The Saint Louis directory for the years 1854-5 :
Anderson, Wm. H., clerk sw. cor. 4th & St. Charles, r. ss.
Wash, b. 17th and 18th
Anderton, Richard, foundryman , ns. Cerre, b. 5th & 6th
Andre, Gabriel, r. 11 Convent
Andreas, Anton, stone mason , r. es. Carondelet av., b.
Carrell and Soulard
Andreas, Christian, carpenter , r. es. 12th, s.south Cass av.avenue
Andreas, Gustave, at Belcher’s, ws. Main, b. Biddle and
Ashley
Andreas, Nicholas, drayman , r. es. 15th, s.south Biddle
Andreas, Paul, tailor , r. es. 13 th, b. Biddle and Carr
Andrew, Wm. C., ship carpenter , ws. 10th, s.south Cass av.avenue
Andrews, Amos, city guard , r. es. Kosciusko, b. Barton
and Victor
Andrews, Charles, clerk at Monroe house
Andrews, F., grocer and provision dealer , 9n.north Front
Andrews, Henry, painter at 102n.north 2d, r. ws. 3d, b. Lo’st
and Olive
Andrews, Henry, painter , 62 3d,ws.west side. in rear
Andrews, H. L., clerk at 96n.north 4th
Andrews, J., painter , r. ws. 7th, b. Greene & Wash. av.
Andrews, John, lamber mer. , 92 15th,ws.west side.
Andrews, John H., (R. M. Parks & Co. ,) r. ws.
15th, b. Clark av.avenue and Poplar
Andrews, J. T., dep. con. , ns. Frank. av., b. 14th & 15th
Andrews, Joshua, river bar-keeper , r. ws. 14th, b. Frank-
lin av.avenue and Wash
Andrews, Tho’s, (Morris & A.. ) ws. 6th, b. Ashley and
O’Fallon
Andrews, Tho’s, carpenter , r. n. s. B’klyn, b. 10th & 11th
Andrews, Tho’s, tinner , 71n.north 3d
Andrews, Wm., painter , r. nw. corner B’way and Wash
Angerer, John T., bar-keeper at Grenada house
Anglin, John, (old man) r. ws. 8th,n.north Biddle, in rear
Anglin, Patriek, at Beleher’s , ws. 8th.n.north Biddle, in rear
Anheuser, Anton, lab. , ss. Anna, b. De Kalb & Columbus
Anheuser, Leonhard, ss. Anna, b. De Ka lb & Columbus
Anheuser, Eberhart, (Riggs & Co. ,) r. ws. Carondelet av.avenue
b. Park av.avenue and Barry
Angelrodt & Barth , com. merchants, and Ger-
man exchange office, 128n.north 2d
Angelrodt, Ernst C., (A. & Barth.) r. Europe
Annas, Charles L., clerk at Clark & Co.’s , r. se. corner
Mullanphy and Broadway
Annis, Asa, pilot , r. es. 10th,n.north Howard
Annis, Charles, foreman at Wm. Clark’s, r. s. e. cor.
Broadway and Mullanphy
Annger, Emanu l, cigar-maker , No. 147n.north 3d, r. e. s.residence
12th b. Carr and Wash
Anan, Francis, laborer , r. e. s.residence Jackson, b. Emmett and
Lasperance.
Ansman, , M. D. , r. 39n.north 6th, b. Pine and Olive.
Ansted, Jacob, miller , r. e. s.residence Carondelet av., b. Carroll
and Soulard
Ant, Peter, teamster , e. s. Jackson, b. Marion & Carrell
Ants, Wm, teamster , e. s. Jackson, b. Marion & Carroll
Antes, Henry, machinist , r. 86 s. s. Frank. av. b. 6th & 7th
Antfeld, Frederick, saddler , r. e. s.residence Carondelet av., b.
Sonlard and Lafayette
Antfert, Wm., saddler , 68n.north Main, r. es. Conrad av., b.
Lafayette and Soulard
Anthony, Christopher H., steward on river,r.residence 189n.north 7th
Anton, John, cook at Virginia Hotel,r.residence 64 2d, ws
Anton, John, n. w. cor. Picott and Columbus
Auton, Sebastian, basket-maker , r. e. s.residence Jackson, b. Car-
roll and Soulard
Antrup, Anton, bricklayer , r. s. s. Lafayette, b. 7th and
Fulton
Anzeiger, des Western, news office, 16n.north 3d ns up stairs
Appel, Frederick, stone mason , r. n. s. Soulard, b. Jack-
son and Columbus
Appel, Jacob, cooper , e. s. 7th, b. Marion and Barry
Appel, Margaret, widow, r. e. s.residence 7th, b. Lafayette and
Soulard
Appel, Philip, butcher , r. e. s.residence Short, b. Miller and Wood
Appelbaum, John, laborer , n. s. Carroll, b. 7th and Fulton
Appelbaum, John, founderyman , r. w. s. 8th, b. Lafa-
yette and Soulard
Appfeld, Bernard, laborer , r. e. s.residence Carondelet av., b. Bar-
ton and Victor
Appfeldt, Mathias, laborer , r. e. s.residence 7th, b. Geyer av.avenue and
Allen av
Apple, Andrew, tailor , r. w. s. 12th,n.north O’Fallon
Appleby, Wm., mate s. b. , r. s. s. Carr, b. 8th and 9th
Appleton, E. D., att’y . at law and notary public, 60n.north Main, r. w. s. 7th. b. Olive and Pine
Appleton, Geo. D., (Crow, McCreery & Co.,) r. 7th., b.
