Edwards' annual directory to the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, business, business firms, manufacturing establishments, etc., in the city of Saint Louis
Albright, Thomas J.(T.J. Albright & Son) , r.residence
Kirkwood
Albright T.J. & Son (Thomas J. and William A.
Albright, ), firearms , ammunition, fishing
tackle and cutlery, 203 n.north 4th
Albright, William, clerk , bds.boards 708 Loeust
Albright, William, general bookkeeper , Central
Savings bank. r.residence 721 n.north 23d, nr.near Morgan
Albright, William A.roofer , CharlesHarrington, ,
r.residence 109 n.north 7th
Albright, Wiliam A.(T.J. Albright & Son) , r.residence
Kirkwood
Albright & Jones (Theodore C.Albright, and
Henry C.Jones, ), job printers , 420 n.north 3d
Albright, —, carpenter , bds.boards 921 n.north 5th
Altering, Caspar, lab.laborer r.residence 1336 n.north 12th
Albiing, John C.boardingbouse , 1123 and 1125 n,
10th, r.residence same
Alcan, Engene. deputy county sheriff, office,
court house, r.residence 1016 Orehard
Alden, Chales F.(Noyes, Alden & Whitehead) ,
bds.boards St. Nicholas hotel
Alderson, Maria, teacher , Lafayette school, r.residence
8th, cor.corner Burton
Alderson, Meyer, porter , GeorgeBrandon,
Ajderson, Sarah, wid.widow William, , r.residence Barton, sw.southwest cor.corner
8th
Alderson, William, printer , r.residence Barton, sw.southwest cor.corner
8th
Aldrich, Dennis, r.residence 5th, ne.northeast cor.corner Morgan
Aldrieh, Horace L.(John P. Thompson & Co.company ) ,
r.residence Planters' house
Aldridge, Henry, r.residence rear 904 Franklin av.avenue
Alewef, Caspar H.lab.laborer r.residence 1332 n.north 13th
Alewel, Frederick W.undertaker , 1016 n.north 6th r.residence
same
Alewel, John H.drayman . Warren, Waterman &
Co.company r.residence es.east side 13th, bet.between Spriug and Wright
Alewel, John T.teamster , r.residence 1501 Jefferson
Alexander, Addle M, Miss, teacher , Clay school,
bds.boards ws.west side 9th, bet.between Salisbury and Bremen av.avenue
Alexander, Arthur, clerk , bds.boards 1129 Locust
Alexander, Arthur K.clerk , Bicheson, Able &
Co.company r.residence 2310 Eugene
Alexander, Augustus W.lawyer , 215 Cheanut. r.residence
2802 Pacific
Alexander, A.bds. Notional hotel
Alexander, Basil W.(B.W. Alexander & Sons) ,
r.residence California ay.cor.corner Cherokee
Alexander, B. H.r.residence ss.south side Cherokee, cor.corner California
av.avenue
Alexander B.W. & Sons (Basil W., Linden C.
and Richard n.north Alexander, and William A.
Dorey, ), com. mere , 401 n.north 2d
Alexander, Charles, r.residence 724 n.north 9th
Alexander, Charles H.bookkeeper , Mound City
Mutual Fire and Marine Ins.Co.company bds, 1308
Chesnut
Alexander, Craig, com.mer. 310 n.north 2d. r.residence 928 s.
14th
Alexander, Cyrus, carrier , P.O.r.residence 1021 St. Charles
Alexander, Edward, salesman , Alexander & Kra-
mer, r.residence 209 n.north 12th
Alexander, Edwin, clerk , r.residence 1013 Green
Alexander, Frank, painter , r.residence 608 a. 7th
Alexander, George W.(G.W. Alexander & Co.company ) ,
r.residence ns. Carr, nr. 17th
Alexander, George W.mer. tailor , 408 Walnnt,
bds.boards Southern hotel
Alexander, George W.supt.superintendant Bellefontaine railway,
r.residence 10th, cor.corner Wright
Alexander G.W. & Co.company (George W.Alexander, ,
AdnlphPhilibert, and John G.Keady, ), mer.
tailors , 115 Olive
Alexander, Henry B.bookkeeper , asst.assistant U.S.United States
freas. r.residence 2310 Eugenia
Alexander, H.McGee, r.residence 830 n.north 8th
Alexander, Jacob, tailor , 854 North Market, r.residence
same
Alexander, James, harnesamaker , Burns & Deg-
nan, r.residence 1020 n.north 11th