St. Louis directory :
Turner, Wm.William C., millwright , s.south 12th b.between Randolph and
Austin.
Turner, Wm.William J., steamboat clerk , 208 n.north 5th.
Turners’ Park Saloon & Boardinghouse ,
Xavier Ringwald, propt., 110 & 112 s.south 2d.
Turney, John, lab.laborer , alley b.between Biddle and O’Fallon, n.north
9th and 10th.
Tory, Patrick, lab.laborer , ss.south side Sidney b.between Easton and Jackson.
Tusch, Frank, barber , 487 Broadway.
Tuspiva, John, cooper , Decatur b.between Lafayette and
Emmet.
Tust, Stephen, lab.laborer , se.south east c.corner Lami and Columbus.
Tuteberg, Gustus, bootstore , 91 n.north Levee; r.residence
12th b.between Spring and Montgomery.
Tuteberg, J., shoemaker , 12th, near Spring.
Tutt, Thomas E., (Humphreys, Tutt & Terry,)
ss.south side Locust b.between 6th and 7th.
Tuttle, E. G., importer and jobber of millinery
goods , 77 n.north Main; r.residence Virginia Hotel.
Tweedale, ElizabethMrs., varietystore , 136
Market.
Twig, George, tailor , 173 Carondelet av.
Twilemeir, Theodore, carp.carpenter , alley b.between 13th and 14th
Biddle and O’fallon.
Twist & Co.company , coal and wooddealers, es.east side 7th b.between
Franklin av.avenue and Morgan.
Twist, John A., (J. A. T. & Co.company ,) Monroe b.between
15th and 16th.
Twiston, C. P., basketmaker , 202 n.north 11th.
Twitchell, S., (Dutcher & T.,) nonresident.
Tyler, Benjamin R., Dr. , office 81 Market; r.residence
28 s.south 10th.
Tyler, J. M., clerk , 126 n.north 2d; r.residence ne.north east c.corner Chesnut & 7th.
Tyler, John, safemaker , 99 & 101 n.north 2d.
Tyre, John, woodsawyer , 6 Center.
Tyrol, House, Derleth & Koch , proprietors, nw.north-west
c.corner 3d and Convent.
Tyzack, Josiah W., wholesale and retail hard-
ware , 84 Morgan.
Tzerny, Wenzel, carp.carpenter , alley b.between 7th and Fulton, La-
fayette and Geyer avs.
Ubelhardt, Mathias, basketmaker , alley b.between
Soulardand Carrol, Jackson and Columbus.
Ubelhart, Caroline, widow, 2 Convent.
Ubsdell, Peirson & Co.company , drygoods dealers, c.corner
Olive and 4th.
Ubsdell, J. A., (U., Peirson & Co.company ,) nonresident.
Uddmann, George, carp.carpenter , 16th, b.between Clark av.avenue & Spruce.
Ude, Frederick, gardener , ws.west side Grand av.avenue , b.between Rappa-
hannock and Susquehanna.
Uebel, Anton, pedler , Lafayette, b.between Decatur and
Fulton.
Uebel, Henry, packer , 10 n.north Main.
Uebel, Henry, porter , 8 n.north Main; 335 s.south 3d.
Uefer, Philip, coaldigger , Gravois road, near Grand
avenue.
Ufen, Rudolph, lab.laborer , Fulton, b.between Barry and Marion.
Uhde, Frederick, saddler , alley b.between Franklin av.avenue and
WashWashington avenue , 5th and 6th.
Uhl, John, butcher , ne. c. Jackson and Anna av.
Uhl, John, shoemaker , 165 n.north Main; r.residence 2d, 1 door
above Cherry.
Uhl, Joseph, cooper , c.corner Collins and O’Fallon.
Uhl, William, printer . 90 Poplar.
Uhl, Valentine, blacksmith , 30 Mullanphy.
Uhl, Mr., actor , Wood’s Theater .
Uhland, Bernard, carp.carpenter , ws. n. 12th, b.between Angelrodt and
Buchanan.
Uhlend, Henry, teamster , 638 Broadway.
Uhlenhuth, Julius, bookkeeper , 10 n.north Main; r.residence Park
av.avenue , near Compton Hill.
Uhlich, Frederick A., druggist , 205 Franklin av.
Uhlmann, Rodolph, pedler , 273 Broadway.
Uhlmann, T. H., civil engineer , 42 n.north 2d.
Uhlrich, Mrs., widow, ws.west side Bellefontaine road, b.between Har-
rison and Dock.
Uhr, Margaret, widow, 273 s.south 5th.
