Saint Louis directory for the years ... Keemle's directory
Blank
View original image: Page  npn
View original image: Page  npn
The St. Louis Directory,
to the years
1840-1:: Containing
the names of the inhabitants, their occupations,
and the numbers of their places of business and dwellings:
with a
sketch of the city of St. Louis;
also, the names of the city, township, county & state officers,
and the names and officers of the various
uerary, scientific, venebolent, religious & public
institutions;
with a variety of other interesting matter,
by CharlesKeemle, .
St. Louis:


Keemle book and job printer,
No. 22 Olive street.


1840
[missing figure]

Blank
View original image: Page  npn
Publisher Advertisement
Publishers advertisement
View original image: Page  npn

The publisher of the St. Louis Directory, in presentin to the
public to third edition, begs leave respectfully to return his thanks for
the very liberal patronage with which the work has met, and of which
the present number will be found more worthy than either of its prede-
cessors. Great care and pains have been bestowed in the compilation
of this edition, in the hope of rendering it entirely acceptable to the
public, but the publisher is aware that he cannot claim to have achiev-
ed entire success. He feels satisfied, however, that no inaccuracies will
be found which can be autributed to neglect, or inattention, on his part.
Such as exise are necessarily incident to the work, which it is impracti-
eable to a make as perfect as might be wished.

An apology is, however, due from the publisher to his patrons for the
failure that has taken place in fulfilling one part of his proposals, _that
in which he promised to present with the Directory a Map of the City.
He formed it impossible to obtain the map without an expense far beyond
what the price of the Directory would justify, and he hopes for the in-
dulgence of his subscribers, particularly as he now presents them for the
man price that has been heretofore charged more than double the quan-
tity of matter. He intends to publish a Directory for 1842, when he
will endeavor to present the map with an increased quantity and variety
of matter

View original image: Page  npn
Summary
Sketch of St. Louis.
View original image: Page  npn

The site on which St. Louis stands was selected, as far back
as 1763, by Mons.Laclede, , and in the following year the town
was laid off and named St. Louis, in honor of Louis Xv, the
reigning monarch of France, who claimed the whole territory
then designated by the name of Louisiana. The advantages of
its situation soon attracted attention, and in the year after its
settlement the French commandnt, St.Ange, , arrived at St.
Louis, and the town became the capital of Louisiana, and so
continued until the transfer of that territory to the U. States.

Up to the time when steam boats were used in the navigation
of the western waters, St. Louis, although the most important
point on the Mississippi river above the mouth of the Ohio, was
comparatively an inconsiderable town. Before that time navi-
gation was carried on by means of keel boats and barges, and
great dlays in intercommunication by water necessarily took
place. In 1817 the first steam boat was seen at St. Louis, the
General Pike. From that time the progress of St. Louis has
been steady and uniform. No city in the west has advanced
more surely, although some have been more rapid in their de-
velopment. Her commercial and mercantile operations have
been based on the solid capital, and not less solid integrity of
her citizens; and have received an impulse from the unquestion-
albe fact, that there is on the Mississippi, above the mouth of the
Ohio, no spot where a city could be located with so many ad-
vantages in its favor, as St. Louis. It is consequently, now, and
must continue to be, the most important point in the vast re-
gion which surround it. To it Missouri, Iowa, Wisconsin, a
large part of Illinois, and a portion of Arkansas, already look for
a market, and there is no reason to suppose that it claims, in
that respect, can be superceded to any extent by any place
which may hereafter spring up.

The growth of St. Louis until within the last seven years was
comparatively slow. In 1810, forty-six years after its establish-
ment, its population was only 700. In 1820 it was about 2,000;
in 1830, 6,252. But little increase upon this took place until

VI Sketch of St. Louis
View original image: Page  Vi

1834, when a flow of emigration commenced, which ahs steadily
continued to this time. Its population, within the corporate
limits, (which are very confined,) is 16,291. the suburbs, which
are in fact a part of the city, have a population of 6,349, making
a total of 22,640, and an increase in ten years of 16,388, or more
than 250 per cent. It is not unreasonable to suppose, that, at
the end of another ten years, the city will number between
40,000 and 50,000 inhabitatns, and will take rank among the
first cities of the Union.

St. Louis is peculiarly a commerical city. The attention of
her people has been but partially directed to manufactures until
recently, when the public mind seems to be turned towards
them. The commercial relations of the city are extended over
the entire west, and it will not be considered exaggerative, or
more than what is admitted by all who visit it, that St. Louis
must, at no distant day, be the commercial emporium of the
valley of the Mississippi. In the year 1839 there were 1,476
steamboat arrivals at St. Louis, and the amount of tonnage was
213,193. In 1840 the arrivals were 1721, and the tonnage
244,185. The increase has taken place in spite of the unfortu-
nate state of moneyed affairs over the whole country.

St. Louis has two Iron Foundries, conducted on a large scale,
which annually turn out a very large amount of castings, both
for home consumption and for export. There are, besides, two
White Lead Mills, a Type Foundry, a Sugar Refinery, two
Planing Machines, nine Saw Mills, which annually produce
lumber to the amount of about $170,000, and two steam and
one water Flouring Mills, which annually consme about 175,-
000 bushels of wheat, producing about 35,000 barrels of flour.
In addition to these, there is about to be established a Bagging
and Bale Rope Factory .) The advantages of St. Louis for an
establishment of this kind are very great, and the concern, if
prudently manged, cannot fail to be profitable. The manufac-
tures of St. Louis are, however, on a limited seale, and some
years will be required to incease and extend them in any very
considerable degree.

The literary institutions of St. Louis are the St. Louis Uni-
versity , under the charge of Jesuits; Kemper College , (Episco-
pal;) the St. Louis Lyceum , and the Mechanics’ Institute . The
first named has been established for some years, and is in a high-
ly flourishing condition. Kemper College was more recently

Sketch of St. Louis Vii
View original image: Page  Vii

established, but has been very successful. the two others are
actively useful, and present each during the winter a course of
lectures on literary subjects, by gentlemen of ability.

In addition to these, there has been established during the
past year a Medical College which bids fair to be permanent.
It is a branch of Kemper College , and has a faculty of able pro-
fessors, who seem very solicitous for the welfare of the institu-
tion. By the individual efforts of Professor McDowell, , from
who the project for the establishment of the school proceeded,
a hall, for the use of the Facutly, was erected during the past
year in a conspicuous and advantageous position. The amphi-
theatre for lectures will contain four hundred persons. Great
credit is due to Professor McDowell, for the energy and perse-
verance displayed by him in carrying out this laudable under-
taking.

The Western Academy of Natural Sciences is an institution
which was established in 1837, by a few scientific gentlemen.
It has been and is likely to be sustained by their praiseworthy
efforts, and to give an impulse to the cause of science in the city.

During the last few years, the cause of education has received
more attention than formerly. Schools have been multiplied,
under the care of competent teachers. The Directors of the
Public Schools have erected two capacious and substantial
school houses, in which between two and three hundred scholars
are taught by respectable and efficient teachers. It is con-
templation soon to lput up additional school houses, and to in-
crease the numbers as the means of the board of directors will
enable them to do so.

There are thirteen Churches in the city, some of which are of
considerable architectural beauty. There are two Roman Ca-
tholic, two Episcopal, two Presbyterian, one Associate Reform-
ed Presbyterian, one Methodist, one Unitarian, one Baptist, one
German Lutheran, and two African Churches.

St. Louiis supports six daily papers and one weekly paper.—
Of the daily papers five are political, and one neutral in politics.
they are all edited with ability, and all well supported.

Much complaint has been heretofore made against the hotels
of St. Louis. All cause of complaint on this point will soon be
removed. A new and splendid hotel, surpassed by few in the
country in dimensions and convenience, and to be called Lucas
House, is about to be finished and leased to two enterprising

Viii Sketch of St. Louis
View original image: Page  Viii

gentlemen, who will doubtless afford every comfort which
the traveller can desire.

The public and private buildings of St. Louis, which have
been erected within the last few years, give evidence of much
taste and munificence. The Roman Catholic Cathedral, the
Episcopal and Second Presbyterian Churches, and the Hotel,
are beautiful and imposing specimens of architecture. The new
Courthouse, now in progress of erectin, will be a splendid
building, which would be creditable to any city in the country.
In addition to these ornamental public works, the city in inter-
spersed with private residences and warehouses, which present
striking specimens of costly, handsome and durable architecture.

There is much in the steady, onward progress of St. Louis to
gartify all who feel an interest in her prosperity. Her advance
in population, wealth, and importance, has been somewhat re-
tarded by the commercial difficulties under which the whole country has labored for some years past, but has not been stop-
ped. It is indeed difficult to imagine a state of things which could arrest it. A city, situated as St. Louis is, when once it
has attained the station of the principal mart of a great territory,
must become, in spite of all adverse circumstance, a great em-
porium. That St. Louis will, in no very great while, assume that rank and station, no one, who contemplates her present condition and her exhaustless resources, feels a doubt.

