St. Louis directory :
Rahilly, Michael, coffeehouse , 94 n.north Levee.
Rahily, Maurice, lab.laborer , ws. s. 6th b.between Cerre and Gratiot.
Banner, Frederick, beerhouse , 466 and 468 Market.
Rahter, Harman H., tailor , 109 Carr.
Raidy, Michael, blacksmith , s.south 10th b.between Market and
Clark av.
Raidy, Richard, porter , 82 O’Fallon.
Raikeil, P., gamcdenot , 62 n.north 3d.
Baine, John, lab.laborer , 128 n.north 8th.
Rainey, James C., millwright , ws.west side 14th b.between Market and
Clark av.
Raio, Louis, coffeehouse , 267 Carondelet av.
Raisch, Mrs.Catharine, Park av.avenue b.between Jefferson and
Compton av.
Raith, Julius, millwright , 10th b.between Mullanphy and Cass
avenue.
Rakel, H., safemaker , 99 and 101 n.north 2d.
Rakel, Joseph, cooper , 7th b.between Hickory and Rutgers.
Rakers, Heinrich, cooper , Decatur b.between Lafayette and
Geyer av.
Rail, Christopher, cigarmaker , 147 n.north 3d; r.residence 47 Frank-
lin av.
Ralling, Nicholas, pedler , 76 Webster.
Ralser, William, tailor , 159 n.north 4th.
Ralston, James B., clerk , T. H., A. & St. L. R. R. , ne. c.
4th and Olive; r.residence Planters’ house.
Rammers, Henry, housepainter , ss.south side Hickory b.between 5th
and 6th.
Ramon, Augustus, painter , 9 Spruce.
Kamsay, Georgk D., Major , Ordnance Corps,
U. S. Army ; r.residence St. Louis Arsenal.
Ramsey C. G. & Co.company , proprietors Evening News,
76 n.north 3d.
Ramsey, Charles G., (C. G. R. & Co.company and A.
S. Mitchell & Co.company ,) r. es. Collins b. Wash & Carr.
Ramsey, J. P., clerk , 184 n.north 5th.
Ramsey, John, carp.carpenter and builder , 254 n.north 6th.
Ramstadter, Jacob, cooper , Lafayette b.between Columbus and
Jackson.
Ramercamp, Radoff, painter , 269 Market.
Kamsdin, Wm.William, stonecutter , 22d b. Carr and Biddle.
Ramblecamp, Wm.William, locksmith , 261 Market.
Ran, Henry, music teacher , 220 s.south 3d.
Ran, John, driver , es.east side Gravois road b.between Sidney and
Lynch.
Ranch, Bernard, saddler , es.east side 22d b.between Morgan and Frank-
lin av.
Ranch, Joseph, blacksmith , rear 169 s.south 4th.
Rand, J. S., bonnet presser , 134 Market.
Randall, Betsy, (c.,)wasliwoman , 95 Almond.
Randall, Edward, (Sam & R.,) r.residence , es.east side 6th b.between Franklin
av.avenue and WashWashington avenue .
Bandall, Hannah, widow, 177 n.north 6th.
Randall, Wm.William, bookbinder , Republican office, c.corner 15th
and Chesnut.
Randell, John M., (Baldwin R. & Co,.) r.residence 116
Olive.
Randle, Thomas, boardinshouse , 272 Broadway.
Randolph, P., commission merchant , 135 n.north 6th.
Rane, Frederick, tailor , 263 s.south 4th.
Ranft, John, carp.carpenter , 7th b.between Boalard and Lafayette.
Ranhara, John, lab.laborer , alley b.between 10th and 11th and Bid-
dle and O’Fallon.
Rank & Christina , porter, 55 n.north Main.
Rank & Hoffman , fresco and banner painters, 59 Mar-
ket.
Rank, John, Coffeehouse , 258 s.south 2d.
Rank, John, coffeehouse , se.south east c.corner Jackson and Soulard.
Rank, John, lab.laborer , Benton b.between 15th and 16th.
Rank, Theodore, (R. & Hoffman) , 59 Market.
Rink, Wm.William, clerk , 449 s.south 2d.
Ranka, N., Finisher , 228 n.north Main.
Ranker, Henry, (Morluman & Co.company ,) 66 Franklin av.
Rankin, F., cornmill , c.corner Broadway and Ashley.
Rankin, John H., attorney at law , 38 n.north Main, 2d
floor; r.residence 41 s.south 6th.
Rankin, Newton, fanning mill manufactory , c.corner
10th and Cass av.
Raknet, Seth A., secretary Perpetual Insurance
10th and Cass av.
Rannars, Augustys, cooper , 322 s.south 3d.
Ranney, N., merchant , 42 Commercial; r.residence 16 10th.
