Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, business, business firms, manufacturing establishments, etc., in the city of Saint Louis
Bla 952 Boa
View original image: Page  0952

January & Co.company , one of the Oldest Grocery Flrmg in St. Loots , 406 & 408 n.north 2d st.street

Full Assotment Of Hardware, A.F. Shapleigh & Co.company , No. 414 North Main St., St. Louis, Mo.Missouri

Blacksmiths' Tools.
Beck & Corbltt , 108 n.north Levee
Hilliman Bros. & Sons, 104 and 105 n.north Levee
Blake's Patent Belt Studs.
Todd G. & w.west & Co.company
Sit and 919 n.north 2d, factory 906 to 918 Collins. (See
adv't page 102)
Blsnk Book Manufacturer* and Paper
Rulers.
cantwell & Shorb ,
504 n.north Main
Oltyien & Babington , 204 n.north 3d
Daly, Bell & Boas , 821 n.north Main
Denny George H. & Co.company
101 s.south Main
Dreysel, L. r.residence 4 n.north 2d
Bnnls r.residence & T.A. 118 Olive
Hildreh, Hugh K.126 and 128 Olive
&Napp George & Co.company
111 and 118 Chesnut
Levlscn, Spurshelm, 107, 109 and 111 Olive
McKee, Fishback & Co.company
4th, no.cor.corner Pine
McKittriek John & Co.company Main, se.southeast cor.corner Vine
Moritz & Roesli ,
802 n.north Main
Patterson & Fitch . 527 n.north Main
Scharrmann, George, 323 Market
St. Louis Times Co.company
206 n.north 3d
Wlssmann & Finck , 218 Olive
Bleaeher and Presser.
(Straw. See also Hat and Sonnet Bleachers.)
Metcalf, Spencer, 718 Market
Blind Mannfactnrm.
(See also Sash, Door and Blmtt Manufacturers.)
Lewis G.T. & Co.company
425 n.north 6th
Block and Pump Makers.
Pentlaod, William J., Wash.bet.between Main and Levee
St. Loots Novelty Works, Westlake 4 Button , proprs .
1201 to 1217 n.north Main
Blocks, Oakum, etc.
(Wholesale.)
Guiou w.west A. & Co.company 104 n.north 24, (See adv't page I,
front col'd)
Boarding Houses.
Albring, John C.1128 aoi 1126 n.north 10th
Andenon, Mary Mrs.1115 Chesnnt
Andre, George H., Natural Bridge plank rd.road cor.corner Grand
av.avenue
Andreas, John L.810 s.south Levee
Ansclrati, George, 3530 and 3282 Broadway
Atlantic House , Theodore Drees, propr , 8617 Broadway
Bechmann, M.701 n.north 21st
Benkendort, Anna, 222 Market
Bentley, Joseph, Palm, ne.northwest eor. Broadway
Berry, Virginia Mrs.14 n.north 11th
Betts, e.east L.1116 and 1118 Locust
Bentlef, John, 2000 Kosciusko
Biddle Hoose Frank Bobcerieliniet , propr . 1135 n.north 2d
Birkle, Baltes, 816 s.south 2d
Block, Zal, a. 112 n.north 5th
Boenmler, Henry, 1402 Chesnut
Bohn, Henry". 210B Franklin av.avenue
Borgelt, William, 2285 Chootean av.avenue
Boston, Mary Mrs.700 Broadway
Bourginis, Lewis, 3716 n.north 9th
Bowen, Mary J. Mrs.800 and 802 Olive
Brinket, Sirah B. Mrs.212 s.south 4th
Broeker, Joseph, 601 s.south 2d
Brohamraer, Joseph, 819 s.south 8d
Brown, Julia, 208 Poplar
Brown, Julia M. Mra.108 n.north 8th
Brnch, John, 402 s.south 2d