Shortened List
Abbreviations used in the directory
View original image: Page  npn

North East Residence
South West Corner
Between

[missing figure]

The names of the streets, and the numbers of the houses
are given, without the superstuous repetition of the words street
and number.

City Limits

Boundaries Of The Wards.

First Ward commences at the southern limits of the city, and
extends north to Elm street.

Second Ward commences at Elm, and extends north to Pine
street.

Third Ward commences at Pine, and extends north to Vine
street.

Fourth Ward commences at Vine street, and extends to the
northern limits of the city.

The wards extend east and west, from the Mississippi river
to the western limits of the city.

View original image: Page  npn
List of Removals, and New Establishments
Appendix
View original image: Page  npn

Containing a list of Removals, and New Establishments opened,
since the body of the Directory was written out.

AND-FIS
Anderson, Thomas, (at Anderson & Thomson’s ,) 27 nnorth Front
Bateman W. C. & Co.Company , auction and commission merchants ,
c Front and Locust
Bacon, H. D., strage and commission merchant , 23 nnorth Front
Bent, Johan, circuit attorney , office basement story of the new
courthouse
Bennett, O., dealer in boots and shoes , 101 nnorth First
Belmont Hotel , by —, , c Seventh and Franklin avavenue
Browning, Wesley, pastor of the Methodist Episcopal Church ,
Sixth near Morgan
Brigham, D. T., attorney-at-law , 22 Olivel; rresidence 145 Market
Brooks, Edward, wholesale and retail druggist , 26 nnorth First
Brenner, John C., produce and commission merchant , 24 Locust
Camden J. B. & M. , wholesale and retail dealers in drygoods ,
c First and Laurel
Chouteau Pierre, jr.junior & Co.Company (American Fur Company,) Laurel b First and Second
Chambers, Henry W., grocer and commission merchant , n Front
Charles, George, type foundry , 63 Market
Chouteau & McKenzie , office 17 nnorth Front
Charless Joseph & Co.Company , wholesale dealers in drugs, medicines,
paints, oils, etc. , 47 Frist c Pine
Clark, Eck & Co.Company , wholesale dealers in drygoods , 73 nnorth First
Colburn & Coolidge , wholesale dealers in wooden ware, chairs,
etc. , 13 nnorth Front
Coleman, Nathan, (S. O. & N. C. ) 73 1/2 nnorth Second
Dougherty, J., attorney at-law , office basement story of the new
courthouse
Dox, Eldert V. W., attorney and counsellor-at-law , office on
Chesnut b Second and Third
Drake, Charles D., attorney-at-law , r c Fifth and Market
Duncan, T. O., r Stacker’s row, Broadway
Edwards & Cabanné , office Olive b Front and First
Edgell, S. M. (Geo. Smith & Co.Company , Chicago, Ill.Illinois ) exchange broker ,
125 nnorth First
Farwell A. G. & Co.Company , grocers and commissions merchants , 64
Front
Fisher, W. P., r c First and Laurel
xii Appendix.
View original image: Page  xii
GLA-XAU
Glasby, A. H. (Gaty, Coonce & G. ) Franklin avavenue near Eleventh
Hill & Lockwood , grocers and commiss.commission merchants. 71 nnorth Front
Knox, Gen.General A., attorney at-law , 26 Olive; r c Franklin avavenue and
Ninth, (the O’Fallon Place)
Ladew, A. P. (St. Louis Type Foundry ,) 63 Market
Low, William, grocer and commission merchant , 13 nnorth Front
McGunnegle & Way , grocers and commission merchant , 63 nnorth
Front
McMeal, John P., accountant with J. & E. Walsh & Co.Company
Michael, G. B. (late firm of Amery & Co.Company ) dealer in staple and
fancy drygoods , 54 Market
Monroe, Victor, attorney at law , 48 ssouth First
New-York Branch, (late Marshall House,) by MosesJoseph, ,
157 nnorth First
Norriss Charles C. & Co.Company , dealers in hardware and cutlery , 123
nnorth First
Peters, Thomas, r 31 nnorth Second
Risque, Murdock & King , attorneys-at law , office 36 Chesnut
Rowan & Brown , grocers and commiss.commission merchants , 73 nnorth Front
Sparr John & Co.Company , Virginia Hotel, Vine b First and Second
Thorburn, John, seedsman and florist , 14 Market
Townsend, James B., attorney-at-law , office on Chesnut near the
corner of Third, O’Blenis’ new row
Valentine, C. H., grocer and commission merchant , c Front and
Locust
Warrens, Edward, attorney-at-law , office 48 ssouth First
Wells William, G., dancing academy , 34 Market
Whittlesey, C., attorney-at law , office Laurel near First
Whittemore H. & A. O. , importers and wholesale dealers in
caps, hatters’ furs and timmings , 12 nnorth First
Wood, G., r 16 Pine
Xaupi, —, dancing academy , Concert Hall, Market street
[missing figure]
Directory Listing
Directory AAR-AMS
View original image: Page  0001
Aaron, Henry, , laborer , r Morgan, b Fourth and Fifth
Abeles & Kohn, clothing store , 103 and 113 nnorth Main
AbrahamsElizabeth, widow, r Alley, b Third and Fourth, above
Mulberry
Adams, Augustus, importer of French and German fancy goods,
and English cutlery, etc. , 43 nnorth Main
AdamsMrs.—, widow, boarding-house , Plum, b Second and
Third
Adams, David, laborer , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Adams, William, chairmaker , r c Main and Plum
Adam, Shadrach, col’dcolored drayman , r 142 ssouth Third
Adrian, S. W., M. D. , 165 nnorth Seventh
Agert, John, shoemaker , c Seventh and Pine
Aighthouse, Henry, carpenter , r 32 nnorth Sixth
Ames, Benjamin, r 26 Locust
Aimes, Peter, boarding house , 79 ssouth Main
Allen, Wm.William S., editor of Evening Gazette , 97 Main; rresidence Fourth,
b Locust and Olive
Allen, J. S., printer ,do. do. do.
Allen, C. E., clerk , do. do. do.
Allen, Robert, auctioneer , 68 Main; rresidence 3 ssouth Fourth
Allen, Jerrard, turning shop , 75 nnorth Third
Allen, Beverly, attorney-at-law , r 129 Market
Allen, Arnold, butcher , r 13 ssouth Seventh
Alleyne, J. S. B., merchant , (Risley, A. & Co.Company ) r - Collins
Alexander, B. W., livery stable , 88 nnorth Second: rresidence 90 nnorth Second
Alexander, Samuel, bricklayer , r Market b Ninth and Tenth
Alexander, G. W., merchant tailor , 24 Olive
Alexander, H., carpenter , r Fifth below Myrtle
Allason, Nathaniel, boarding-house , 105 nnorth Second
Albion Hall , by E.Moore, , 151 nnorth Second
Albits, Jacob, cobbler , Oak b Main and Front
Addrich, Washington, engineer , r 21 Greene
Aldinger, A., gunsmith , 72 ssouth Second
American Fur Company , office 154 nnorth Main, c Laurel
American House , by F.Mitchell, , 155 1/2 nnorth Main
Amos, Wm.William W., hatter , 120 nnorth Main
Amblet, George, city guard , r Second above Oak
Amery & Co.Company , paper-hanging and drygoods store , 54 Market
Amann, F., tailor , Oak b Main and Front
Amis, Mr.—, milliner and dress maker , r c Fifth and Myrtle
Amis, Theodore L., ladies’ shoemaker , 49 Market
Amson, George, clerk , 76 Main
2 St. Louis Directory AND-AUG
View original image: Page  0002
Anderson & Thomson , grocers, commission and forwarding
merchants , 27 nnorth Front
Anderson, John J., fancy drygoods merchant , 30 nnorth Main
Anderson, Wm.William H.fancy drygoods merchant 14 Market
Anderson, E. (clerk in Farm. and Mechanics Ins. Co. ) r Second
above Cherry
Anderson, Maj.Major —, (clerk in Farm. and Mechanics Ins. Co. ) r Sixth b Carr and Franklin avavenue
Anderson, John T., stone mason , r 96 Pine
Anderson, George, drayman , Seventh above Chouteau avavenue
Anderson, Susan, washerwoman , 140 Walnut
Anderson, Nancy, col’dcolored do. Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
Anderson, Sally, do. do. Almond b Main and Second
Anderson, Mary, do. do. do. b Fifth and Sixth
Andrews & Beakey , tin, copper and sheet-iron manufacturers ,
27 nnorth Main
Andreys, Antoine, laborer , Seventh above Chouteau avavenue
