The Saint Louis directory,for the year 1842 ... with a sketch of the city of Saint Louis ..
Day, F. O., clerk , 24 nnorth First.
Day, James, jour.saddler , 140 nnorth First.
Day, Thomas, Green bbetween Ninth and Tenth.
Day, Ezekiel, carpenter , Green bbetween Ninth and Tenth.
Day, Miss Susan, Morgan bbetween Seventh and Eighth.
Day, Mrs.Margaret, widow, Myrtle bbetween Second and Third.
Dayton, ,
Dayton, John, ccorner Florida and First.
Deakers, Lambert, brick layer , 66 St. Charles.
Deal, Conrad, butcher , 98 Prune.
Dean, Mrs.Harriet, widow, 174 nnorth Fourth.
Deaver, L., clothing m'chantmerchant , ccorner Vine & 1st , res.residence Olive bbetween Fifth & Sixth.
Deaver, Mrs.J., widow, Olive bbetween Fifth and Sixth.
Deaver, Miss Elizabeth, Olive bbetween Fifth and Sixth.
Deaver, Miss Caroline, Olive bbetween Fifth and Sixth.
Deck, Miss Eliza A., St. Charles bbetween Sixth and Seventh.
Decker, —, jour.boiler maker , Broadway bbetween Pear and Hickory.
Decker, Wm.William, paper box maker , Fourth bbetween Cerre and Gratiot.
Decou, Robert, hat manufacturer , (S & D) 61 Olive.
Decken, Henry, quarrier , Third near Rutgers.
Degerhard, L., clerk , post office.
Deibil, Michael, shce maker , Fifth bbetween Convent and Rutgers.
Deier, William, brick maker , Wash bbetween Eighth and Ninth.
Delany, Dennis, M.D. , office 28 nnorth Third, res.residence 46 nnorth Third.
Delany, John, laborer , 127 nnorth Fifth.
Delany, James, jour.stone cutter , Sixth bbetween Franklin Ave.avenue and Wash.
Delany, Stephen, laborer , Wash bbetween Eighth and Ninth.
Delargy, Michael, porter , 13 3 nnorth First.
Delargy, Charles, laborer , 169 nnorth Fourth.
Dell, David, jour.wagon maker , Green bbetween Eighth and Ninth.
Delmore, William, wagon maker , 85 nnorth Second.
Delphi Coffee House , Olive bbetween First and Second.
Dempsey, Thomas, stone mason , Ninth bbetween Market and Walnut.
Dempsey, Richard, stone mason , Walnut bbetween Tenth and Eleventh.
Denison, Henry, (F & D) Fourteenth bbetween Spruce and Lane.
Denning, J. W., jour.tailor , 83 nnorth First.
Denny, James, butcher , Plum bbetween First and Second.
Denny, Thomas, butcher , St. George's.
Deno, Alexander, furrier , Plum bbetween First and Second.
Dent, —assistant clerk circuit court, ccorner Fifth and Market.
Depew, R. & Son , drapers and tailors , 32 Chesnut.
Depew, Thomas, (RD & S) draper and tailor , 32 Chesnut.
Dernent, Richard, jour.painter , 45 ssouth First.
Deroin, E.V. & Co.company , w and r druggists , 46 nnorth First.
Deroin, Emanuel, clerk , 46 nnorth First.
Derr, William, tailor , 8 Vine, res.residence Almond bbetween Second and Third.
Derr, Miss Barbara, St. George's.
Darrickson, Charles, clerk , Mulberry bbetween Third and Fourth.