St. Louis directory :
Granna, Henry, (Cairns, Block & Co.company ) 268
Market.
Grant, Burton S., Salesman , 83 n.north Main; r.residence Monroe
House.
Grant, F. P., Tailor , 26 Olive; r.residence Franklin av.avenue b.between 24th
and 25th.
Grant, James A., (Wyman & G.;) 204 Olive.
Grant, Robert W., Clk. , 18 n.north Main.
Grant, William S., stock merchant , 937 Broadway.
Graper, Chas. A., 167 s.south 5th.
Grapevine, Fred., s. b. Engineer , 40 Brooklyn.
Graseck, Ernst W., Baker’s driver , se.south east c.corner Park av.avenue
and 7th.
Graser, Adolph, Barber , 198 n.north 7th.
Grash, Chas., Tobacconist , 77 Morgan.
Grasier, Otto, Furnituredealer , 124 Franklin av.avenue
Grasig, Ernst, Teamster , se.south east c.corner Park av.avenue and s.south 7th st.street
Grasmann, Andrew, Shoemaker , ws.west side 16th b.between Spruce
and Poplar.
Grassmie, Otto, Printer , 16 s.south 10th.
Grassmuck, P., Flour inspector , 63 Commercial; r.residence
es.east side Broadway b.between Biddle and O’Fallon.
Grater, Geo., Sheetiron worker , 298 n.north 2d.
Gratz Cary & Co.company , commission merchants, 76
Commercial and 38 Levee.
Graus, Frederick, 37 Elm.
Grave, Chas., painter , Olive, near 24th.
Grave, John H., grocer , 156 Carr.
Graves, George, Carpenter , 260 Olive.
Graves, Geo., Riverman , Carr b. 22d and 23d.
GravesWilliam , (c.)Riverman , 60 n.north 10th.
Gravia, Louis, Steamboat officer , 23 Almond.
Gravier, Michael, Tailor , 12 Green.
Graweman, Wm.William, Gardener , c.corner Grand av.avenue and plank
road.
Gray, Alex., Trunkstore , 38 n.north 2d.; r.residence 290 Washt’n av.
Gray & Brust , hats and caps, se.south east c.corner Market & 2d.
Gray, Joseph, (G. & Brust,) sw. c. O’Fallon and
Collins.
Gray, C. R.. furniturestore , 88 Morgan.
Gray, Cyrus W., (Rule & Co.company ) 3 s.south 15th.
Gray, E. P., (Woodward & Co.company ) nw. c. 9th and
Chesnut.
Gray, Ellis, Plasterer , 31 Green.
Gray, Frederick A., Baker , 118 n.north 15th.
Gray, James, Confectioner , 290 Washington av.avenue
Gray, James L., Agent Pacific R. R., 53 n.north Levee.
Gray, James M., finisher , Phoenix foundrv .
Gray, John B., (J. McNeil & Co.company ) Elm b.between 6th
and 7th.
Gray, John, boatman , 102 n.north 7th.
Gray & Kincer , woodyard, office es.east side Main b.between Webster
and Labaume.
Gray, Melvin L., attorney , 4 Post Office Build-
ings; r.residence 245 Pine.
Gray, Richard, tailor , rear 149 Market.
GrayWashington , (c.)porter , alley b.between 7th and 8th,
Morgan and St. Charles.
Gray, William, pilot , 13 Orange.
Gray, Wm.William, clk. , Moore b.between Market st.street and Clark av.avenue
Gray, Wm.William H., clk. , 3 s.south 15th.
Gray, W. H., painter , 17th b.between Biddle and O’Fallon.
Gray, Wm.William H., (c.) cook , 79 s.south Main.
Gray, Zorado, widow, 189 n.north 8th.
Great, Western Dispatch, S. M. Gray, agent,
12 n.north Main.
Greaves, Joseph, engineer , 312 s.south 3d.
Grebel, Carl, student , Concordia College.
Greber, Fred., cigarmaker , Monroe b.between 14th and 15th.
Grebi, Henry, c.corner 12th and WashWashington avenue .
Gredel, Philip, grocer 489 Morgan.
Gredler, W., Patternmaker , 228 n.north Main.
Greel, James, day policeman , 22 ss.south side Benton, near
Broadway.
Greeley & Gale , wholesale grocers, 86 n.north 2d.
Greeley, Carlos s., (G. & Gale,) 127 Chesnut.
Greeler, Thomas, blacksmith , es.east side 11th b.between Franklin av.avenue
and Morgan st.street
Green, David, es.east side 10th b.between Montgomery and Warren.
