St. Louis directory :
Englert, Franz, laborer , Allen av.avenue b.between Fulton and De-
catur.
Engles, Nathaniel, foreman of Armory shop Wash-
ington City; es.east side 7th b.between Sidney and Lynch.
Englihart, John, cooper , 179 12th.
English, Burns & Co.company , props.St. Louis Novelty
Works, S18, 320, and 322, s.south 2d.
English, Dikeman & Co.company , carriage and harness
manufacturers, sw. c. 4th and Vine.
English, Elkanah, 158 s.south 5th.
English, E. 0., (A. A. LeBeau & Co.company ,) 318 s.south 2d.
English, Ezzra 0., (E. Burns & Co.company ,) es.east side 3d, b.between
Hazel and Convent.
English and French School For Young
Ladies; 166 Locust.
English & Gilpin , St. Louis Brewery, 316 s.south 2d.
English, J., finisher . 228 n.north Main.
English, Wm.William, laborer , 193 n.north 11th.
Enieloz, Wm.William, shoemaker , 245 Wash.
Enkalker, John, laborer , 260 12th.
Ennebuck, Henry, gardener , Malinkrodt b.between 14th and
15th.
Ennis, E., works at rollingmill, 10th ward.
Eortckson, John, carpenter , 370 Franklin av.avenue
Enright, Patrick, porter , 150 n.north 2d.
Ensenroth, Lewis, clerk , 83 Morgan.
Enslin, Chs., Treasurer, German Savings Insti-
tution , e.east 5th b.between .Market and Walnut.
Ensmveer, J., (G. Worthington & Co.company ,) 284
Morgan.
Enslin, R., clerk , Belcher’s refinery, 5th b.between Market
and Walnut.
Enterest, Antone, stonemason , ws.west side Moore, b.between Mar-
ket and Clark av.avenue
Entler, G. L., clerk , 137 n.north Main. r.residence 35 n.north 4th.
Entwissel, Samuel, painter , 388 n.north Main.
Entzeroth, Louis, clerk , Morgan b.between ,5th and 6th.
Enzle, Theobald, stonecutter , es.east side 16th b. Wash and
Carr.
Epstan, Hyman, furniturestore , 93 Carond. av.
Eppstein, Moses, furnituredealer , 151 Carondelet av.avenue
Eppstein, Nicholas, gardener , Lafayette av.avenue b.between Comp-
ton and Jefferson av.avenue
Equitable Ins. Co. , of London, c.corner Main and Olive.
Erbe, Christopher, tailor , 72 Carondelet av.avenue
Erbe, Conrad, muddler , 178 s.south 2d.
Erbe, Gostav, tailor , 72 Carondelet av.avenue
Erbe, Philip, moulder , 34 Mullanphy.
Erbricht, John, baker , 139 s.south 3d.
Erbschloe, Reinhard, hardwarestore , 187 s.south 2d.
Erckelin, Casper, laborer , 286 n.north Market.
Erckeline, Fred., brickmaker , 286 n.north Market.
Erd, Jacob, coffeehouse , 465 Carondelet av.avenue
Erdbrinck F. W. & Co.company , furnituredealers, 338
Broadway: 13th b.between Biddle and O’Fallon.
Erdler, MaryMrs., widow, n.north 10th b.between Biddle and
O’Fallon.
Erdman, David, laborer , 12th b.between Davis and Cass av.avenue
Erdmann, Frederika, widow, washwoman , ws.west side Rosetti
b.between Soolard and Lafayette.
Erfort, A. C, (E. & Petring,) 4th b.between Morgan and
Franklin av.avenue
Erfort & Petring , wholesale grocers, liquor and
tobacoo dealers, ne.north east c.corner 2d and Green.
Erhard, Mathias. cooper , alley Cedar b.between 2d and 3d.
Erhardt, G., blacksmith , 118 s.south 2d.
Erine, Frank, scalemaker , 99 and 101 n.north 2d.
Erke, William, cooper , 339 s.south 4th.
Erkert, John, stone polisher , rear 403 s.south 7th.
Erlenwim, Sebastian, laborer , ns.north side Thomas b.between Webster
and Fillmore avs.
Ernest, Henry A., portraitpainter , 273 Broadway.
Ernest, George, porter , 10th b.between Biddle and O’Fallon,
Ernest, Gerach, laborer , ns.north side Decatur b.between Marion and
Carrol.
Ernst, Ferdinand, turner , St. Charles b. n. Market
and Benton
Ernst, Frank, cooper , nw. c. Christy av.avenue and 18th.
Ernst, Frederick, cooper , 140 Carr.