Bruner House , 709h n.north 4th
Bryan, Susan Mrs.208 n.north 7th
Buckley, Daniel, 1126 n.north 2d
Burke, John, 612 Wash
Butler, Mary, 1010 Collius
Cady, Carolina, 817 Montgomery
Cain, John, 200 O'Fallon
Callahan, John, 1216 Collins
Capell, Elizabeth,
1018 Morgan
Carl, Mrs.24 s.south 3d
Cass Avenue Exchange ,
Christopher, F.Hecker, , propr . 1448 Broadway
Cass, Mary Mrs.ws.west side Main, bet.between Augusta and Angelica
Catlet, John (col'd), al, bet.between 6th and Tth, Green and
Morgan
Chontean Aveoue House , HenryHusmann, , propr . 2309
Chouteau av.avenue
Clancy, Bridget Mrs.1410 Washington av.avenue
Clarey, Frances Mrs.116 n,north 12th
Cllne, Nancy M.1021 n.north 9th
Chneman, Carrie Mrs.7 s.south 14th
Collier, Houso, Broadway, ne.northwest cor.corner Spring
Conners, Sarah Mrs.15 s.south 8th
Cook, John, 1309 s.south 7th
Coons, Fannie M. Mrs.1000 and 1002 Chesnut
Cooper, Margaret, 607 Morgan
Coughltn, Edward, 120 Myrtle
Contois, Julios, 305 s.south Main
Covington, David A.209 n.north 7th
Crandall, Kate Miss, 909 St. Charles
Crawley, Alice Mrs.13 s.south 6th
Creot, . Michael, 2218 Carotidelet av.avenue
Cummings, Patrick, 304 s.south Levee
Cunninrham, Catharine, 201 Biddle
Curtis, William, 304 s.south 9th
Dallam, C. s.south Miss, 20 n.north 11th
Daub, George P.1200 Broadway
David, John A.1318 Broadway
Davies, Ellza Mrs.106 n.north 9th
Davis, Harriet T. Mrs.514 Walnut
DavisLouisa, Mra.938 n.north 5th
Dean, J. w.west Mrs.708 Locust
Deppeler, Jacob, 729 s.south 2d
Pennon, Frederick w.west 4117 Broadway
Deubler, Bernhard, 315 s.south 2d
Devereux, James, 419 n.north 7th
Dicks, Mary Mrs.113 s, 8th
Dickson, Margaret Mrs.411 s.south 4th
Diehl, Henry, 144 ackson
Dockery, James, 519 St. Chorles
Donavan, Richard, 4281 Broadway
Donovan House , Thomas, Donovan, propr , 309 Washington av.avenue
Dower, Morris, 29 s.south 10th
Doyle, Ann Mrs.1415 n.north 2d
Drumond, Elisabeth Mrs.713 n.north 14th
Drysdale, Emma M. Mrs.1214 Olive
DudderMpj, Jenny Mrs.613 n.north 8th
Duever, Charles, 1410 Carondelet av.avenue
Duros, Mary Mrs.1312 Broadway
Eberhardt, Frederick, 112 Myrtle
Ebling, John, 301 s.south Main
Erkelein, Casper , 1625 North Market
Fischer, Henry H.824 n.north 15th
Fisher, Eliziobeth, 417 n.north 7th
Fitoiromons, Robert522 Lami
Friettch, Frank, 113 Elm
Funke, Joseph, 1104 s.south 4th
Gabler, Alexander, 813 Soulard
Gardner, Abby, 922 Locust
General Taylor House , 601 n.north Levee
Geroraont, Louis, 928 n.north 6th
Gessert, Charles, 1342 s.south l2d
Globe Hotel , JamesGaifoey, , propr . 101 s.south 10th
Goodhue, Lyman B.515 St. Charles
Gordy, Georgiana Mrs.719 Locust
Gorla, Joseph,
1121 n.north Levee
Grace, Patrick, 320 s.south 14th
Grebe, William, 806 n.north 4th
Green, Mary J. Mrs.814 Pine

Hosiery ana Furnishing Goods, A. Johnson & Co.company , 421 Main, corner Vine Street.