Annan Robert, C., tobacco and segar store , 56 Market
Andrea, J., c. Seventh and Wash
Anzeiger des Westens , published by H.Weber, , 33 Pine
Annis, A., carpenter , r Alley in rear Cincinnati Row, Sixth
Andre, C., mattress maker , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Angelbrok & Linkenmayer , family grocers , c Third and Walnut
Annica, , col’dcolored washerwoman , Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
Appleton, C. D., classical school , 108 nnorth Third
Arcade, Baths, c Vine and Second
Arnold, Jacob, blacksmith’s shop , Market b Seventh and Eighth
Arnold, Lyman, carpenter , r Washington av. b Seventh and 8th
Arpink, Casper, wagon maker , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Arnold, S., col’dcolored drayman , Fifth below Convent
ArrottJames, jr.junior , attorney-at-law , office 171 Pine
Archer, Edward, stage proprietor , r Collins
Arpel, George, laborer , Third below Convent
Armbruster, Theodore, tailor , r Alley c Almond, b Fourth and Fifth
Arnst, Nicholas, tobacconist , Fifth below Convent
Arpel, Frederick, laborer , Plumb b Main and Second
Aspling, Thomas, merchant , 175 Main
Ashdown, William, boarding-house , Broadway above Cherry
Assignees of Buckley, Randolph & Co.Company , office 21 1/2 Market
Atchison, Geo. W., grocer and commission merchant , 66 nnorth Front
Atchison, Capt.Captain George, r 74 nnorth Fifth
Atkinson, J. C., stove warehouse , 121 nnorth Main; rresidence Washington
avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Atkinson, John, Poplar b Second and Main
Atwood, N. B., r Eighth c Morgan
Auber & Bourier, coffeehouse , c Second and Oak
Aubern, John, boatman , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Augusta, Michael, 57 Locust
Augustus, John B., Professor of Modern Languages , school
c Third and Greene
St. Louis Directory. 3 AUG-BAL
View original image: Page  0003
Augustin, M., family grocery , c Third and Greene
Austin, WilliamJ., real estate auctioneer , office 25 Locust; rresidence
Seventh b Market and Plum
Avis, Thomas, stone manson , r Washington avavenue b Fourth & Fifth
Avis, Joseph, blacksmith , r 48 ssouth Third
Axt, George, bandox maker , 89 ssouth Second
Axtell, Thomas R., Sixth above Morgan.
Bank of Missouri , 137 nnorth Main
Barlow, J. C. (Chouteau & B. ) c Fifth and Elm
Barnes & Swon , grocers and commission merchants , 16 nnorth Front
Barrett, Wm.William D. (Blaine, Tompkins & B. ) Collins above Cherry
Barrett & Co.Company , commission store & steamboat agency , I Laurel
Batterberry & Mulchay , wholesale grocers , 43 nnorth Front
Bachk, A., merchant , 200 nnorth Main
Baket, Charles, pilot , r Cedar b Third and Fourth
Bank Exchange Coffeehouse , by H. J.Clayton, 145 nnorth Main
Bank Exchange Billiard Room , by E. W.Dogde, 145 nnorth Main
Bacon, Sherman J., merchant , 154 Main; rresidence 9 Morgan
Bacon, S. J. (Jones, B. & Co.Company ) Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Baker, Catharine, boarding-house , Second above Cherry
Baker, L., carpenter , r Washington avavenue b Fifth and Sixth
Baker, Isaac, carpenter , r c Fifth and Almond
Barnard J. H. & Brother , druggists , 136 Main
Baum, J., tailor , 81 nnorth Main
Bascom, Hiram, watchmaker and jeweller , 13 nnorth Main; rresidence 49 nnorth
Second
Baily, George, carriage maker , 111 nnorth Secoud
Baxter, John, boarding-house , 29 nnorth Third
Barren, John, tailor , 83 nnorth Third
Barnum & Patton, City Hotel , c Third and Vine
Bartlett, F., house builder , office c St. Charles and Third
Bartlett, Joseph, ‘‘Social Hall,’’ r c Third and St. Charles
Barlett, Thomas, carpenter , r c Seventh and Lombard
Balderston, Josiah, lottery and exchange broker , 150 nnorth Third; rresidence
Seventh above Franklin avavenue
Bateman, H. L., segar store , 117 1/2 nnorth Main
Baldwin, John, Cottage House , 3 nnorth Fourth
Baldwin, Robert T., whip manufacturer , c Second and Convent
Backenstow, B. M., wheelwright , 70 nnorth Fourth
Bakeing, Christian, chandler , c Fifth and St. Charles
Bannister, Lavinia, col’dcolored washerwoman , 149 nnorth Fifth
Ball & Allen , fancy drygoods merchants , 56 Market
Ball, Albert, real estate and general agency office , 10 Market
Bayfield, J. H., fancy drygoods merchant , 48 Market
Bayfield, Henry, baker , Fourth b Spruce and Plum
Banvard, Jessy, house carpenter , Seventh b Wash and Carr
Balmer, T., carpenter , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Balmer, Charles, Professor of Music , r 15 ssouth Third
4 St. Louis Directory. BAO-BER
View original image: Page  0004
Baohmer, John J., tailor , r Alley b Eighth and Ninth, b Wash
and Carr
Barclay, Joseph, city guard, rresidence 34 Pine
Barclay, A., carpenter , r Oak b Second and Third
Barclay, A. W., carpenter , r Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Barry, James B., boatman , r Louisiana Coffeehouse
Barry, James, chandler , 97 ssouth Main
Barry, John, blacksmith , r c Main and Spruce
Barnage, John, plasterer , r c Ninth and St. Charles
Bages, Frederick, drayman , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
BastionMrs.—, widow, r 76 ssouth Third
Barnen, John, laborer , Cedar b Fifth and Sixth
BairdMrs.—, widow, r Alley rear Seventh, and b Elm and
Walnut
Berthold, Tesson & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants , 26
nnorth Front
Berthold — , (B., Tesson & Co.Company ) c Pine and Fifth
Becherer, M., boarding-house , 94 nnorth Front
Beach & Co.Company , merchants , 147 nnorth Main
Betts & Co.Company , cabinet warehouse and upholstery , 139 nnorth Main
Betts, John, cabinet maker’s shop , 158 nnorth Second
Betts, J. (J. B. & Co.Company ) c Fourth and Franklin avavenue
Betts, Robert (of the Iron Foundary ,)r Collins
Beltzhoover & Robb , manufacturers of hats and caps , 87 nnorth Main
Beltzhoover, Frederick, (B. & Robb ,) 115 Elm
Benoist L. A. & Co.Company , bankers and exchange brokers , 75 nnorth Main
Benoist, Louis A. (L. A. B. & Co.Company )c Eighth and Pine
Benoist, Ellen, [col’dcolored ] Almond b Second and Third
Beirne, T., attorney-at-law , 38 nnorth Second
Bent, John, Circuit Attorney , office 9 nnorth Fourth; rresidence 27 ssouth Fifth
Berry, Mrs.—, Broadway above Morgan
Bertrand, Matilda, 57 nnorth Fifth
Beekman, G. T., carpenter , r 183 nnorth Fifth
Beekman, Frederick, laborer , c Main and Almond
Benjamin, Henry, storekeeper , r 30 nnorth Sixth
Bersch, J., wheelwright , 27 nnorth Sixth
Beeker, F. S., clerk , 20 Market
Beakey, John, (Andrews & B. ) 81 Market
Bennett, Anthony, stone mason , c Eighth and Franklin avavenue
Bennett, Miss—, tailoress , Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Bever, Frederick, laborer , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Berbage, Casper, grocer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Beatty, Mrs., 44 Olive
Beatty, A. T., Carr b Sixth and Seventh
Beauvais, R., silversmith , 34 Locust
Beatty & McDowell , drygoods and grocery merchants , 10 Mar-
ket square
Beaumont & Sykes , physicians , office 8 Vine
Bernard J. & O. , drygoods merchants , 149 nnorth Main
BernardJoseph, (J. & O. B. )Washington avavenue b Fifth and Sixth
St. Louis Directory. 5 BEL-BOY
View original image: Page  0005
Belcour, John, c Main and Myrtle
Berger, Paul, grocer and drygoods merchant , c Plum and Second;
rresidence 167 ssouth Third
Bergois, Felix, carpenter , r Lombard b Second and Third
BeebeMrs.Sarah, widow, 59 ssouth Third c Myrtle
Beebe, Esther, col’dcolored washerwoman , 10 Elm
Benson, Henry, pedlar , Fifth below Mulberry
Beck, Christian, tailor , r Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Beth, Richard, shoemaker , r Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Bingly, M., grocer , c Market and Tenth