Green, Dennis, cooper , 62 Locust.
Green, Chas., carpenter , 138 n.north 12th.
Green, Chas. C., merchant , on Levee; r. ns. Olive b.between
6th and 7th.
Green, C. S., salesman , 168 n.north Main.
Green, C. M., barkeeper , 55 n.north 15th.
Green C. W. & Co.company , boot and shoe dealers, ne. c.
Main and Vine.
Green, C. W., (C. W. G. & Co.company ) 139 Chesuut.
Green, J. U., (C. W. G. & Co.company ) Barnum’s Hotel.
Green, E. M., machinist , 237 s.south 3d.
Green, Frank, carpenter , c.corner 7th and O’Fallon.
Green, Geo., stonecutter , 453 Morgan.
Green, George C., (Hoyt & Co.company ) Barnum’s Hotel.
Green, H. L., 70 s.south 6th.
Green, H. S., 71 n.north l8th.
Green, Isaac, city collector , 34 Howard.
Green, James, clk. , 208 Broadway.
Green, John, barkeeper , King’s Hotel.
Green, John, carpenter , 43 11th; r.residence Washington av.avenue
b.between 5th and 6th st.street
Green, John, lab.laborer , rear 22 s.south 10th.
Green, Joseph, saddler , ws.west side 19th b.between Morgan & Frank-
lin av.avenue
Green, Lynes, clothingstore , Main b.between Green & Wash;
r.residence 107 Collins.
Green, Mary, widow, 265 Franklin av.avenue
Green, N. S., steamboat clerk , King’s Hotel.
Green, Philip, shoemaker , 14th b.between Chambers and
Madison.
Green, Samuel, lab.laborer , 246 Morgan.
GreenThomas, ostler , at Lynch, Arnot &. C.
Green, Thomas, lab.laborer , nw. c. Elm and 7th.
Green, Tree Brewery, J. Schneider proprietor ,
135 & 137 s.south 2d.
Green, Tree Tavern, Mrs.Deis proprietress ,
77 s.south 2d.Green Warren, s. bet. barkeeper, b.between Adolph st.street and
Clark av.avenue
Green & Wilson , liquor dealers, 55 n.north Levee.
Green, Oliver, (G. k Wilson,) 243 Pine.
Green, Wm.William, landlord , Christy av.avenue b.between 22d and 23d.
Green, Wm.William, shoemaker , 14th b.between Chambers and Mad-
ison.
Greene, Wm.William R., clk. , c.corner 5th and Olive.
Green, Wm.William R., bookkeeper , 125 n.north 2d; r.residence Monroe
House.
Greene, Francis, Market b.between 8th and 9th.
Green, Wm.William W., pres’t Globe Mutual Ins. Co., c.corner
Main and Chesnut; r.residence 155 Olive.
Greene, Moseley, engraver and stencil cutter ,
20 n.north 2d; r.residence 105 Chesnut.
Greene, Theodore P., lawyer , 52½ Chesnut; r.residence
Barnum’s Hotel.
Greener, Thos., designer and composition mounter ,
101 n.north 4th; r.residence 106 4th.
Greenfield, Sluder & Co.company , dealers in pianos,
and furniture, 78 n.north 4th.
Greenfield, Newton L., (G., Sluder & Co.company ) 68 Olive.
Greenfield, Thomas, painter , 339 Broadway.
Greenleaf, Eugene L., architect and builder , c.corner
3d & Chesnut; r.residence High b.between Gamble & Clark avs.
Greeuwood, Jacob, painter , 76 Locust; bds “X-Keys.”
Greer, A. G., foreman , 95 Washington av.avenue
Greer, R. C., salesman , 144 n.north Main; r.residence American
House.
Greer, Wm.William J., shoemaker , 36 Franklin av.avenue ; r.residence 2d b.between
Carr and Biddle.
Greesman, Falding, carpenter , ss.south side Market b.between 20th
and 21st.
Greezley, Robt., lab.laborer , es.east side 11th b.between Franklin av.avenue and
Morgan st.street
Grefenkamp, J. H., grocer , c.corner Barlow and Orchard.
Grefer, Herman, riverman , 133 n.north 18th.
Gregg, James, clk. , 138 n.north 3d.
Gregg, John S., Clk. , 210 Broadway; r.residence Mo. Hotel.
Gregg, L., (G. & Trott,) 129 Collins.
Gregg & trott , brass founders, 56 Locust.
Gregg, W. H., (Cuddy, Merritt & Co.company ) C. 12th st.street
and Clark av.avenue
Gregory, Aaron, machinist , c.corner 7th st.street and Allen av.avenue