The Saint Louis directory for the years 1854-5 :
Ernst, Henry, cabinet maker , 210 s.south 3d
Ernst, Henry, laborer , 194n.north 8th
Ernst, Henry, saddler , es. 13th, b. Wash and Carr
Ernst, Hermann, confectionary, ss. Fr. av, w. of 11th
Ernst, Ignatz, blacksmith , ss. Fr. av., b. 25th & 26th
Ernst, Otto, school teacher , ss. Barry, b. 7th & Fulton
Ernst, Wm., shoemaker , 95 1-2n.north Front, r. Gen. Scott
house
Erskine, Frank, salesman at 1 s.south Front, r. nw. cor. 8th
and Olive
Erskine, George, clerk , 19 Pine, r. ne. cor. 8th and Olive
ErskineGreene, Sen., r. ne. cor. 8th and Olive
ErskineGreene, Jr., salesman at Woods, Christy & Co. ,
r. ne. cor. 8th and Olive
Esbacher, George, cooper , 419 s.south 2d
Escher, H., 348 s.south 3d
Escher, Herman, brass and silver saddle mounting fac-
tory, 368 s.south 2d
Escher, Nathan, peddlar , es. 7th, b. Lafayette & Soulard
Eschrich, Louis, finisher , at Gaty, McC. & Co. , r. nw.
cor.corner 13th and Carr
Espenscheid, Charles, blacksmith , ws. 9th, b. Chambers
and Webster
Espenscheid, Henry, blacksmith , ws. B’dway. b. Cham-
bers and Webster
Espenscheid, Louis, blacksmith , ws. Broadway, b.
Chambers and Webster
Espenscheid, Peter, wagon maker , ws. 9th, b. Chambers
and Webster
Espy, Milton C., st. b. agent , r. ns. Gay, b. 12th & 13th
Eslamer, Jacob, miller , at Mo. mill, r. nw. cor. 7th and
Washington avenue
Esselman, Herman B., laborer , r. es. Hamtramck, b.
Park avenue and Carroll
Esselmann, Dedrick, wood sawyer , r. es. 14th, b. Carr
and Biddle
Esselmann, George, family grocery, nw. cor. 11th and
Biddle
Esselmann, Herman, clerk , nw. corner 11th and Biddle
Essler, Gabriel, laborer , ns. Emmett, b. Jackson and Co-
lumbus
Essex, Alfred, (c) st. b. cook , r. 226 7th, b. Franklin av.avenue
and Wash
Essex, Moses, (c) whitewasher , al., b. 7th & 8th, Frank-
lin avenue and Wash
Essex, Preston, st. b. mate , r. 221n.north 2d
Essex, Shelby, (c) st. b. cook , r. 226n.north 7th
Essex, Wm. T., r. ns. Pine, b. 10th
and 11th
Est, John, engineer , r. ns. Carr, b. 10th and 11th
Estell, Andrew, clerk , 26n.north Main
Estell, John M., (Hennicke &e.east ) r. 76 s.south Main
Etirs, Edward, painter , r. 93 Wash
Etirs, Wm., painter , r. 93 Wash
Etkins, Robert, news carrier , r. ws. 7th, b. Greene and
Morgan
Etling, Alois, copper smith , es. 7th, b. Carroll & Soulard
Etling, Nicholas, laborer , ss. Plum, b. Main and Front
Etsch, Jacob, stone mason , ne. cor. Miller and Jackson
Etter, Coleman H., dying establishment , 42 Vine, r. ns.
Clark av., w. of 13th
Etterle, Joseph, gunsmith , at 37 Wash av, r. cor. Main
and Wan av
Ettmann, Adolph, (E. & Sugarman) r. es. 8th, b. Market
and Walnut
Ettmann, Henry, teamster , 289 s.south 2d
Ettmann & Sugarman , hat store, 51 Market
Etzel, Elias, laborer , ws. 11th, b. Carr and Biddle
Etzel, Frederick, salesman at 135n.north Main,r.residence Frederick
house
Etzel, Henry, 6th Ward boarding house, ws. Broadway,
b. Jefferson and Monroe
Etzel, Justice, wagon maker , ws. 11th, b. Wash & Carr
Etzold, George, shoemaker , 42 s.south 2d
Eueffinger, Joseph, cooper , ns. Biddle, b. 11th and 12th
Eueflinger, Nicholas, laborer , ns. Biddle, b. 11th and
12th
Evangelic Lutheran Church , ns. Lombard, b. 3th & 4th
Evans, Carroll, (McAfee &e.east ) Com’l, b. Greene and
Wash avenue
Evans, David H., ale and porter depot, 193n.north Main,
r.residence Missouri hotel
Evans, Davis, ship carpenter , ws. 10th, b. Montgomery
and Spring
Evans, James, barber , r. al., b. Clark av.avenue & Market, and
10th and 11th
Evans, John, tailor , r. ss. Orange, b. 12th and 13th
Evans, John C., (E., Kellogg & Parker) r. cor. 13th
and Pine
Evans, Kellogg & Parker , brick makers and
layers, office 128 Locust
Evans, Michael, bakery, 328n.north 7th
Evans, Mrs., widow, r. 231.n.north 7th ups
Evans, Robert, cartman , ns. O’Fallon, b. Main and 2d
Evans, Wm., porter , ss. Myrtle, b. Main and 2d
Evans, Wm., saihnaker , r. ns. Fr. av, b. 12th and 13th
Evans, Wm. A., (c) tobacconist , r. es. 5th, b. St. Charles
and Wash av.
