Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, business, business firms, manufacturing establishments, etc., in the city of Saint Louis
Gil 989 Gro
View original image: Page  0989

Choice Butter Canned For Mountain Trade, By D.Douglass, , 210 Pine st.street

Wolff J. & Sons ,
405 n.north Main
Young Brothers & Co.company 522 n.north Main
Gilders.
Hayer & Perrin , 1875 and 2003 Broadway, and 826 n.north 5th
Glass and Glassware.
More & Co.company
802 n.north 2d
Glass Factories.
Missouri Glass Co.company
e.eastBredelt, , pres.president 106 and 108 Market
St. Louis Glass. Works,
Bagot 4 Commiags , propra. Broadway, ne.northwest eor.
Monroe. (See adr't page 108)
Glass Signs.
Bug1L, Max . A.
20. 2d
Glass Stainer.
Sutler, Adolph, 803 Locott
Glassware.
(Retail.)
Amnon H. 4 Son , 1214 Broadway, and 525 Pranklln av.avenue
Glassware,
(Wholesale.)
Botsford, A. H.
203 n.north 2d
Bruce, Abbey & Co.company
615 n.north 2d
Filley, Chaunoey I.
409 n.north Main
More & Co.company 892 n.north 2d
Gloves and Hosiery.
Franklin, r.residence H.
607 n.north 4th
Johnson A. 4 Co.company 421 n.north Main, and 104 and 103 Vine.
(See adv't bottom Unei of pages) ,
Wolff J. & Sons ,
405 n.north Main
Gold and Silver Beater,
Fraser, Alex . M.805 st.street Charlea
Gold and Silver Platers.
Miller, Albert P.401 n.north Sth
Seville, Benjamin s.south 412 Ollre
Gold and Sliver Trimmings.
Parson & Co.company
415 Washington ar.
Gold Fens.
(Manufacturers and Dealers.)
Baglet, Albert Q.the Original Gold
Pen Manufacturer, formerly of Hew
I Tork , 10 North Fourth Street, oppo-
site Court House, St Louis.
Carter, Fobes & Co.company
810 n.north 6th
Biggins s.south w.west & Co.company 824 Oliye
Gold Reporters.
Collins & Hngh , 212 n.north 3d
Government Stores.
Pulton, Junes, 618 n.north Sth
Lewis, Alexander, 610 n.north 5th
Summers, Georfce w.west 616 n.north 5th
Thome* A Oo. 815 n.north Sth
Grain Dealers.
(Commitrion.)
Waeren, Talbott k Co.company
313 n.north Commercial
Grain Elevator.
St. tonl^Oraln Slerator Co.company n.north Levee, bet.between Biddle and
Ashley
Grain Merchant.
Gibbons, Prancii M.1833 Broadway
Grainers and Marhlers.
Allender, Benjamin e.east 810 s.south Sth
Kay, Hind A Harvey , n.north 7th, ne.northeast cor.corner Locust
Lynam 4 Magulre , 704 Pranklin ay.
Maione, John U.618 Spruce
Walker, J. 8.928 n.north 18th
Grates and Furnaces.
Hull 4 Combos , 417 n.north Sd
Van J. Sons A Co.company 17 s.south 5th
Grates.
(Msmufacbtrer.)
Horton, Benjamin,
705 and 701 n.north Main
Grate Setter.
Ryan, John, 1201 Chesnut
Grind Stones.
(Maimfa^urtr,)
Stearns 4 Praise , 2d, no.cor.corner Biddle
Grist Mill Machinery.
Union Iron Works,
Kingsland 4 Clark , proprs. 2d, ne.northeast cor.corner Carr.
(See adv't page 884)
Grist Mills.
(Manufacturers.)
Lafayette Foundry ,
Main, ne.northeast cor.corner Morgan
Grist Hills and Bolting Chests.
Todd G. & w.west & C0.
917 and 919 o. 2d, factory, 906 to 919 Collins. (See
adv't page 102)
Grist Mills and Boltlng'Cloths.
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
lld^and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
cold)
Groceries and Provisions.
(Retail.)
Ahlers A Oelllen , 2800 Broadway
Ahrens, Charles, 2i26 Chooteau av.avenue
Ahrenschsil, Christian, 605 s.south 2d
Albletz, Jacob, 615 Morgan
Alblts, George, 1581 North Market, ne. cor, 16th
Alles, Jacob, 1122 s.south 2d
Amelung, John B.1830 Columbus
Armstrong, John G.1131 n,north 8th
Aschner, Adolph, 1700 Buel
Assmer, Nathan, 170 s, 7th
Augustine, Christiun, Jefferson ar. ne, eor. Potomac
Awald, Henry, 2234 Carr
Balven, Peter, 2908 s.south Carondelet av.avenue
Bammann John H. A Bro. 17th, ne.northeast cor.corner Biddle

Excelsior Insurance Company , Fire And Marine, n.north e.east cor.corner Main and Walnut Sts.streets See adv't bus. dept.

Staple And Fancy Dry Goods, Notions, & c. , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Stree.