Bird, G. A., attorney-at-low , office 42 Chestnut
Bix, John, shoemaker , r Alley b Eighth and Ninth above Wash
Biggerstaff, Samuel, engineer , r s Second below Convent
Billon, C. P., counting house , 49 nnorth Front; rresidence 15 ssouth Second
Binger, Frederick, schoolmaster , Poplar b Second and Main
Bisher, Simeon, butcher , r Hazel b Second and Main
Bircher, Rudolph, physician and surgeon , 87 nnorth Main
Blaine, Tompkins & Barrett , grocers, forwarding and commis-
sion merchants , 25 nnorth Front
Blome, Bunhard, barding-house , 92 nnorth Front
Block, Jacob, merchant , 153 nnorth Main
Blow, Henry T., druggist , 47 nnorth Main
Blow, Peter E., wholesale drygoods merchant , 45 nnorth Main
Blair J. & J. L. , grocery and drygoods store , I Broadway
Blair, Montgomery, attorney-at-law , 27 Pine; rresidence Collins
Blackmore, William, Fifth b Wash ans Carr
Blackburn & Hall , family grocery , 53 Market
Blackburn, Joseph, boatman , r main b Plum and Cedar
Blackner, Godfrey, grocer , Main b Plum and Poplar
Blood, Capt.Captain S., 53 Myrtle
Blithe, John, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Blattner, J., mathematical instrument maker , 24 Chesnut
Black, Frederick, tailor and scourer , Locust b Second and Third
Black, John, justice of the peace , c Main and Myrtle
Black, Samuel, (B. & Thomas ,) Walnut b Third and Fourth
Black & Thomas , livery stable , Walnut b Third and Fourth
Blew, Milly, col’dcolored washerwoman , Oak b Main and Second
BluntMrs., widow, 65 Greene
Blaes, Francis, 29 Elm
Blaetterman, A., bootmaker , 46 Elm
Bosbyshell, W., merchant , 36 nnorth Front
Bogert, John, Tontine Coffeehouse , 89 nnorth Main
Boyle & West , merchant tailors , 83 nnorth Main
Boyles, Cornelius, grocer , Broad way above Morgan
BoylesMrs., widow, 44 Morgan
Bourgoin, M., tailor , 53 nnorth Second
Bolton, R. E., sign painter , 96 nnorth Second; rresidence Seventh above Frank-
lin avavenue
Bowlin, J. B., Judge Crim. Court , r and office 27 nnorth Third
Bowlin, Robert, attorney-at-law , 27 nnorth Third
Boyce, Wm.William H., lumber yard , c Laurel and Third; rresidence 50 Morgan
6 St. Louis Directory. BOW-BRO
View original image: Page  0006
Bow, J., foundary , c Fifth and Franklin avavenue
Bow, Peter, cripple , Seventh above Chouteau avavenue
Bowes, Charles E., portrait painter , 28 Market
Boyden, Julia Ann, boarding-house , 49 Market
Boyd, J. M., clerk , r 115 Market
Boyd, Dougal, stone cutter , r Market b Seventh and Eighth
Boyd, Joseph, bootmaker , 23 Locust
Boyd, Andrew, do. , do.
Bonner & Tredell , hair cutters and shavers , City Baths, 58 Mar-
ket
Boyce, P. M., 49 Morgan
Bagy, Louis M., attorney-at-law , office Chesnut b Main and Se-
cond; rresidence Eighth b Pine and Olive
Bolmer, J., laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Bogus, Henry, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Bouis, Mrs.A., 51 Chesnut
Bohannon, A. S., M. D. , office 25 Locust
Bohannon, W. S., M. D. , office 46 ssouth Main
Bouterman, Henry, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
BonvilleMrs., widow, Cedar b Fifth and Sixth
Bookwald, George, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Boswell, Charles, lumber merchant , e Eighth and Morgan
Bowers, E., bricklayer , r Alley rear Cineinnati Row, on Sixth
Boeschenstein, John, drygoods store and grocery , 4 ssouth Main
Borell, John, cooper , r 134 ssouth Second
Boyer, Abraham, engineer , r 76 ssouth Third
BoyeMrs., widow, 126 ssouth Third
Bobb, Charles, brickyard and rresidence Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
Boom, Esther, col’dcolored washerwoman , Almond b Second and Main
Boxall, James, 53 Elm
Bosworth, S., boarding-house , 172 nnorth Fourth
Borkan, James, grocery , c Greene and Fifth
Brown, James L., merchant , 86 nnorth Front; rresidence Fifth b Carr and
Biddle
BrownMrs., widow, female seminary , 9 nnorth Fourth
Brown, P. M., 49 St. Charles
Brown, John, musician , 24 nnorth Sixth
Brown, Oscar, col’dcolored boatman , Seventh b Wash and Carr
Brown, Mary, col’dcolored washerwoman , do. do.
Brown, B. B., dentist , 27 Chesnut
Brown, A. J., bricklayer , r 68 Pine
Brown, H. M., gunsmith , 28 Olive
Brown, J., col’dcolored barber and hair dresser , 21 Olive
Brown, Archibald, Locust b Second and Third
Brown, P., tailor , Vine b Main and Second
Brown, Jacob, tailor , r Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Brown, Joseph, laborer , c Ninth and Carr
Brown, James, miller , r s Front b Elm and Myrtle
BrownMrs., widow, s Main b Plum and Cedar
Brown, Mrs., Fourth b Myrtle and Elm
St. Louis Directory. 7 BRO-BRA
View original image: Page  0007
Brown, James, drayman , Lombard b Second and Main
Brady, Thomas T., grocer , 48 nnorth Front
Brady, Anthony, laborer , Collins
Brady, Terrance, boarding-house , Collins
Brockway, H., auctioneer , 63 nnorth Front; rresidence 63 Greene
Brownly, A. S., foundary , 237 nnorth Main
Bridge, Rayburn & Co.Company , dealers in stoves, tin plates, copper and
iron ware, etc. , 152 nnorth Main
Bridge, Hudson E. (B. Raynurn & Co.Company ) 136 nnorth Fourth
Bridge, James, laborer , Seventh above Chouteau avavenue
Bredell E. & J. C. , wholesale dealers in drygoods , 2 nnorth Main
Bredell, E. (E. & J. C. B. ) 53 nnorth Fifth
Brooks, Edward, wholesale and retail druggist , 21 nnorth Main; rresidence
163 Walnut
Brooks, George, coppersmith , Oak b Second and Third
Brooks, Peter, superintendent of the Water Works , office 5 nnorth
Fourth; rresidence Sixth b Morgan and Greene
Brazeau, Mdme., 14 nnorth Second
Broking, H. D., grocer , 67 nnorth Second
Brenholt, Jacob, carpenter , r Second above Oak
Brewer, R., cooper , r Second above Oak
Brewer, MissE., bonnet maker , Broadway b Morgan & Frank-
lin avavenue
Bryan & White , lumber yard , c Pine and Third
Bryan, John, laborer , Alley b Eighth and Ninth above Franklin
avavenue
Bryan, John, laborer , 187 nnorth Fourth
Brazils, James, grocer , 71 nnorth Third
Branagan, W., boarding-house , 85 nnorth Third
Brannigan, William, tailor , c Sixth and Wash
Branham, J., col’dcolored fireman , 87 nnorth Third
Branch Coffeehouse , by BenjaminRichards, , 13 nnorth Fourth
BransonMrs.Julia, widow, 50 nnorth Fourth
Brookmeyer, A., grocer , c Morgan and Fourth
Brookmeyer, Adam, boarding-house , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Britton, Edward, tailor , Broadway b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Britton, John, drayman , 74 Locust
Broadway Cottage , by MissRenou, Broadway above Cherry
Broadway Tavern , by Nulty & Chapin , Broadway opposite the
Foundary
Brandreth, Dr., office for sale of medicines , 56 1/2 Market
Brotherton, Marshall, sheriff , office c Fourth and Walnut; rresidence
Market b Seventh and Eighth
Brauconier, David, carpenter , Olive b Second and Third
Brewster & Hart , house builders , Locust b Fifth and Sixth
Burk, William, pilot , 65 Vine
Brant, John, 42 St. Charles
Brant, Col.J. B., c Fourth and Washington avavenue
Brinkley, W. H., boarding-house , Prune b Main and Second
Brigging, H., shoemaker , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Brana, John, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
8 St. Louis Directory. BRI-BUR
View original image: Page  0008
Briner, John, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Brawn & Hollander , grocers , 29 ssouth Main
Breitenstein, Henry, hair dresser and barber , 88 ssouth Second
Brucker, Joseph, fruit store , 121 ssouth Second
Briderbach, M., fruit store , 138 ssouth Second