Ernst, Frederick B., cigarstore and r.residence 356 Market,
Ernst, George, engineer , alley rear 330 s.south 3d.
Ernst, George F., machinist , Jackson b.between Emmet and
Lafayette.
Ernst, Gustavus, clerk , 338 Broadway.
Ernst, Henry, grocer , sw. c. 12th and Wash.
Ernst, Henry, wigmaker and hairdresser 92½ 4th.
Ernst, John T., clockmaker , 338 s.south 2d.
Ernst, N., ciganmaker , ne. c. Columbus and Anna.
Ernst, Otto, bookseller , 42 Carondelet, av. ups.
Ernst, Philip B., 342 s.south 3d.
Ernst, Wm.William, bootmaker , 91 n.north Levee; 7 Morgan.
Erskine, F, clerk , 24 s.south Main; ne. c. 8th and Olive.
Erskine, Geo., (Bacon, Hyde & Co.company ,) c.corner 8th and
Olive.
ErskineGreenjr.,, salesman , 43 n.north 8th.
Erst, Frederick, iron railing manufactory .
Ertle, Peter, laborer , c.corner Jackson and Short.
Ervain, James, laborer , alley b.between 13th and 14th, Biddle
and O’Fallon.
Ervington, John K., miller . 62, Spring.
Eschelberk, Geo., tobacconist . 177 s.south 4th.
Escher, Henry, sailmaker , alley b.between Howard and Mound
n.north 10th and 11th.
Escher Herman & Co.company , sadlde mountings and
shovel makers, junction, 2d and 3d.
Eschmer, H., widow, ws.west side 7th b.between Soulard and Lafay-
ette.
Escherick, L., finisher , 228 n.north Main.
Eshler, John, laborer , rear Columbus b, Wood and
Miller.
Eslinger, John, upholster , 87 Carondelet av.avenue
Esprank, Barney, stonemason , 110 O’Fallon,
Espelman, Elizabeth, c.corner Biddle and 11th.
Espencheed, Louis, 374 n.north 9th.
Espermann, John, laborer , ws.west side Columbus b.between Soulard
and Lafayette.
Esperscheld, Lewis, wagonfactory , 582 Broad-
way
Espy & Duffer , steamboat agents, Keokuk
Packet landing.
Espy, M. C, (E, & Duffer.) 83 n.north 9th.
Esselman, Bennot, woodsawyer , ss.south side 20th b.between Market
and Estelle.
Esselmau, Diterick, laborer , 175 n.north 14th.
Esselmein, Mary A., widow, grocer , 115 c.corner Biddle
and 11th.
Essex, James C, merchant , es. s. 8th b.between Gratiot and
Chouteau av.avenue
Essex, Preston, watchman on steamer St. Paul.
Estbacher, George, cooper , 421 s.south 2d.
Estel J. M. & Co.company , dealers in china, glass and
queensware, 26 n.north Main and 66 Market.
Estel, John M., (J. M. E, & Co.company ,) ne. c. Hickory
aud Ham.
Estel, Paul, bookkeeper , 66 Market.
Esteve, A., clerk , 3 n.north 4th
Estroid, Frederick, drayman , 226 Carr.
Etchel, Elias, laborer , 190 n.north 11th.
Etchmieding & Co.company , 171 Broadway.
Ethy, Henry. laborer , c.corner Chouteau and Compton av.avenue
Etter, C. H., tailor , 26 Vine; ns.north side Clark av.avenue b.between Center
and 13th.
Etterle, Joseph, gunsmith , 31 Washington av.avenue
Etti, Carl, umbrellamaker , ss.south side Emmet b.between Buel and
Menard.
Ettling, August, cooper , ws.west side 2d Carondelet av.avenue b.between
Maniuet and Victor.
Ettman, Adolph, hat and capmaker , 22 Market; 5
s.south 8th.
Ettman, L., salesman . 22 Market 5 s.south 8th.
Etzel, Frederick, (Bender, Hudmbrandt & Co.company )
n.north Market b.between Broadway and 9th.
Euen, Theodore, shoemaker , ss.south side Convent b.between 3d and
4th.
Eunice, John, laborer , rear 109 O’Fallon.
Eur, Frank, laborer , 206 n.north 9th.
Eusett, James, moulder , 471 Broadway.
Eust, Margaretta, widow, 321 s.south 4th.
Eustis, Owen, drayman , n.north 14th b.between Cass av.avenue and Davis.
Eust, Jacob, porter , rear 521 s.south 4th.
Eulenstein, Franz., butcher , 33 s.south Market, es.east side Colum-
bus b.between Barton and Victor.