Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, business, business firms, manufacturing establishments, etc., in the city of Saint Louis
Lea 1011 Loc
View original image: Page  1011

Buy Butter And Cheese Of A Good Judge, D.Douglass, , 210 Pine Street.

Leather Dealers.
Dean & Watkins ,
19 s.south Main
Hayden, Wilsons & Allen , 14 n.north Main. (See
adv't page 106)
How, John,
701 and 703 n.north Main. (See adv't page K, front
col'd)
KempeAnton, , 505 Park av.avenue
NolteJoseph, , 925 n.north 4th
Leather.
(Manufacturers.)
Graser, Mundy & Co.company 508 n.north Commercial
Lightning Rods.
(Manufacturers.)
Mitchell SamuelJ., 918 n.north 21st
Schroeder & Mueller , 1801 and 1803 Jackson
Lime.
Finck, Dreyer & Co.company
Barton, ne.northwest cor.corner Kosciusko
Lime Kilns.
Francis & Saugrain , office, 13 Olive, kiln, St. Genevieve
Locke Joseph H. 920 Market
Lime, Plaster and Cement.
Callaway & Lynch , 1449 Broadway
Finck, Dreyer & Co.company
Barton, ne.northwest cor.corner Kosciusko
Heltzell M.D. & Co.company
807 n.north 2d
Locke, Joseph F.1423 n.north 6th
Seebold& Welge ,
106 s.south 2d
Linens, Irish and Scotch.
Cunningham & Co.company 513 n.north 3d
Liquor Dealers.
(See also Wines and Liquors.)
Bulfin & Meysenburg , 703 Washington av.avenue
Hardie, William H.289 Pine
Marcuse, Adolph, 707 n.north 7th
Tiemann, Conrad, 2311 Chouteau av.avenue
Liquor Dealers.
(Wholesale.)
Berthold & Thompson ,
14 s.south Main
Card & Lawrence , 103 s.south 2d. (See adv't page 881)
Derby & Day , 208 and 204 n.north Levee
Gerhart & Dionyslus , 217 Locust
Ghio J.B. & Co.company
703 n.north 2d
Heidbreder & Nieman , 1014 Biddle
Hoffheimer Bros. & Co.company 205 and 205 ½ Market
Leaman & Co.company 516 n.north 2d
Mitchell F. & Bros , 2d, se.southeast cor.corner Chesnut
Mulligan & Co
.
700 n.north 4th
Peper, Rassfeld & Co.company
407 n.north 3d
Plass F.w.west & Co.company
105 s.south 2d
Rottmann J.H. & Co.company
1300 Broadway
Simpkins George w.west & Co.company
120 Pine
Liquor Essences.
Sander Enno & Co.company
2d, ne.northeast cor.corner Walnut. (See adv't page I, frontcol'd)
Liquors, Foreign and Domestic.
(Wholesale.)
Hoffheimer Bros. & Co
105 and 105½ Market
Hughes, Chance & Fletcher , 208 n.north 2d
Lithographers.
Denny George H. & Co.company
101 s.south Main
Gast, Moeller & Co.company
3d, ne.northeast cor.corner Olive
Hutawa, Julius, 318 Chesnut
KcKittrick John & Co.company Main, se.southeast corcorner Vine
McLean, Alex.3d, se.southeast cor.corner Pine
Schrader, Theodrre, 114 Chesnut
Livery Stables.
AikenJames, , 411 Washington av.avenue
Amend, John, 1407 n.north 9th
Arnot J. & A.
311 Chesnut
Bender, Frank C.1230 s.south 7th
Bosbyshell, William,
508 and 510 n.north 3d
Clement, Benjamin C.1325 Market
Coffey, Thomas, 210 s.south 10th
Colgan & Mohrman , 806 Green
Deegan, Sarah Mrs. 610 and 612 n.north 11th
Derbin, Green & Co.company 912 Chesnut
Donnelly, Patrick, 1010 n.north 22d
Donnelly, Thomas J.
propr. Wash Street livery stables, 416 Wash
Doyle, Martin, 1212 n.north 7th
Doyle, Peter, 1310 n.north 7th
Ehinger, William w.west 812 North Market
Fine, J.107 s.south 8th
Gauger & Leidner , 2204 and 2206 Broadway
Glasgow & Harkness, Locust, se.southeast cor.corner 6th
Griffin, r.residence s.south 406 and 408 n.north 8th. (See adv't page
783)
Harrison, Charles H.1335 n.north 7th
Holliman, John, 918 Pine
Hnig, Daniel, 613 Green
Howe, George w.west 414 Elm
Huntington, George H.18 n.north 7th
Kelly, Timothy, 1018 and 1020 n.north 7th
Lweis & Spelbrink , 1415 Frnklin av.avenue
Mallett & Guelberth , 1018 n.north 5th
Malley, M.1325 n.north 7th
McCann, Patrick, Market, ne.northeast cor.corner 16th
Merten & Helmkamp , 1022, 1024, 1026 and 1028 n.north 6th
Meyer & Stratmann , 920 s.south 2d
Moehlenbrock & Kobusch , 3737 Broadway
Monahan & Rogers , 918 n.north 7th
Monteith, Andrew, 14 s.south 7th
Mullally, John, 1821, 1323 and 1325 Broadway
Obrecht, Mathias, 125 Spruce
Phœnix Livery Stable , HenryStussel, , propr. 1334 and
1336 s.south 7th
Raymond, Samuel K.617 and 619 n.north 5th
Seventh Ward Livery Stable , RudolphWesseling, ,
propr. 822 n.north 8th
Shevlin, James B.1020 n.north llth
Sherrick, George w.west 813 s.south 5th
South St. Louis Livery Stable , Brockmann & Scheele ,
proprs. 709 and 711 Soulard
Taylor, William, 414, 416 and 418 s.south 3d
Thornton & Pierce ,
310, 312 and 314 Walnut
Tyley, William s.south 407 Spruce
Wessling, John H.1127 n.north llth
Wulf, John C.Biddle, se.southeast cor.corner 8th
Locksmiths.
Bergner, Carl, 1109 Lafayette
Brooke J.B. & e.east 715 Washington av.avenue

Union Savings' Association ,n.north e.east cor.corner Main & Walnut. Interest allowed on time deposits. See adv't bus, dept.

Staple And Fancy Dry Goods, Notions, &c. , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine Street.