Brunner, Joseph, (Scheible & B.) 27 Myrtle
Brayea, Francis, c Poplar and Second
Brandegee, E., M. D. , office 42 Chesnut
Bridenstein, Jacob, blacksmith , 97 Chesnut
Burke, Thomas, grocer , 81 nnorth Front
Burke, Thomas, laborer , 83 nnorth Third
Burke, W. W., carpenter , Seventh near Wash
Burje, John, sexton 1st Prebyterian Church , r Ailey b Sixth
and Seventh, above Morgan
Burke, Edward, laborer , c Third and Spruce
Burke, J., carpenter , r s Third b Cedar and Spruce
Burke, —, bank watchman , r Studley’s Row, Convent
BurnsMrs., widow, 66 Locust
Burns, James, boarding-house , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Burns, John, laborer , Cedar b Fifth and Sixth
Burns, Joseph, laborer , Ninth b Walnut and Market
Burt, Austin M., pilot , 219 nnorth Fifth
Bunding, Jno., druggist , sign of the Good Samaritan, 180 nnorth Main
Burbayge & Keller , tinners and copper manufacturers , 169 nnorth
Main
Burbayge, Isaac, (B. & Keller,) Little Mound, nnorth Second
Budd, Geo. K., boot and shoe store , 122 1/2 nnorth Main; rresidence 141 Fourth
Burnet, Isaac, drygoods merchant , 71 nnorth Main
Burd & Tilden , stove dealers, and copper, tin and sheet-iron
manufacturers , 43 nnorth Main
Burd, W., (B. & Tilden,) 52 nnorth Second
Bullock, Owen, carpenter , Second above Cherry
Bushey, George, carpenter , c Laurel and Third; rresidence 73 Greene
Bullard, Rev.Reverend A., Paster 1st Presbyterian Church , c Fourth and
Washington avavenue
Burton, S. M., family grocery , c Fourth and Greene
Busseron, Francis, 30 nnorth Fifth
BurrowsMrs., widow, Fifth above Franklin avavenue
Bullion, John, confectionary , 97 nnorth Sixth
Buckley, Randolph & Co.Company , office assignees of , 21 1/2 Market
Buckley, James, 141 Market
Buckley, Michael, fruit pedler , 30 Greene
Buckley, William, laborer , 71 Greene
Bustler, J., tailor , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Buckner, D. B., dentist , 22 Chesnut
Buckner, Benjamin, Fifth b Almond and Poplar
Bury, Henry, 66 Pine
Bury, James, painter , r Spruce b Second and Third
Bulaski, Henry L., boarding-house , 56 Oak
Burgess, George, butcher , r c Ninth and Washington avavenue
St. Louis Directory. 9 BUR-CAM
View original image: Page  0009
Burgess, Lorenzo Dow, blacksmith , Greene b Eighth and Ninth
Butts, MissSarah, English School , c Greene and Third
Budner, David, col’dcolored boatman , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Butler, David, col’dcolored cook , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Butler, Jacob, col’dcolored drayman , Main b Plum and Cedar
Buston, David, tinner , r Third below Convent
Bunlow, Mrs.Elizabeth, Alley b Third and Fourth above Mul-
berry
Butcher, T., laborer , Fifth below Convent
Butcher, John, laborer , r Seventh below Chouteau avavenue
Busby, James, blacksmith , r Spruce b Second and Third
Burnard, Michael, laborer , Plum b Main and Second
Burlinger, Francis, carpenter , r c Cedar and Sixth
Byrles, Martin, boarding-house , 11 nnorth Fourth
Byrne, Mrs., fancy drygoods store , 30 Market c Second
Byrnes, Dennis, porter U. S.United States b military store , r Seventh b Wash
and Carr.
Callender, G. H., 141 Market
Cavender, John, merchant , 4 nnorth Front; r c Cedar and Third
Cavender, John, (Smith, Brothers & Co.Company ) 176 ssouth Third
Cabanné, J. P., 28 Vine
Cabanné, Jenny, col’dcolored washerwoman , Walnut b Eighth & Ninth
Cabrillac, H., grocer and commission merchant , 31 nnorth Front
Caferata, James, grocer and commission merchant , 65 nnorth Front
Cable, George, pilot , 260 Main
Carstens, Angelrodt & Co.Company , wholesale dealers in groceries , 165
nnorth Main
Carstens & Schuetze , wholesale and retail druggists , 163 nnorth Main
Canter, E., druggist , 160 nnorth Main
Carpenter S. P. & Co.Company , merchants , 156 1/2 nnorth Main
Carpenter S. P. & Co.Company , boot and shoe store , 58 nnorth Main
Carpenter, C. J., M. D. , office 20 Chesnut
Campbell, R. L., engraver , 102 nnorth Main
Campbell, John, segar store , 63 nnorth Second
Campbell, Dr.C., 138 nnorth Third; rresidence Broadway above Franklin avavenue
Carr, E. N., pawnbroker and exchange office , 57 1/2 nnorth Main
Carr, Archibald, lumber yard , Second above Cherry; rresidence Fourth
above Morgan
CarrMrs., widow, c Second and Mulberry
Carr, Rosy, col’dcolored washerwoman , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Camden & Co., J. B. & M. , wholesale and retail drygoods mer-
chants , 26 nnorth Main
Camden, John, (J. B. & M. C. & Co.) 40 nnorth Second
Camden, Peter, do. 136 nnorth Third
Camden, J. B.do. 69 Market
Camp, C., tailor , Second above Oak
Camp, John, cooper , r Alley rear Fifth below Convent
Camp, Rachel, [col’dcolored ] Sixth b Myrtle and Elm
10 St. Louis Directory. CAM-CHO
View original image: Page  0010
Camp, Jefferson, col’dcolored laborer , Sixth b Myrtle and Elm
Camp, Powell, Fourth above Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Casey, B., 69 nnorth Third
Casey, William, col’dcolored blacksmith , 58 nnorth Fourth
Casey, Mrs.Margaret, boarding-house , Broadway above Morgan
CaseyMrs., widow, Studley’s Row, Convent
Carter & Co. W. B. , family grocery , 148 nnorth Third
Carter & Powers , carriage repository , c Locust and Fifth
Carter, Henry, tobacconist , c Plum and Main; rresidence 125 ssouth Second
Carter, John, carpenter , Fifth b Washington avavenue and St. Charles
Carter, E., bricklayer , office c Main and Chesnut
Calvert, Jesse, house smith, bell-hanger and locksmith , Fourth b
Pine and Chesnut; rresidence 125 Walnut
Calvert, John, livery stable , 65 Chesnut; rresidence 7 ssouth Third
Carlisle, Mrs.Mary, dress maker and milliner , Market near 4th
Cahinn, Patrick, drayman , 123 nnorth Fifth
Carlton, E. C., confectioner , 35 Market
Cattermoyle, James, boarding-house , 44 Market
Campsmith, Henry, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Cabis, Louis, brewer , Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Cathcart, Robert, flour mills in Central St. Louis ; r Ninth b
Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Carroll, C. C., attorney-at-law , 18 Chesnut; r c Sixth and Spruce
Calahan, G. W., attorney-at-law , office 32 Chesnut
Cary, Robert, scrivener , office 15 1/2 Pine
Cairo Coffeehouse , by R.Tucker, , 30 Olive
Catryn, Henry, dyer, scourer, and hair dresser , Vine b Main and
Second
Cashman, John, shoemaker , r 76 Greene
Callagher, P., shoemaker , r 30 Greene
Cairn, John, blacksmith , r 85 ssouth Second
Case, Dominick, laborer , Alley rear Fifth, below Convent
Carriere, Leopold, Fourth b Almond and Poplar
Caya, M., Fourth b Poplar and Plum
Caya, Edward, Poplar b Third and Fourth
Cayon, Antoine, laborer , Lombard, b Second and Third
Castle, Maria, col’dcolored washerwoman , Sixth b Almond and Spruce
Canley, Mary, col’dcolored washerwoman , 32 Spruce
Carson John, W., boarding-house , 4 Walnut
Caverner, Philip, cooper , 9 Myrtle
Cegenhire, William, musician , r Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Central Tavern and Boarding-house , by JohnRiggin, , 64 Chesnut
Central Fire Co.Company Engine House , 66 Chesnut
Chouteau & Barlow , grocers, drygoods and commission mer-
chants , 1 nnorth Front c Market
Chouteau, Augustus, (C. & Barlow ,) 82 Myrtle
Chouteau & Valle , grocers and commission merchants , 52 Front
Chouteau Pierre, jr.junior & Co.Company , American Fur Company , 154 nnorth Main
Chouteau, Pierre, c Seventh and Market
Chouteau, Mrs.A. P., 110 nnorth First
St. Louis Directory. 11 CHO-CLA
View original image: Page  0011
Chouteau, Mdme.Therèse, 9 ssouth First
Chouteau, Henry, (C. & Valle ,) 9 ssouth First