Uhr, Wm.William, 273 s.south 5th.
Uhre, John, tailor , 45 Green; r. es. 17th, b.between Biddle &
O’Fallon.
Uhri, Andreas, carp.carpenter , Columbus, b.between Lafayette and
Emmet.
Uhrick, Fredrick, blacksmith , nw. c. Mulberry and
Levee.
Uhrig, Andrew, boardinghouse , s.south Levee, b.between Plum
and Poplar.
Unrig, Henry, lab.laborer , es. s. 7th, b.between Russell av.avenue and Anna.
Uhrig, Ignatz, brewer , Pratt av.avenue , b.between Locust and
Washington av.
Uhrig, Philip, Union Hall , 95 n.north 3d.
Uhrig, Joseph, brewer , ss.south side Market, b.between 18th and
19th.
Uhrmeister, Philip, tailor , se.south east c.corner Heyer av.avenue and s.south 7th.
Ulbbecht, John, saddler and harnessmaker , 78 s.south
2d; r. ss s. 2d.
Ullenhut, Julius, cl’k , Main; r.residence Park av.avenue , b.between Jeflerson
and Compton av.
Ullery, S., dealer in provisions, etc. , c.corner 9th and
Mound.
Ulman, W. F., c.corner 5th and Locust; r.residence City hotel.
Ulmo, E. E., professor of music , 56 s.south 4th.
Ulrich, August, carp.carpenter , ws.west side Dekalb, b.between Victor and Sid-
ney.
Ulrich, John, lab.laborer , ss.south side Sidney, b.between Colambus ’ Dekalb.
Ulrich & Wurmb , druggists, c.corner Bellefontaine road
and Salisbury.
Ulrici & Dreyer , distillery, 219 s.south 2d.
Ulrici, Richard W., (U. & Dreyer,) r.residence 168 s.south
5th.
Ulrici, Emil, notary public , 53 Carondelet av.avenue ;
r. es. s. 7th, b.between Hickory and Labadie.
Ulrici, Rudolph, 140 s.south 5th.
Umberson, George T., cooper , 2 Green; r.residence 2d, near
Destrehan.
Umbrach, John, merchant tailor , 57 s.south 2d; r.residence 59 s.south 2d.
Umpach, Casper, cabinet maker , ne. c. Elm and 2d.
Umstead, Elihu, collarmaker , 74 n.north 15tb.
Umstead, F. G. Q., lawyer , 29½ Chesnut; r.residence Pine,
near 11th.
Umstead, Zelotes S., collarmaker , 74 n.north 15th.
Underhill, Edward, city weigher , 124 11th.
Underlich, Adam, paver , alley b.between Emmet and Geyer
av.avenue , Decatur and Buel.
Underlich, Peter J., contractor , ss.south side Emmet, b.between
Buel and Decatur.
Underwood, James, steamboat engineer , 57 s.south 4th.
Underwood, John C.machinist , c.corner Hickory and 17th.
Underwood, R. G.Capt. , r.residence Monroe House.
Underwood, R. M., prop. Joker’s Budget , office 32
Vine; r.residence 10th, near Spring.
Unger, Francis, coffeehouse , se.south east c.corner Hazel and 3d.
Unger, Frederick, tailor , 366 s.south 2d.
Unger, Louis, blacksmith , ss.south side Manchester road, b.between
Market and Laclede av.
Union Telegraph Office , 10 Chesnut.
Union Insurance Co.company , office 67 n.north Main.
United States District Attorney’s of-
fice , c.corner 3d and Pine.
United States Express Co.company , office 12 n.north Main.
United States Insurance Co.company , office se.south east c.corner
Main and Olive.
United States Arsenal , se.south east c.corner Arsenal and
Carondelet av.
United States Cavalry Recruiting
Office , 11 Olive.
United States Circuit Court , courtroom,
customhouse.
United States Custom House , sw. c. Pine
and 3d.
United States Marine Hospital , Lemp,
near Carondelet road.
Unruh, J. B., shoemaker , 240 Market.
Unverdorben, Louis, lab.laborer , ne. c. Columbus and Em-
met.
Upbrecht, Mike, baker , 7th. b.between Rutgers and Park av.
Upmeyer, Edward, salesman , 251 n.north 14th.
Upstine, Joseph, cattledealer , 23 Center.
Urban, Andreas, lab.laborer , es.east side Columbus, b.between Carrol and
Soulard.
Urban, Andrew, lab.laborer , sw. c. Wood and Short.
Ure, John, tailor , 145 s.south 17th.