St. Louis directory :
Secretaries Of State.

JoshnaBarton, , St. Louis co.:
Appointed Sept. 1820. Resigned Sept. 1821.

Wm. G.Pettua, , St. Charles co.:
Appointed Sept. 1821. Resigned Nov. 17, 1824.

H. R.Gamble, :
Appointed Nov. 1824. Resigned July, 1826.

SpencerPettis, , St, Louis co. :
Appointed July, 1826. Resigned Dee. 1828.

P. H.McBride, , Boone co. :
Appointed Jan. 1829. Resigned Sept. 1830.

HenryShurlds, , Washington co.:
Appointed March, 1835. Resigned Jan. 1837.

John C.Edwards, , Cole co.: .
Appointed Sept. 1830. Term expired March, 1835,
Reappointed January, 1837. Resigned May, 1837.

Peter G.Glover, , Callaway co,:
Appointed May, 1837. Term expired Feb. 1839.

James L.Minor, , Marion co.:
Appointed Feb., 1830. Continued until April, 1845,6 years.

F. H.Martin, , Jefferson co.:
Appointed April, 1845, for 4 years.

E. B.Ewing, , Ray co.:
Appointed April, 1849, for 4 years.

John M.Richardson, , Greene co. :
Elected August, 1852, for 4 years.

B. F.Massey, , Jasper co.:
Elected August, 1856, for 4 years.