St. Louis directory :
Snnpson, Woodson, (c)drayman , 96 carr.
Supples, James, grocer , c.corner Mercer and Spring,
Supps, Stephen, tailor , ns.north side Arseual, b.between Carondclet av.avenue
and 7th.
Surdam, D. J., Eclipse liverystable , Walnut, b.between
2d and 3d; r.residence 33 s.south 3d.
Surdam, N. B., miller , ws Jackson, b.between Marion and
Carrol.
Surevesto, H. H., cooper , 46 Chambers.south
Surgen, H.millstonemaker , 212 n.north Main.
Susbach, John, lab.laborer , 284 s.south 3d.
Susehanka, Joseph, tailor , alley b.between 7th and Fulton.
Suss, Alexander, jeweller , 70 Main; r.residence Chouteau. av.avenue ,
b.between 13th and 14th.
Suss, Jacob, teamster , ns. c. Kosciusko and Lesper-
ance.
Suss, Peter, milkman , ns.north side Geyer av.avenue , w.west of 2d Caron-
delet av.avenue
Suszdorf, Henry, tinner , 115 s.south 2d.
Suszdorf, Philip, coffeehouse , 91 s.south Main.
Susz, Wm.William, lab.laborer , Barry, b.between Jackson and Columbus.south
Sutherland, George, tailor 188 Washington av.avenue
Sutherland, James, tailor , c.corner Morgan and Green; r.residence
215 13th.
Sutkamp, Henrich, lab.laborer , se.south east c.corner Hamtramck and Em-
met.
Sutliff, J. burnisher, (E. Jaccard & Co.company )
Sutliff, James, shoemaker , alley b.between 10th and 11th and
Biddle and O’Fallon.
Sutte, John A., cabinetmaker , r. ns. Labadie, b.between 5th
and 6th.
Sutter & Co.company , milk depot, 90 Olive.
Sutter, Christopher, (Hagens & S:,) r. sw.
c.corner 5th and Rutgers, in rear.
Sutter, Dabault, 165 n.north 14th.
Sutter, Jacob, porter , 87 n.north 17th.
Sutter, John, county assessor’s office , r.residence 27 s.south Levee.
Sutter, Michael, beerhouse , 63 s.south Levee.
Sutter, Michael, Gravois road b.between Gempp and Cherokee.
Sutton, Abram, engineer , 20 Columbia.
Sutton, George K., tinner , r.residence 318 Franklin av.avenue
Sutton, George R., tinner , c.corner Main and Cherry.
Sutton, Nicholas, lab.laborer , 192 Wash.
Sutton, Robert D., wellborer , n.north 17th b.between Cass av.avenue and
O’Fallon.
Sutz, JohnMrs., widow, ws.west side Bellefontaine road b.between
Harrison and Dock.
Surwest, Henry, cooper , alley b.between 2d and 3d, Locust
and Vine; r. sw. c. 9th and Chambers.
Suyen, H., millstonemaker , 212 n.north Main.
Suzanka, John, tailor , Marion b.between 4th and Fulton.
Swaab, Elizabeth, widow, 314 s.south 3d.
Swaffort, Jacob, woodenware manufactory , Broadway
b.between Mound and Howard.
Swager, Henry, saddler , rear 8 s.south 10th.
Swain, Robert, r.residence 119 Wash.
Swain, Thomas H., (Vining & S.,) r.residence 17 n.north 13th.
Swallow, D. W., 73 n.north Main; r.residence Monroe House.
Swann, Edwin, chemist , r.residence 185 Pine.
Swart, Ellen, widow, 196 Washington av.avenue
Swartz, James, engineer , 353 n.north 9th.
Swarz, Ezekial, pedler , c.corner Soulard and 7th.
Swasel, Jacob, drayman , 217 Wash.
Swasey, O. W., finisher in marble , 65 Market; r.residence 25
n.north 6th.
Swater, Herman, lab.laborer , 206 n.north 11th.
Swatze, Joseph, cooper , r.residence Park av.avenue b.between Hickory & 7th.
Swatzina, Jacob, milkman , es.east side Rosatti b.between Soulard and
Lafayette.
Swearingen, Samuel H., bookkeeper , 81 n.north Main; r.residence
ns.north side Chesnut b.between 12th and 13th.
Sweet, S. A., salesman , 144 n.north Main; r.residence American
House.
Swedlik, Jacob, woodsawyer , 377 Carondelet av.avenue
Sweeney, Charles, painter , r.residence 109 n.north 3d.
Sweeney, George, steamboat captain , r. ws. 10th b.between
Monroe and Jefferson.
Sweeney, James, justice of the peace , of 9th
ward, 519 Broadway; r.residence Florida b.between Main and 2d.
Sweeney, John, foundryman , Franklin av.avenue b.between 6th and
7th.