Childs, Alonzo, hardware merchant , 147 nnorth First; rresidence Fifth b Wash
and Carr
Childs, Edward J., 38 Chesnut
Chambers, Adam B., (Mo.Missouri b Republican ,) r Elm c Sixth
Chambers, Knapp & Co.Company , properties of Missouri Republican ,
office 45 nnorth First
Chambers, H. W., Sixth second door above Morgan
Chambers, D., merchant , r 2 nnorth Sixth
Chambers, Francis, c Ninth and Wash
Chamberlin, M., china, glass and earthenware store , 22 nnorth First
Churchill & Harris , proprietors St. Louis Bulletin , office 91 nnorth
First
Churchill, S. B., (C. & Harris ,) 23 Chesnut
Chapin, Erastus, (Webb & C. ) 109 in Second
Chapman, D. H., confectionary and grocery , 57 Market
Chapman, Thomas, 67 nnorth Fifth
Chapman, Edward, (Lewis & C. ) 103 Spruce
Chauvin & Maxfield , house and sign painters , 37 Market
Charless, Joseph, 102 Market
Charless & Blow , office Pine b Front and First
CharlessMrs., widow, 2 ssouth Fifth
Charles, R. N., house and sign painter , c Third and St. Charles
Christy, William T. (Woods, C. & Co.Company ) Broadway above Cherry
Christy & Wiggins , grocers and drygoods merchants , c Market
and First
Chenie & Co. A. L. , dealers in silk, fancy and staple goods , 21
Market
Chenie, Anthony, 155 ssouth Third
Chenie, A. L. (c. & La Sœur ,) 155 ssouth Third
Childers Ann, T., mantuamaker , c Greene and Seventh
Chester, J., bootmaker , 92 Spruce
Chesley Charles, G., constable , office 15 1/2 Pine
Chider, Charles, carpenter , r Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Cheneros, C., laborer , Ninth b Wash and Carr
Challiner, Thomas, wig maker and hair dresser , 49 Locust
Chase, Wm.William F., attorney-at-law , r Greene b Sixth and Seventh
Chenot, John, bakery and provision store , 5 ssouth First; rresidence 68 Myrtle
Chadwick, J. W., plasterer , r Sixth b Carr and Biddle
City Hotel, by Barnum & Patton , c Third and Vine
City Hall, by Beachboard & Bennett , c Third & Greene
City Engineer , H.Kayser, , office 5 nnorth Fourth
Circuit Attorney , JohnBent, , office 9 nnorth Fourth
City Collector , J.Sparks, , office 9 nnorth Fourth
Citizens’ Insurance Company , 51 nnorth First
Cioa, Haymarble, Second b Lombard and Hazel
Clay, L. B., clerk , 5 nnorth Front
Clay, Simeon, painter , 53 Locust
Clay, Cyprian, printer , Pine b Third and Fourth
12 St. Louis Directory. CLA-COL
View original image: Page  0012
Clay, George, boatman , c Front and Myrtle
Clapp, Benjamin, merchant , r 143 Market
Clark, W. R., merchant , 34 nnorth Front
Clark E. M. & Co , merchants , 73 nnorth First
Clark, Lewis, c Fifth and Olive
Clark, Levi, book-keeper , 80 Market
Clark, J. J., M. D. , office 17 Locust
Clark & Mundy , carriage makers , c Fourth and Morgan
Clark, James, marble and stone cutter , c First and Myrtle
Clark, E. G., 103 Myrtle
Clark, William G., merchant , 67 nnorth First; rresidence 29 Pine
Clark, George B., Fourth b Mulberry and Cedar
Clark, J. J., dentist , 50 market
Clemens, J.jr.junior , fancy drygoods store , 14 nnorth First; rresidence 20 nnorth sixth
Cluseau & Brother , hair dressers and perfumers , 3 nnorth Second
Clyne, Michael, tailor , Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Clyne, Michael, grocery , c Ninth and Washington avavenue
Cline, Edward, druggist , r 70 Myrtle
Clevin, L., pilot , c Ninth and Wash
Cleghron, T. W., cheap sotre, drygoods and groceries , 16 ssouth First
Cleland, B., 97 Chesnut
Clifford, John, shoemaker , r Franklin avavenue b Sixth and Seventh
Clients, Casper, laborer , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Cohen, H. H., merchant , 57 nnorth Front
Cohen, Thomas, 39 ssouth First
Cohen, William, Clerk , r 39 ssouth First
Connoly, Hogan & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants , 66
nnorth Front
Conra, James, boarding-house , 90 nnorth Front
Corson & Follet, exchange brokers , 91 nnorth First
Conn, Sprigg & Greene , auction and commission merchants , 70
nnorth First
Conn, —, , (C. Sprigg & Greene ,) Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Cook, M. C., M. D. , 66 nnorth First
Cook, James, pilot , 61 Olive
Cook, Peter, carpenter , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Cook, Thomas, 3 ssouth Fourth
Corse & Anderson , druggists , 69 nnorth First
Corse, William, printer , r Alley rear Fifth, below Convent
Comstock J. F. & Co.Company , dealers in boots and shoes , 34 nnorth First
Comstock, A. (A. F. C. & Co.Company ) Washington avavenue b Fourth and
Fifth
Colbourn & Coolidge , wholesale dealers in wooden ware, etc. ,
28 1/2 nnorth First
Colbourn, Charles, boatman , Poplar b First and Second
Conant, Elisha, Second above Cherry
Court House , square b Fourth and Fifth and Market and Chesnut
Consaul, J., stage proprietor , 48 nnorth Fourth
Collier, George (C. & Pettus ,) 101 nnorth Fourth
Collier & Pettus , counting-room c Front and Pine
St. Louis Directory. 13 COL-COR
View original image: Page  0013
Collier, Alexander, col’dcolored barber , r s First b Poplar and Spruce
Collier, Henry, col’dcolored drayman , Almond b First and Second
Conroy, Michael, labourer , 176 nnorth Fourth
Collins, Charles, r Broadway above Cherry
Collins, John, ship carpenter , r Carr b Sixth and Seventh
Cordes, A. C., family grocery , c Fifth and Olive
Cole, Samuel, (Jeffery & Co.Company ) 179 nnorth Fifth.
Cole, Thomas, bridklayer and mason , 68 Olive
Cole, John, 48 Morgan
Cole, R., writing master , 5 ssouth Fourth
Cole, John, family grocery , c Fifth and Convent
Conklin, John, school teacher , 97 nnorth Sixth
Conklin, Luther, plane maker , r Seventh c St. Charles
Conden, Richard, teamster , Fifth b Wash and Carr
Concert, Hall, 38 and 40 Market
Coots, R., pilot , Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Cordlainer, Henry, laborer , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Coons, G. W., drygoods and grocery store , 5 Market
Coons & Gallagher , drygoods and grocery store , 1 ssouth Front
Coons, Washington, 42 Walnut
Coons, David, 46 Walnut
Coon, Saferez, cabinet maker , Oak b First and Second
Cooper, William B., clerk , 167 nnorth Seventh
Cooper, T. R., gilder and glazier , Oak b Front and First
Cooper, Jacob, 66 ssouth Seventh
Conner, Mrs.Ellen, Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Coxe, H. S., 29 Chesnut
Conrad, Adam, blacksmith , c Fourth and Pine
Corley, W. C., chair manufacturer , 26 Pine ; rresidence 72 Olive
Coenzler & Goedderz , dyers and scourers , 23 Pine
Corbin, Abel Rathbone, proprietor ‘‘Argus’’ office , c Main and
Olive; rresidence 32 Morgan
CorbynMrs. —, widow, 50 Myrtle
Copeland, Mrs. —, boarding-house , 42 Olive
Constant, Mrs.Eliza Jane, mantuamaker , Locust b Fourth and [Fifth
Conberry, Thomas, boarding-house , Locust b Front and First
Commercial Hotel , by Mrs.Pasteur, , Laurel b Front and First
Commercial Coffeehouse , by Alex.Delile, , c Second and Mulberry
College , c Ninth and Greene
Conningham, Peter, boarding-house , Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Colderbon, Philip, stone mason , r c Franklin avavenue and Eighth
Corbut, James, Laborer , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Consomainer, Charles, pedlar , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Corkman, B., boarding-house , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Cozier, Alex., boiler manufacturer , r Carr b Sixth and Seventh
Cowie, John, city weigher , r 96 ssouth Second
Cousenon, Baptiste, boarding house , 117 ssouth Second
Cover, John, shoemaker , r Second below Convent
Convent of the Sacred Heart , Fifth opposite convent
Corl, John, family grocery , c Fifth and Convent