Ranschenplat, Henry, tailor , 374 Market.
Ranson, Geo. M., (Hardesty, Barlow & Co.company ,) r.residence Ash
lev, b.between Main and Levee.
Hansom, Walter, (Cunman & R.,) r.residence Wedge
house.
Ranter, Bernhard, pedlar , 481 Carondelet av.
Raphaelsky, H., barainl billiard room , 12 n.north 3d.
Raphadiky, Udor, dark , 118 n.north 3d.
Raphaeisky, M., gents’ furnishing store , 9 n.north 4th and
118 n.north 3d; r.residence 118 n.north 3d.
Rapine, Alphooso, bookkeeper , Powell & Co.company , Main.
Rapp, Conrad, plasterer , 233 n.north 3d.
Rapp, Frederick, butcher , ss.south side Victor b.between Easton and
Jakson.
Rapp, Jonas, shoemaker , 230 s.south 2d.
Rapp, Julius, engineer , es.east side Menatd b.between Emmet and Gey-
er av.
Rapp, Mathias, cooper , 239 s.south 3d.
Rapp, Wm.William, shoemaker , 121 O’Fallon.
Raprel, Mary, widow, 12th b.between Biddle and O’Fallon.
Raquet, John, shoemaker , 22 Green.
Rardon, Michael, lab.laborer , 126 s.south 17th.
Raschoe, H., (Bremerman, R. & Co.company ,) r.residence Barnum’s
hotel.
Basin, U., commission merchant , 58 Commercial;
r.residence 14 St. Charles.
Raskea, John, schoolteacher , 191 s.south 4th.
Rasken, Ferdinand, moulder , c.corner Sprint; and 12th.
Raakob, Wm.William, coffee house , ne. c. Emmet and Meuaird.
Rasmus, Wm.William, clerk , 20 n.north Main.
Rass, Chriristian, stonecutter , ns.north side Sidney b.between Jackson and
Easton.
Rass, John, carp.carpenter , 294 Biddle.
Rassieur, Theodore, eiirarstore , 239 Carondelet av.
Batch, Matthew, moulder , 3d Mulanphv.
Ratcliffe, Daniel, moulder , 237 s.south 3d.
Ratcliffe, Thomas, commission merchant , 47
Commerumerclal; r. ns. Pine b.between 14th and 15th.
Ratenmacher, Fred., carpenter .
Rathjen, Henry L. C., clerk , 5 n.north Main; r.residence 2d b.between Wal-
nut and Elm.
Rathmaker, John, shoemaker , ws.west side Jackson b.between Carrol
and Soulard.
Ratican, Michael, lab.laborer , 84 n.north 10th.
Rattert, Charles, carp.carpenter , es.east side Dekalb b.between Sidney & Anna.
Rattler, John, pavier , c.corner Biddle and 12th.
Raiz, Gonrad, c.corner Market and 115th.
Ratz, Geaone, carp.carpenter , 171 n.north 11th.
Rats, Jacob, carp.carpenter , 182 n.north 11th.
Ratzell, Alfred, plasterer , 71 n.north 15th.
Rauch, Henry, moulder , c.corner 6th and St. Anthony.
Rauchholly, Frederick W., teacher , Decatiir b.between Allen
and Geyer.
Rauth, H., compsitor Auzeiger office , ne. c. Main and
Myrtle.
Rauth, Joseph, cooper , Jackson b.between Marion and Barry.
henplat, Frederick, shoestore , 374 Market.
RaoMheoback, Aogort, clerk , city engineer’s office; r.residence
sw. c. Poplar and 3d.
Raoshert, Frederick, porter , T. H., A. & St. L. R. R. ;
r.residence Central house.
Raystern, Jacob, finisher , 108 n.north 3d.
Rautkxstkauch, Henry, carp.carpenter , Main b.between Mul-
berry and Cedar.
Rautenstrauch, Geo., Lami , b.between Carondelet av.avenue
amd Congress.
Rauysinger, W. M., saddler , ws.west side 22d b.between Morgan and
Franklin av.
Raven, Geo., clerk , 260 Broadwau; r.residence 4th b.between Franklin
av.avenue and Morgan.
Raver, Louis, shoedealer , 321 n.north 7th.
Ravold, Jaynes, clerk , 142 n.north 3d.
Ravuald, John T., masician , 112 WashWashington avenue .
Rawdy, Mrs.rere , 123 Morgan.
Rawe, John, lab.laborer , Menard drydock exchange, c.corner Mulberry
and Main.
Rawie, Wm.William, wagonmaker , Spruce b.between 2d and 3d.
RawleFrank W., Jr., Clerk , 1 P. O. buildingl; r.residence Pain
2 doors e.east of 10th.