Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, business, business firms, manufacturing establishments, etc., in the city of Saint Louis
Oil 1019 Pai
View original image: Page  1019

Good Butter and Cheese Pleases Customers ; had at D.Douglass, ', 210 Pine St.

Fuller, Charles C.
217 Washington av.avenue
Hamcher Charlea & Co.company 128 Market
Missouri, Paint, Oil and Lead Co.company 10th, ne, cor. Wainut
More & Co.company
802 n.north 2d
Morrison Thomas & Co.company 112 and 118 n.north Levee
Partridge Geo. & Co.company 520 n.north 3d
Whitelaw George P. & Co.company 617 n.north 2d. (See
adv't page 104)
Oil Manufacturers.
Anheuser & Eisenhardt ,
111. Market
Newman H.H. & Co , 515 Chesnut
Oil TanKs.
(Manufacturer)
Cantwell & Wangler , Main, se.southeast cor.corner Carr
Oils, Paints and Varnishes.
Whitelaw George P. & Co.company 617 n.north 2d. (See
adv't page 104)
Opticians.
Aloe, A. s.south 206 n.north 4th
Blattner, Jacob, 220 n.north 4th
Carter, Fobers & Co
310 n.north 5th
Jaccard Eugene & Co.company
302 n.north 4th, nr.near Olive
Philippi, Friederich, 1124 n, 5th
Prouhet, Hypolet,
10 n.north 4th
Organs.
(Builders and Dealere.)
Pfeffer, Johann G.1005 Marion
Saxton M.H. & Co.. Walnut, se.southeast cor.corner 5th. (See
adv't corner cards, General Directory)
Ulbrecht & Mayer , 1145 Jackson
Weinrich, G.
23 s.south 3d
Ornamental Hairwork.
Campbell, M. J.
401 n.north 5th
Ostrich Feather.
(Manufacturer.)
Leroux, Victor, 16 s.south 5th
Ox Yokes and Chains.
Plant Bros., Pratt & Co.company
116 and 118 s.south Main. (See adv'tpage E, front col'd)
Oyster Depots.
Bertsch, Jacob, 401 Franklin av.avenue
Bokern, Anthony, 325 n.north 3d
Faust, Anton E, 4th, ne.northwest cor.corner Elm and 2108 Carondelet
av.avenue
Hassett, George w.west 506 n.north 5th
Hart & Sco't , 305 Chesnut and 314 Olive
Hazzard, james L.321 Olive
Lady & Brown , 106 n.north 3d
Peers V.J. & Co.company 307& Olive
Stewart & Morse , 319 Olive
Oyster Saloons.
Bokern, Anthony, 325 n.north 3d
Bokern, Joseph, 713 n.north 4th
Francis, John J. (col'd), 710 mn. 11th
Hart & Scott , 314 Olive
Lady & Brown ,106 n.north 3d
Meyer, Bernard,
608 n.north 5th
Milford, George, 104 n.north 3d
Milford & Boyle 411 Walnut
Miller, Mary Mrs. 509 n.north 3d
Siebrat, Henry, 717 O'Fallon
Thompson & Fitzgerald , 413 Pine
Packet Lines and Offices.
Atlantic & Mississippi Steamship Co.company office, wharfboat,
foot of Market
Keokuk Packet Co.company J. s.south McCunne, , pres , 112 n.north Commer-
cial
Memphis & St. Louis Packet Co.company office on wharfboat,
foot of Pine
Miami Packet Co.company office on wharfboat, foot of Pine
Naples Packet Co.company
E. w.west Gould, C.s.south Rogers & Samuel Rider , proprs.
6 City bldg.building s.south Commercial
Northern Line Packet Co.company , Thomson H.Griffith, ,
sec.secretary 514 n.north Levee and 518 n.north Commercia. (See
adv't back col'd page)
St. Louis & Omaha Packet
Line , Joseph s.south Nanson, , pres.president JosephMcEntire, ,
sec.secretary and gen.general agt.agent 312 n.north Commercial
St Louis & Quincy Pakcet Co.company office, 310 n.north Commercial
Packing Houses.
(Beef and pork.)
Ames Henry & Co.company 1001 n.north Main
Ashbrook Levi & Co , Broadway, ne.northwest cor.corner Harrison
Bayha Charles & Bro. 1225 s.south 2d
Bayha, George, 1020 and 1022 s 2d
Callanan, Edward, 119 n.north Commercial
Fletcher & Co.company Commercial, sw.southwest cor.corner Market
Hardy Jas. K. & Co.company 404 n.north 2d
Hatch s.south A. & Co.company 1007 n.north 14th
MacqUeen, William n.north 111 s.south Main
Maxwell & Patterson , 904, 906, 908 and 912 s.south 2d
Nedderhut, Augustus, 309 and 311 s.south Main
Peper & Ingram.
9 and 11 s.south 11th
Reilley James & Co
101 and 108 n.north Commercial and 916 n.north Main
Roe Jlohn J. & Co. 219 Convent
Smith A. O & Co.company
206 s.south Commercial, and St. Joseph, Mo.
Whittaker Francis & Sons, Carr, bet.between 6th and 7th
Paint.
(Manufacturers.)
Thompson H.M. & Co.company
417 Locust and 1601 Austin. (See adv't page 887)
Painters.
(Carriage)
Hertwig Gust. 2431 Franklin av.avenue
Rammelkamp, Jacob r.residence 1813 and 1815 Market
Velsel, Bruno, ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue bet.between Miami and Chip-
pewa
Painters.
(House and Sign)
Alexander & Yule , 322 Locust
Allen & Co.company 213 Maket
Banister, John, 508 n.north 7th
Beck, Charles, 815 Chambers
Bening & Hunt , 519 St. Charles and ws.west side Carondelet av.avenue
nr.near Marine av.avenue
Black, John, 1285 s.south 5th
Blackely, John s.south 909 n.north 6th
Boyland, James.309 n.north 14th
Bradshaw & Wientge , 822 n.north 6th
Brandes, Henry, 420 St. Charles
Bury, James C.
410m Spruce
Conway, william H.417 Locust
Caffall, Thomas,
18 s.south 9th

Union Savings' Association , n.north e.east cor.corner Main & Walnut. Interest allowed on time deposits.

American and Foreign Dress Goods, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, cor.corner Vine St.