14 St. Louis Directory. CON-DAV
View original image: Page  0014
Conway, Frederick R., Seventh below Convent
Conway, John, laborer , Sixth below Spruce
Conway, F. R., U. S.United States b recorder of land titles , office Alley near c
Seventh and Walnut
Coleman, WillisP., Sixth b Market and Walnut
Colver F. & L. , house carpenters , Spruce b Second and Third
Coutts, Charles, stone and marble cutter , c Second and Almond
Cordy, Henry, laborer , Lombard b First and Second
Cozens, William, office 92 Elm
Crusoe, Alexander, office 150 ssouth Second
Crooks, Lewis, clerk , r 171 ssouth Second
Croft, John, Second b Lombard and Hazel
Crawford, William, wholesale and retail dealer in drygoods and
groceries , 1 ssouth First; rresidence 135 ssouth Third
Cravier, Catharine, c Eighth and Spruce
Crow, Tevis & McCreery , drygoods merchants , 99 nnorth First
Crow, Wayman, (C. Tevis & McCreery ,) c Eighth and Olive
Crockett, JosephB., attorney-at-law , r c Sixth and Olive
Crockett & Gist , attorneys-at-law , 79 nnorth Main, up stairs
Crockett — , attorney-at-law , r 31 Chesnut
Cradle, Peter, baker , 125 nnorth Second
Creppen, Mrs., seamstress , 65 nnorth Third
Crabtree, Benjamin, laborer , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Crabtree, Benjamin, teamster , Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Cricker, H., Eighth b Wash and Carr
Craner, Lawrence, musician , Ninth b Wash and Carr
Cramer, P., tailor , r 68 Pine
Crawly, Timothy, laborer , Biddle b Seventh and Eighth
Craven, Ellen, [col’dcolored ,] First b Popular and Spruce
Crevassoll S. & Co.Company , tailors , c First and Myrtle
Cruese, Peter, clerk , r 125 ssouth Second
Cuniffe & Co.Company , grocery , 63 nnorth Front
Cuniffe & Brother , clothing merchants , 171 nnorth Front
Cummings, James, boarding-house , Fifth b Wash and Carr
Cuter, H., Eighth b Wash and Carr
Culbert, William, pilot , Ninth b Wash and Carr
Culver, Henry, M. D. , r Walnut b Third and Fourth
Curtis, Elijah, proprietor Jefferson House , c First and Pine
Davis H. N. & Co.Company , commission and forwarding merchants , 61
nnorth Front
Davis, John, hat manufacturer , 35 nnorth First
Davis, John, attorney-at-law , 54 nnorth Second
Davis, Merrill, (Harrington & D. ) Broadway b Morgan and
Franklin avavenue
Davis, H. N. (H. N. D. & Co.Company ) Broadway above Cherry
Davis, Tilden & Richards , dealers in drygoods and groceries ,
49 Market
Davis, John H., carpenter , r 169 Seventh
Davis, A. A., boarding-house , c Front and Myrtle
St. Louis Directory. 15 DAV-DEM
View original image: Page  0015
Davis, D. D., scrivener and conveyancer , office of B. F. McKen-
ney, 19 Olive
Davis, James, mason , r Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
Davis, Robert, bricklayer , r 103 Myrtle
Davis, G. W., bricklayer , 107 Myrtle
DailyMrs., widow, Broadway above Cherry
Dabbin, Henry, col’dcolored waiter , Fifth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Darby, John, Mayor of the City , r 154 nnorth Sixth; law office 25 Pine
DarbyMrs., widow, c Second and Hazel
Dawney, Jerome, stone mason , r 43 nnorth Seventh
Davenbrook, John, carpenter , r c Ninth and Franklin avavenue
Daniels, Samuel, 107 nnorth Second
Dayton, B. B., attorney-at-law , office 12 nnorth Second
Dawson, John, clerk , 44 Locust
Dawson, William R., clerk , r 19 Greene
Darley, John S., boarding-house , Plum b Second and Third
Darlington, Gabriel, 35 St. Charles
Dallam, Jos., clerk in Post Office , r Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Dallam, Richard B., Auditor of the City , r 76 Myrtle
Davidson, John, bricklayer , Alley rear Cincinnati row on Sixth
Davidson, Mrs., boardiug-house , Sixth b Morgan and Greene
Dater, Henry, laborer , Wash b Sixth and Seventh
Daggert, Joseph, drayman , Ninth b Wash and Biddle
Daggett, Capt.Captain John D., r 80 ssouth Main
Dalton, Richard, laborer , Ninth b Wash and Biddle
Darnley, Charles, plasterer , r Alley b Third and Fourth, below
Mulberry
Darnley, Edward, laborer , Elm b Third and Fourth
Dabray, A., Poplar b Third and Fourth
Day, E., wood-yard , r 49 ssouth First
Day, Stephen, hatter , r Poplar b First and Second
Devlin & Cuniffe , merchants , 32 nnorth Front
Deaver, Larkin, carpet store , 124 nnorth First; rresidence 107 Olive
Deaver, J., col’dcolored laborer , Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
Dennis, John, boarding-house , 123 1/3 First
Denny, William S., clerk , 70 nnorth First
Deroin, M., druggist , r c Front and Myrtle
Deroin, E. Vaundry, druggist and apothecary , 46 nnorth First
Dewitt, Capt.Captain A. B., c First and Almond
Delany, Dr., office c First and Olive, up stairs
Delany, James, laborer , Spruce b Second and Third
Delisle, Julius, French and Spanish teacher , 275 nnorth First
De Lange, M., 140 nnorth First
De Forest & Eddy , dealers in stoves and iron ware , 130 nnorth First
De Forest, J. P. (De F. & Eddy ,) Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Carr
Deveroux, Nicholas, carpenter , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Determan, Peter, laborer , 159 ssouth Second
Desilet, David, c Third and Walnut
Dempsey, Timothy, family grocery , c Third and Myrtle
Dempsey, Mrs.T., milliner , c Third and Myrtle
16 St. Louis Directory. DES-DIN
View original image: Page  0016
Desaray, David, col’dcolored pilot , c Third and Almond
Desaray, Mary, [col’dcolored chambermaid ] S. B. St. Louis, rresidence Almond
b First and Second
Deeds, Henry, boarding-house , Fourth b Myrtle and Second
Desavia, Thérèse, col’dcolored washerwoman , Olive b Front and First
Dewingner, Jas. A., Alley b Third and Fourth above Mulberry
Dempsey, Thomas, stone cutter , r Ninth b Market and Walnut
Denala, John B., laborer , 10 nnorth Second
Dessaint, Louis C., cabinet manufacturer , c Vine and Second; rresidence
Greene b Sixth and Seventh
Delile, A., house painter , 16 nnorth Third
Devoy, Nicholas, boarding-house , 131 nnorth Third
DeanMrs., widow, 174 nnorth Fourth
DebutzElizabth, widow, Broadway above Cherry
Demier, John, paver , 123 nnorth Fifth
Deb, George, tailor , r e Seventh and Pine
Demun, Julius, Register of the land Office , 50 nnorth Sixth
Deats, William, confectioner , Market b Ninth and Tenth
Depew R. & Son , merchant tailors , 32 Chesnut
Dem, George, laborer , 97 Chesnut
Delphi Refectory , by Willey & Young , c Second and Olive
Delham, Caroline, col’dcolored washerwoman , Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Dell, David M., wagon maker , Greene b Sixth and Seventh
Deal, Conrad, butcher , r Plum b Second and Third
Deer, W., tailor and scourer , c Front and Oak
DevinMrs.Jane, widow, Greene b Third and Fourth
Denkins, Simon, col’dcolored laborer , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Denivan, Dennis, laborer , Wash b Sixth and Seventh
Dimcler, Phillip, boot maker , 195 nnorth First
Dinnies & Radford , booksellers and stationers , 74 nnorth First
Dinnies, J. C. (D. & Radford. ) 76 nnorth Fifth
Dux, John R., tailor , 66 nnorth First; rresidence 52 Market
Dixon, David W., merchant , r Broadway above Cherry
Dixon, Elijah, laborer , Cincinnati Row, on Sixth
Dixon, Minette, col’dcolored wash’woman , Almond b Second and Third
Dikeman, W. R., clothing merchant , 21 nnorth First
Dickens, Mary, washerwoman , 131 nnorth Fifth
Diggs, John, carpenter , r c Fifth and Carr
Dillon, Phillip, laborer , Market b Ninth and Tenth
Dillon, Joseph, drygoods merchant , 41 Market
Dillon, Alexander, turner , r Alley b Third and Fourth, above
Mulberry
Diackmann, Frederick, blacksmith , c Seventh and St. Charles
Dinan, Patrick, bricklayer c Ninth and St. Charles