Sweeney, Patrick, lab.laborer , ss.south side Sidney b.between Easton and
Jackson.
Sweet, Anthony, r.residence 85 Myrtle.
Sweet, George, bricklayer , 8 Spruce.
Sweetmau, James, drayman , r. Wash b. 21st and 22d.
Sweets, Elizabath, widow, 221 n.north 8th.
Sweetser, D. W., gold pen maker , 70 n.north 7th; r.residence 50
Olive.
Sweitzmeyer, Henry, tailor , 51 Jefferson.
Sweney, John, lab.laborer , r.residence 290 n.north 7th.
Sweney, Martin, mate , 60 O’Fallon.
Sweney & Schneider , manufacturers of copper,
tin and sheetiron work, se.south east c.corner Main and Cherry.
Sweney, James, (S. & Schneider,) r.residence 417 Morgan.
Sweringen, James T., 97 Greene; r.residence 10 s.south 5th.
Sweter, Ernst, teamster , 158 n.north 12th.
Swetman, Thos., lab.laborer , r.residence Union Hotel.
Swiddle, Henry, teamster , rear 305 n.north 7th.
Swietzering, Franz, carp.carpenter , es.east side 7th b.between Geyer & Allen av.avenue
Swiethill, Mr., cl’k , r.residence 98 n.north 8th.
Swift, John, finisher , 31 Green.
Swift, Joseph, locksmith , c.corner 14th and Chambers.
Swift, Patrick, boatman , r. ws. Gratiot b.between 10th and
11th.
Swiger, John, lab.laborer , 202 Franklin av.avenue
Swimmers, Isaac, merchant , 184 Broadway; r.residence 159
n.north 4th.
Swindells, James L., waiter , Monroe House.
Swindells, Samuel, waiter , Monroe House.
Switzer, John, bricklayer , 174 n.north 13th.
Switzer, John, carp.carpenter , 84 n.north 10th.
Switzer, Platt & Co.company , commission merchants,
58 and 60 n.north 2d.
Switzer, Abraham G., (S., Platt & Co.company ,) r.residence 30
n.north 6th.
Switzer, Wm.William N., (S., Platt & Co.company ,) r.residence 30 n.north 6th.
Swizer, Henry, steamboat captain , 431 es.east side 9th near
Madison.north
Swon, J. C., Capt. , r.residence ss.south side Locust b.between 6th and 7th.
Swymmer W. S. & Co.company , blacksmiths, c.corner Cherry
and Main.
Swymmer, W. S., (W. S. S. & Co.company ,) r.residence 7th b.between
Chouteau av.avenue and ——.
Syckles, Stephen, moulder , 581 Broadway.
Sylkajeck, Joseph, tailor , r. ws. Buel b.between Lafayette and
Emmet.
Sylvester, J. J., 68 Commercial, and 34 Levee.
Sylvester, Jehu, watchmaker and jeweller , 88
n.north Main; r. nw. c. Chesnut and 9th.
Sylvia, A., actor , r.residence 79 n.north 3d.
Sylvia, J., bookseller , r.residence 79 n.north 3d.
Syhe James & Co.company , importers of laces, embroid-
eries, muslins. & c.corner , 118 n.north 4th.
Syme, James, (J. S. & Co.company ,) nonresident.
Syme, John, (J. S. & Co.company ,) r.residence Planters’ House.
Symms, A. B., salesman , r.residence c.corner Market and Chesnut.
Svmonds, J. P., salesman , 59 n.north Levee.
Syned, John, lace store , 4th; r.residence 70 n.north 5th.
Sytle, J. K., bookkeeper , 77 n.north Levee; r.residence 22 St. Charles.
Sytton, J. C., pilot , 316 n.north 9th.
Taberi, Sebastian, basketmaker , r.residence Jackson
b.between Sonlard and Carrol, in rear.
Taboldt, George, carpenter , alley b.between Franklin av.avenue and
17th and 18th.
Tachatta, Peter, grocery and r.residence 82 Front.
Tachroft, Frank, tobacconist , r.residence 267 s.south 7th.
Tackamair, Henry, lab.laborer , 161 St. Charles.
Tackett, John A., painter , 34 Pine.north-east
Taffe, Ann, widow, 157 s.south 5th.
Tazel, Alois, stonemason , Marquette b.between Buena Vista
and Lux.
Tailcon, Henry, clothingstore , Franklin av.avenue b.between 6th
and 7th; r.residence 223 n.north 8th.
Tait, John, river man , r.residence rear 123 Morgan.
Talbot, Christopher, laborer , r.residence 112 Chesnut.
Talbott, Daniel, carriage factory , 84 6th; r.residence
12th b.between Market and Clark av.avenue
Talbott, Presley, carp.carpenter and builder shop , alley
b.between 2d and 3d and Pine and Chesnut.
Talbot, Susan, widow, 175 n.north 7th.