Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, business, business firms, manufacturing establishments, etc., in the city of Saint Louis
Mat 1014 Mil
View original image: Page  1014

D. A. January & Co.company , Grocers & Commission, Merchants, 406 & 408 n.north 2d Street.

"Hant's" Axes and Hatchets, Heavy Stock of Hardware, A. F. Shapleigh & Co.company , 414 North Main St., St Louis.

Mattings. Rugs, etc.
Kennard J. & Sons ,
416 n.north 4th
Mattress Makers.
(See also upholsterers.)
Comstock & Haywood ,
110n.north 3d
Finningan, William, 624 Green
Herrmann, Bernard,
1110 Franklin av.avenue
Levy, Saul722 n.north th
McDowell A. & Co.company
506 n.north 4th
Oesterly J. & Co.company
127 Market
Singer, F.220 Market
Western Elastic Sponge Co.company 720 n.north 5th. (See
adv't on back of book)
Meat Markets.
(See also Butchers.)
Blenz, Conrad, 1524 Benton
Blena & Blesch , 1801 Morgan
Ciegenburg, Charles, 821 Flanklin av.avenue
Eulenstein, Frank, 2426 Columbus
Jefferson, Market, MichaelBullere, , propr. 2347 Chou-
teau av.avenue
Keil, Leonhard1932. Carondelet av.avenue
Keiser, Henry, 1907 Morgan
Kroenleia, George, 2034 Franklin av.avenue
Kroner, August, 1111 Franklin av.avenue
Lautenfeld, Joseph, 2020 Kosciusko
Moeple, Frederich, 2014 Carondelet av.avenue
Mueller, Stephen, 2012 Kosciusko
Nagel, Joseph, 620 Market
O'Connor, Michael s.south St. Chaeles rock rd.road nr.near Grand v.
Oerter, Martin, 2016 Carondelet av.avenue
Seigler, Andrew, 1100 Wash
Stolle, Martin, 2650 Franklin av.avenue
Stover, William r.residence 2102 Clark av.avenue
Weets, Juliana Mrs. 8520 Broadway
Weissbrod, Phillipp, 4:8 Lami
Wilrich, Henry, 1686 Benton
Zeller, Gustav, 1806 Carondelet av.avenue
Melodeons.
Saxton M.H. & Co.company Walnut, se.southeast cor.corner 5th. (See
adv't corner cards General Directory)
Mercantile Agencies.
Bradstreet J.M. & Son ,
HenryDouglass, , agt.agent 8d, ne, cor, Olive
Merchandise Brokers.
Billings, Arthur w.west 401 n.north 2d
Fuller, Charles C.
217 Washington av.avenue
Hutchinson, James, 401 n.north 2d
Midwives.
Barry, Mary Mrs. 1414 Franklin av.avenue
Beer, Susan Mrs. 1315 s.south 7th
Biermann, — Mrs. 2309 O'Fallon
Boehm, Anna Amalie, 1911 s.south 7th
Brannahl, Caroline Mrs. 1408 North Market
Brante, Louisa Mrs. 1119 n.north 9th
Brunold, Crescenzia, 128 s.south 3d
Burger, Louisa, 1218 n.north 7th
Carey, Elizabeth, 615 O'Fallon
Carpentier, Elizabeth, 1212 Morgan
Christman, Mena Mrs. 1722 Buddke
Ferguson, Amy, 916 Mound
Follmer, Caroline Mrs. 1604 n.north 17th
Fucher, A. Mr. 512 Rutgers .
Gack, Barbara, 1583 Jackson
George, Jane Mrs. 908 n 7th
Gerritzen, Adelgunda, 747 a. 3d
Hanne, Sophia Mrs. 1120 n.north 18th
Hesse, Anna Mrs. 929 n.north 13th
Hoffmeister, Eva.1827 Buel
Huber, Barbara Mrs, 1227 n, 16th
Jost, Phillipina, 2408 Carondelet av.avenue
Kaltwasser, Francisca, 1405 Jackson
Kaut, Mary Mrs, 1733 Carr
Kist, Margaretta, 617 s.south 3d
Kleintopf, Dorothea, 1233 s.south 3d
Knoess, Margaret, 1625 Carondelet av.avenue
Koch, Regina, 731 s.south 2d
Kreutzber, Conradine Mrs. rear 2208 Menard
Kuchler, Wilhelmina, 1348 s.south 8th
Lohoff, Minnie, 16 s.south 9th
Mellinghaus, Henrietta2206 Franklin av.avenue
Meyer, Cresenzia, 1258 s.south 3d
Newland, Mary, Mrs. 814 Benton
Nighten, Mary Ann Mrs. 1212 Wash
Raabe, Bertha, 1020 n.north 12th
Rappell, Mary, 2033 Franklin av.avenue
Roedel, Catherine, Arsenal, corcorner , Gravois rd.road
Roesler, Rasine, 1603 Menard
Rudolph, Margaret, 513 Rutgers
Schmidt, Madam, ss.south side Chnteau av.avenue bet.between Armstrong and
Missouri avs.avenues
Schmidt, Francis Mrs. 1255 s.south 7th
Schopfner, Mary Mr. 303 Myrtle
Spilker, Anna Mrs. 24 s.south 17th
Stamm, Frederica, 1614 s.south 7th
Stark, Louise, 1719 s.south 7th
Teuteberg, Louisa Mrs. 1013 Market
Vningo, Anna, ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue nr.near Marine av.avenue
Weingardt, Wilhelmine, 1704 Buel
Weiss, Elizabeth, 717 Rutgers
Welker, Bridget Mrs. 4206 Main
Westholt, Augusta, 84 Jefferson
Witz, Amelia, 912 Buchanan
Military and Theatrical Goods.
Parson & Co.company
415 Washington av.avenue
Milk Depots.
(See also Dairymen)
Baugh, Susan, 1008 n.north 6th
Becker, George, 2249 Columbus
Bittle, Joseph, 712 n.north 7th
Bittle, Joseph, 1424 Market
Chauncy, Bridge, 708 n.north 11th
Collins, Eliza, 924 n.north 7th
Comberger, Edward, 1213 Biddle
Curley, John, 1517 O'Fallon
Feldmann, Louis, 826 Wash
Goller, John, 914 n.north 9th
Hart, Mary Mrs. 1289 n.north 7th
Hellmund, Caroline Mrs. 813 s.south 3d
Henicke, Mary Mrs. 918 Wash
Hezel Moris & Co.company 313 s.south 5th
Hof, Jacob, Picotte, ne.northeast cor.corner Columbus
Hopkins, Dennis, 910 n.north 6th
Keszner, MargaretmRs. 12 n.north 6Th
Knecht, Jacob, 509 Anna
Lody, John, 707 Wash
Lundt, Eliza Mrs. 1107 n.north 9th
Murray, Ellen Mrs. 1229 n.north 7th
Ritz, Joseph, 1113 n.north 12th
Schaefer, William, 938 n.north 11th
Schurrman, Herman, 2002 Kosciusko
Senf, William, 2005 DeKalb
SutterJ. & cO. 121 n.north 7Th
Tott, Conrad, 1728 Wash
Ulrich, Christian, 1208 Biddle
Wiley w.west & Co.company 304 n.north Levee
Mill Gearing and Furnishing.
Haltman, A. K1611 Jackson
Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co.company
717 n.north 2d. (See adv't front cover)
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv't page E, front
cold)
Tood G. & w.west & Co.company
917 and 919 n.north 2d, factory, 906 to 918 Collins, (See
adv't Page 102)

Bleached Sheetings & Shirtings, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main , cor.corner Vine Street.