.north Main
Schelsnger H. & Co.company 201 n.north Main
Slevin T. & T. & Co.company 22 n.north Main
st.street Louis Woodlen Manu-
Facturing Co.company S> Thorp , pres.president 716 n.north 5th. (See
adv't page H, front col'd)
Cloths, Cassinmerses, Cloakijngs and
Flannels.
Paine r.residence H. & Co.company
406 n.north Main
Clorver Hullers.
Semple, Birge & Co.company
13 s.south Main. (See adv't page F, front col'd)
Coal Dealers.
(Seea also Wood and Coal Yards.)
Brandenburger, W., H.Godron, ,agt.agent 121 Chesnut
Franke, William, 16th, sw.southwest cor.corner O'Fallon
Gartside, Joseph,
office, 213 Chesnut, yard, ws.west side Main, bet.between Labeaume
and Bogy
Gausmann, Henry, 1016 n.north 18ht
Germean Mining Co.company John, P.Heinrich, gen.general agt.agent 218 Pine
Goalby, Bors.
609 s.south 4th
Hartmann, Frederick, 2447 n.north 15th
Hasler, Thodor A.s.south 3d, ne, cor. Rutgers.
Hgavens J.e.east & Co.company Chesnut , sw.southwest cor.corner 3d
Illionois & st.street Louis r.residence r.residence & Coal Co.company office , Memphis
packet wharf-boat , foot of pIne
Kenearly, Edward, 1403 Carr
Keonemann H. L & Co. 8201 n.north 9th
Kritemeiler, Heyry, 1313 n.north 14th
Meeker A.B. & Co.company
1140 n.north Main (See adv;t)
Mt. Carbon Coal S& r.residence r.residence Co.company
and dealers in Muddy river acoal , 222 n.north Commer-
cial
Nonnan & O'Brain , 1802 Franklin a.v
Pine, James, agt.agent 217 n.north 3d
Sage, P. D.agt.agent office, 310 n.north 3d, depot, 19th, cor.corner Bid-
dle
Coal Oil Chandeliers, Lamps, etc.
Siegel & Bobb ,
203 n.north 5th, bet.between Pine and Olive
Coal Oil Lamps.
Curtiss G.w.west & Co.company 12 s.south 5th
Heinickel & Estel ,
103 n.north Main
Coal Oil.
(Manufacutures.)
Cobb, Willim H.
414 n.north 3d, factory, Austia, nr.near s.south 14 th
Coal Oils.
Wheaton, Edward s.south 613 n.north 2d
Coal Oils.
Page, Smith, Lewis, & Co.company
206 n.north 2d
Coffee and Pice Millis.
Flint, Corcer & Co.company 500 n.north 2d
Hunt, Mathew, 906 Broadwaay, and 305 Cherry
Star Mills, Flint, Crocker & Co.company proprs. 712 and 714
Morgan

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine , n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Streets. See adv't bus. dept.department

Staple And Fancy Dry Goods, Notions, &c. , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.