Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc., etc., in the city of St. Louis for ... /
Cammell, H., blacksmith Novelty Iron Works.
Camp Spring Mills , 20th, c. Estelle. (See
adv.)
CampbellJames , C., botanic physician , 5th,
c. Wash. r.residence es.east side 21st, b. Morgan and Frank-
lin. (See adv.)
Campbell, John, r.residence 90 Washington av.avenue
Cassidy, Michael, porter Hastings, Wilkerson &
Co. , r.residence 3d, c. Vine.
Carpenter, John e.east , (Wahl & Carpenter.)
Chiles & Co. , (H. , T.Chiles and T. , w.west Chiles,) 76 Com-
mercial.
Chiles, Bassett & Co. , (Franklin P.Chiles, , Alex- A.Bassett, , and Henry s.south Heth, ,) com-
mers. , 38 n.north 2d.
Clifton, Daniel w.west , (Rootes, Clifton & Co. ,) r.residence 137
n.north 12th.
Coffey, Thomas, stables , 59 s.south 10th, bds.boards Olive
Street House.
Cole, James, student Rohrer’s Commercial
College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Collins, John, clerk Loren H.Gordon, , bds.boards Devlin
House.
CoryJoel, jr., student Jones’ Commercial
College , 3d, c. Washington av.avenue
Cottam, John, (J. Cattam & Sons ,) r.residence 74 Mound.
Cottam, Richard D., (J. Cottam & Son ,) r.residence 74
Mound.
Cottam J. & Son , (John, D. and Richard, D.,) whiten-
ers and wallcolorers , 98 Locust.
Courtenay, T, student Rohrer’s Commer-
cial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Cowen, Eustace w.west , salesman w.west , s.south Humphrey, r.residence
Clark av.avenue , b. 21st and 22d.
Cramer, Jeremiah, lab.laborer Novelty Iron Works.
Crapo, James b.between , (Vermeule & Crapo ,) r.residence 6tgh, ab.
Morgan.)
Crawford, James e.east , (Crawford, Wilcox & Co. ,)
r.residence 6th, nw.north west c. Locust.
Crawford, Wilcox & Co. , (James e.east Craw-, , John s.south Wilcox, , and D.Cunningham, ,)
com. mers. , 83 n.north Commercial.
Cristy, Justin, clerk 64 Washington av.avenue , r.residence Natur-
al Bridge Plank rd.road
Crouse, C. w.west , actor Bowry Theatre , bds.boards 192 n.
6th.
Crouse, Charles J., clerk St. Clair Hotel.
Crow, Patrick, student Jones’ Commercial
College , 3d, c. Washington av.avenue
Crueden, Henry, whitener J. Cottam & Son , bds.
74 Mound.
Cunningham, D., (Crawford, Wilcox & Co. ,) r.residence 72
n.north 5th.
Dameron, George b.between , office 114 n.north 2d, r.residence Washing-
ton av.avenue , b 11th and 12th.
Davis, Robert H., (Baker, Davis & Billingsley ,) r.residence
140 Chesnut.
Delime, , distiller Berthold & Thompson , r.residence 16th,
nr.near Papin.
Dillinger, Daniel, engineer , r.residence ws.west side 2d, b. Dock and
Buchanan.
Dillinge, Peter, student Roher’s Commer-
cial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Doehn, Rudolph, student Rohrer’s Commer-
cial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
D’Oench, Richard, asst.assistant bookkeeper Meyer &
Meister , r.residence 226 s.south 7th.
Dubuque, John C., merchant tailor , 74 n.north 5th.
r.residence 4 s.south 14th. (See adv.)
dunkel, John, chairmaker , r.residence es.east side 14th, b. Jeffer-
son and Monroe.
Dunker, Frederick, tobacconist , 281 n.north 11th, r.
14th, b. Carr and Biddle.
Dutro, w.west M., student Jones’ Commercial
College , 3d, c. Washington av.avenue
Eagan, John, detective police , 285 Mor-
gan.
Eagle Spice Mills , MatthewHunt, , propr. ,
219 Broalway. (See adv.)
Edgar, Tmothy b.between , pres.president 2d National Bank , 3d,
next P. O., r.residence Chouteau av.avenue , nr.near 14.