Olivo and Pine
Appleton, Henry, (Ellis & A.,) r. s. e. cor. 5th & Green
Apprich, Thomas, shoemaker , at Borth’s , n. s. Locust, b.
Main and 2d
Arbessier, John B., chimney sweep, r. 106 s. s. Poplar
Arbuthnot, Cochran, steamboat engineer , r. ns. Christy
av., b. 17th and 18th
Archer, Charler C., Chemist 87n.north Main, r. ws. 4th, b. Olive
and Locust
Archer, Daniel, hatter , 17 & 19 Market, r. s. e. cor. 7th
and Chesnut
Archer, James, book-keeper , at, Hamill’s , r. Davis, Bremen
Archer, Thomas, clerk at Hamill’s , r. e. s.residence 6th, b. Frank-
lin av.avenue and Morgan
Arend, Wm. M., tailor r. n. e. cor. 12th and Biddle
Arendles, Frederick, tailor , r. e. s.residence Carondelet av., b. La-
fayette and Emmett
Argus, John D., works at Belcher’s , r. e. s.residence Main, bet.between
Smith and Bates
Argust, Benj. M., (Fulton & Co..) 47 Franklin av., ups
Arkast, Frederick, pedler , r. e. s.residence 5th, in rear of 287
Arkast, J. F., pedler , r. e. s.residence 5th, in rear of 287
Arkright, John, blacksmith , e. s. Main, b. Smith & Bates
Arleman, John A., hat and cap store, 100 Morgan
Armbruster, Chas., butcher , r. w. s. 6th, b. Poplar & Cerre
Armbruster, Conrad, stone cutter , r. n. s. Duchouquette, b. Con. av. and Congress
Armbust, blacksmith , r. w. s. al. b. 7th & Provencher
Armet, Peter, stone cutter , r. e. s.residence Congress, b. Lami and
Duchouquette
Armfield, David, drug store, s. e. cor. 7th and Olive
Armijo, Pablo, riverman , e. s. 2d, 69, ups.
Armory of Grays, Co. B drill room, n. w. cor. 3d and Con-
vent St., up stairs
Armory of National Guards , s. e. cor. Main and Vine,
fourth story
Armour, Mary Ann, widow, s. . Biddle, b. 10th and 11th
Armour, Robt. R, type-founder , r. 202 Biddle
Armour, Thos.newspaper carrier , r. 202 Biddle
Armstead, Robert W., ornamental painter , 6 s.south 5th, r. s. s.
alley, b. Gratiot and Orchard, & Barlow & Beckwith
Armstrong & Casey , millinery and straw goods, 39
n.north Main
Armstrong, Daniel, laborer , r. w. s., 15 s.south Cass av
Armstrong, David H., notary public , r. 142 Market
Armstrong, Francis, laborer , r. w. s., 15 s.south Cass av
Armstrong, Rev.Frederick A., r. at Rev. Mr. Wurth’s
Armstrong, James, laborer , r. w. s., 15 s.south Cass av
Armstrong, James T., trunk maker , 53n.north 3d, r. n. s. Jef-
ferson, b. Main and 2d
Armstrong, John, laborer , r. e. s.residence , 6, b. St. Charles and
Locust, up stairs
Armstrong, John, laborer , r. al., b. 9th and 10th, and
Carr and Biddle
Armstrong, John, foreman Broadway foundery, r. e. s.residence
2d, b. O’Fallon and Bates
Armstrong, John B., chair factory, n. w. cor. Main and
Jefferson, r. w. s. Jefferson, b. Main and 2d
Armstrong, Joseph, r. n. s. Clark av., w. 13th
Armstrong, Mary, Widow, r. w. s. 15th, s.south Cass av
Armstrong, Matilda, wash woman , 120 s.south 3rd
Armstrong, Robert S., (A. & Casey.) boards at
Virginia hotel
Armstrong, Thomas, deck hand , r. e. s.residence 11th & O’Fallon
Armstrong, Thomas, laborer , r. ws, 15th s.south Cass av
Arndst, Nicholas, cigar store, n. w. cor. DeKalb & Sidney
Arni, John, tailor , w. s. 3d, in rear No. 322
Arnold, Alex., salesman at s. w. cor. 3d and Market, r. s.
s.south Walnut, b. 8th and 9th
Arnold, Didrich, cabint maker , r. e. s.residence 13th, s.south O’Fallon
Arnold, Ferd., shoe shop, s. s. Franklin av., b. 10th & 11th
Arnold, Geo., pork packer , r. e. s.residence 9th,n.north Benon
Arnold, Geo., steamboat pastry cook , r. w. s. Main 64 ups