Evans, Wm. H., engineer , r. es. Broadway, b. Biddle and
Ashley
Evas, Siegfried, grocery store, ss. Geyer av, b. Buel and
Menard
Evening News office , Intelligencer building, 76n.north 3d
Everett, James, finisher , r. ws. Collins, s.south of Columbia
Everheiner, Henry, laborer , ws. 9thn.north of Biddle
Evering, Fred. W., shoemaker , es. 9th, b. Wash & Carr
Even, Henry, Shoemaker , ws. Menard, b. Marion and
Carroll
Evers, Johanna, widow, ws. Buel, b. Soulard & Lafayett
Evers, John H., (Block &e.east ) r. near new reservoir
Evers, Wm., carpenter , r. in rear 212n.north 8th
Eversole, Cyrus, mill wright , ns. Morgan, b. 14th & 15th
Eversole, Elijah, mill wright , ns. Morgan, b. 14th & 15th
Eversole, George, mill wright , ss. Brooklyn,w.west. of B’way
Eversole, Hardin, ss. Brooklyn,w.west. of Broadway
Eversole, Wm., ss. Brooklyn,w.west. of Broadway
Evert, Conrad, ciga. maker , ss. O’Fallonw.west. of 9th
Evert, Henry, boot and shoemaker , ws. Broadway, s.south of
Chambers
Everts, Charles, at F. Dings & Co.
Everts, James, stove mounter at Filley’s , r. ws. Collins,
b. Smith and Florida
Evertz, Jacob, sausage maker , 257 s.south 4th
Everz, Charles, collar maker , nw. cor. 9th and Chambers
Eves, John C., carpenter and builder , r. 292 Wash av.,
b. 14th and 15th
Evil, John, (Smith &e.east ) r. ns. Olive, b. 15th and 16th
Evington, Chas. L., carpenter , ns. Brooklyn, b. 10th and
11th
Evington, Geo. W., bricklayer , ns. Brooklyn, b. 10th and
11th
Evington, John H., paper maker , ns. Brooklyn, b. 10th
and 11th
Evington, Thos C., carpenter , ns. Brooklyn, b. 10th and 11th
Ewald, Adam, carpenter , es. 13th,n.north of Biddle
Ewald, Philip, barber, cupper and Leecher , 50 Chesnut
Ewing, James S., nw. cor. 14th and Morgan
Ewing, Wm., riverman , r. 94 1-2,n.north 2d
Ewing, Wm., ship carpenter , r. 86 Fr. av, b. 6th and 7th
Ewing, Wm. L., (E & Co.) r. Grand Prairie
Ewing Wm. L. & Co. , wholesale grocers, 134n.north 2d
Excelsior Foundry , Giles F.Filley, , ws. Lewis, b.
and Florida
Exchange coffee house , Wm.Dierberger, , 173n.north 3d
Exchange office , D.O’Gorman, , 86 Chesnut
Extine, Casper, laborer , r. es. 9th s.south of O’Fallon
Extine, George, wood sawyer , ws. 9th,n.north of Biddle
Extine, John, wood sawyer , ws. 9th,n.north of Biddle
Faas, John, cabinet maker at Searritt & M’s. , r. es. 5th,
b. Elm and Myrtle Faas John, varnisher, 51 s.south 3d
Faatz, Henry, furniture carman , 360 s.south 3d
Faber, Charles, beer house, 98 Morgan
Faber, Joan, clerk , 306 s.south 5th
Fabian, Geo. C, book keeper , 41n.north 2d, r. ss. Walnut, b.
2d & 3d
Fabich, Peter, laborer , m. Geyer av., b. Menard & Buel
Fabre, Louis, bar keeper , 50 s.south 2d