Elder, Joseph e.east , com. mer.commission merchant , 26 n.north Commercial.
Esher, Jacob e.east , Bowery Theatre , 259 Bow-
ery, r.residence same.
Fairchild, Nelson J., bookkeeper 2nd
National Bank , bds.boards Barnum’s Hotel.
Fenner, Arthur, (Barnum, Fenner & Co. ,) bds.
Barnum’s Hotel.
Fenner, William b.between , 26 s Main, r.residence St. Ange
av.avenue
FieldThomas , F., jr., (Field, Sanford & Wells ,)
r.residence 14th, nr.near Chouteau av.avenue
Field, Sanford & Wells , (Thomas F.Field, jr.,
William w.west Sanford, and Rodney D.Wells, ,)
china, glass and queensware , 53 n.north Main.
Findlay, John s.south , student Jones’ Commer-
cial College , 3d, c. Washington av.avenue
Fsiher, Robert, agent Eureka Infallible Hair
Restorative , 3d, nw.north west c. Pine, r.residence 219 Chesnut.
Fitler, William, butcher , r.residence es.east side 2d, b. Dock and
Buchanan.
Film, John, actor Bowery Theatre , r.residence 4 Collins.
Flint, Leander, clerk Ticknor & Co. , bds.boards 6th, nr.near
Wasn.
Florsheim, Henry, student Rohrer’s Com-
mercial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Florsheim, Rothschild & Co. , whol.wholesale hats,
caps and straw goods , 19 n.north Main. (See
adv.)
Ford, Charles, student Jones’ Commercial
College , 3d, c. Washington av.avenue
Foerster, Emile F., student Rohrer’s Com-
mercial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Fowler, Edwin, agent Mutual Benefit Life
Insurance Company, of New Jersey , 34 Ol-
ive, r.residence 226 Locust.
Fravega, Gimi, (Gimi Fravega & Co. ,) r.residence 5th. b.
Washington av.avenue and Green.
Fravega Gimi & Co. , (GimiFravega, and Berh
Lierker, ,) saloon , Olive, b. 4th and 5th.
Freeman, Charles L., (Henderson, Ridgely &
Co. ,) bds.boards Barnum’s Hotel.
Fritz, George J., student Rohrer’s Commer-
cial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Fuller, Arthur, clerk Ticknor & Co. , bds.boards 6th, e.
Locust.
Gerhart, Julius H., hairdressing and
shaving saloon , Lindell Hotel.
Gerhart, Peter G., liquors , 15 n.north 2d, r.residence tayon
av.avenue , nr.near Ulrici.
Gerlach, Ferdinand, student Rohrer’s Com-
cmercial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Gibbons, Samuel s.south , clerk Ticknor & Co. , bds.
5th, nr.near Locust.
Gigleux, Joseph n.north , student Rohrer’s Com-
mercial College , 55 and 57 n.north 4th.
Gleason, Matthew, clerk , r.residence 17 n.north 11th.
Gordon, Loren H., boots, shoes and trunks ,
Broadway. ne.north east c. Carr, r.residence Carr sw.south west c. 5th.
Gordon, Osmon b.between , clerk Loren HGordon, , bds.
Western House.
Grace, J., lab.laborer Novelty Iron Works.
Grandy, George, blacksmith Novelty Iron Works.
Gross, Joseph J., (Barry, Gross & Co. ) r.residence Biddle,
nr.near 15th.
Grover & Sharp , (William n.north Grover, and Lean- J.Sharp, ,) lawyers , 3d, ne.north east c. Olive.
Groteguth, Frederick, pianoforte maufr. , 12th, b.
Chesnut and Pine.
Grantham S. A. & Co. , (s.south , A.Grantham, J. b.between
Hand, and G. , F.Hatch,) com. and tobacco
mer. , 51 n.north 2d.
Gray, Edward P., bookseller and stationer , 90 n.
4th.
Guenandon, Eugene, confectionery and ice
cream saloon , 105 Washington av.avenue , r.residence same.
(See adv.)
Hanna, Henry A., clerk Plant & Bro. .
Hardcastle, George T., (Henderson, Ridg-
ely & Co. ,)
Hardon, George F., clerk E. G. Tuttle & Co. , r.residence
6 Papin.