Ditman, Conrad, tailor and scourer , Greene b Third and Fourth
Divine, John, butcher , r Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Dill, John W., plasterer , 69 ssouth Fifth
Diddle, John, laborer , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Diestelhorst, Henry, carpenter , r 71 Myrtle
Dings, Frederick, brush maker , 28 Olive
St. Louis Directory. 17 DOU-DUB
View original image: Page  0017
Doughtery, J., attorney-at-law , 9 nnorth Fourth
Doughtery, Michael, laborer , Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
DoughteryMrs., widow, Walnut b Third and Fourth
Doughtery, John, merchant , (Evans & D. ) 22 Olive
Doughtery, George, lottery office , 54 nnorth Front
Doughty, J. W., merchant , 95 nnorth First
Donnel, J., ornamental sign painter , 9 nnorth Second
Doland, Terrence, tailor and scourer , 11 nnorth Second
Donerlin, John, paver , 83 nnorth Third
Doll C. & J. , family grocers , 133 nnorth Third
Dobbins, Edward, lumber yard , c Fifth and Wash
Dory, J., engineer , Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Danahoe, Timothy, bricklayer , Market b Ninth and Tenth
Donald, Peter, blacksmith , r Seventh Franklin avavenue and Wash
Donald, James, painter , r 118 Olive
Donaldson, James F., plane maker , c Pine and Shark Alley; rresidence
c Seventh and St. Charles
Doherman, C. H., tailor , Plum b Second and Third
Donohoe, Michael, laborer , 30 Greene
Douglass, William, col’dcolored drayman , First b Poplar and Almond
Douglass, Thompson, 48 ssouth First
Donegan, J. J., drygoods merchant , r 20 ssouth First
DowlingElizabeth, widow, 75 ssouth Second
Donnebrook, Adam, carman , c Cedar and Fifth
Donovan, Daniel H., carpenter , r Fifth below Convent
Docky, Daniel, pilot , Spruce b First and Second
Dow, Frederick, boatman , Spruce b Front and First
Dorman, James M., Poplar b First and Second
Donica, John, boatman , Studley’s Row, Convent
Dowler, Thomas, carpenter , r c Sixth and Washington avavenue
Drysdale, A. T., clerk , 42 First
Dry, Dock, office c Front and Biddle
Dresser, Thomas, carpenter , r 97 nnorth Fourth
Dresser, John, blacksmith , r Second below Convent
Dresser, Thomas, carpenter shop , c Sixth and Locust
Drury, L., importer of fancy drygoods, laces, etc. , 29 Market
Drake, S., r 120 Market
Drake, Charles D., attorney-at-law , 94 1/2 nnorth First; rresidence 25 Chesnot
Drake, Silas, fancy drygoods store , 6 ssouth First
Draper, James F., painter , r 110 Chesnut
Dreyer, G. W. (Johnstone, D. & Trowbridge ,) 107 ssouth First
Drinkhorn, Henry, cabinet maker , Lombard b First and Second
Drumer, Frederick, tailor , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Doughtery, George W., 45 nnorth First
Dunmore, William, laborer , 85 nnorth Second
Dumont, Charles, 114 nnorth Second
Drury, John Brewer, (Finney & Co.Company ) Broadway above Morgan
Du Breuil, Louis, Constable St. Louis township , 15 1/2 Pine; rresidence 141
ssouth Second
Du Breuil & Ham , dealers in boots and shoes , 16 Market
18 St. Louis Directory. DUN-ELI
View original image: Page  0018
Duncan, Thomas O., 145 Market
Duncan, Peter, cabinet maker , r Washington avavenue b Seventh and
Eighth
Duncan, Jonathan, col’dcolored milkman , 154 nnorth Seventh
Dunn, Patrick, Eighth b Wash and Carr
Dunklin, Frederick, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Dulda, Henry, baker , 144 ssouth Third
Dumaine & Darst , grocers and drygoods merchants , 3 ssouth Front
Dumaine, Lucien, (D. & Darst ,) c Fifth and Myrtle
DunfootMary, widow, Ninth b Walnut and Market
DunbarMrs.Ann, widow, Mulberry b Third and Fourth
Duhring, Andrew, 52 Elm
Dwyer, William, chandler and soap manufacturer , 100 nnorth Fifth;
r c Fifth and St. Charles
Dwier, John, tailor , r 62 Locust
Easton, Augustus, lottery and exchange office , 10 Market
Eaton, Capt.Captain , r 119 Market
Eagle Coffehouse , by T.Johnson, , Market b Eighth and Ninth
Ealer, John, silversmith , r c First and Almond
Eayers, Joshua, c Seventh and Chouteau avavenue
Easter, , col’dcolored washerwoman , Almond b First and Second
Eby, Cyrus, boot maker , 151 nnorth First
Eberly, Valentine, cabinet maker , 95 nnorth Second
Eckert & Bell , boot makers , 38 ssouth First
Edwards, Rasin & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants , 14
nnorth Front
Edwards L. & Co.Company , druggists , 138 nnorth Third
Edwards, William, book keeper , Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Edwards, Joseph R., bricklayer , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Edwards, Edward R., bakery and grocery , 133 nnorth Second
Edgar, T. B., carriage repository , 144 nnorth Third and 56 Fourth
Edgar, T. R., r Fifth above Franklin avavenue
Edgar, Joseph C., carpenter , c Morgan and Sixth
EdmondsMrs.Margaret, widow, seamstress , 48 Locust
Edith, , col’dcolored washerwoman , Oak b First and Second
Edmondson, John F., carpenter , r 48 Morgan
Edgerly, Dr.C. W., dentist , 98 nnorth Second
Egot, Frederick, Bath House , Second above Cherry
Egolt, Henry, laborer , Market b Ninth and Tenth
Egart, Conrad, gardener , r 123 ssouth Fifth
Eicklen, H., tailor , r c Second and Poplar
Elliott, Andrew, 24 nnorth First
ElliotWilliam G., Jr., Pastor Unitarian Church , r Eighth b Ol-
ive and Locust
Elliot, Edward, S. B. captain , r s Fifth b Cedar and Plum
Elworth, Thomas, clerk Perpet Ins. Co. , r 57 ssouth Fifth
Elder, John C., merchant , 50 nnorth Front; rresidence City Hotel
Ely, C. A., r 65 nnorth Fifth
EliffMary, widow, Seventh b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
St. Louis Directory. 19 ELL-FAT
View original image: Page  0019
Ellis, Charles, 112 Olive
Emerson, T., furniture ware-room , 91 nnorth Second
Emerson, Mrs.T., dress maker , 93 nnorth Second
Embrost, B., Seventh b Chesnut and Pine
Engle, Peter, musician , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Engleman, George, M. D. , office 20 nnorth Second
Engleman, T. E., Western Intelligence and Agency Office , 40 ssouth [First
English, Ezry, brewer , Second b Hazel and Sycamore
English, E., house carpenter , Myrtle b Second and Third; rresidence
Fourth b Cedar and Plum
English, William, c Seventh and Greene
Engle, P. Hill, commissioner to take the acknowledgement of
deeds for the State of Pennsylvania, and attorney-at-law ,
office 52 nnorth Second
Ennis, John, boot and shoe maker , 80 Second c Locust
Erin Go Bragh House , by P.Holahan, , Oak b Front and First
Essex, Julia, washerwoman , 139 nnorth Sixth
Essex, James, bookbinder , r Franklin avavenue b Seventh and Eighth
Essex & Rogers , copper, tin and sheet iron manufacturers ,
83 nnorth Front
Everson, B. (E. & Rogers ,) 144 nnorth Fourth
Everhart, John, hatter , r 64 Olive
Evans, Silas J., 45 Morgan; rresidence Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Evans & Dougherty , 22 Olive
Evans, Augustus, r 27 ssouth Fifth
Evans, Henry D., constable , office 15 1/2 Pine
Evans, William R., boatman , c Seventh and Wash
Evans, Henry, boot maker , r c Third and Locust
Etyan, Puslar, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Evitt, John, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Ewald, Philip, hair dresser, cupper and leacher , 15 nnorth Second
Exchange Coffeehouse , by Gambrel, , c Second and Market
Ezkel, Philip, cabinet maker , r Alley b Fourth and Fifth
Ezekiel, William, exchange broker , 35 1/2 nnorth Front
Farwell, A. G., wholesale grocer and commission merchant , 59
nnorth Front
Farrell, J. W., merchant , 116 nnorth First; rresidence 34 Morgan
Farrell, Michael, grocer , 79 nnorth Second c Locust
Farmers’ and Mechanics’ Insurance Company , 125 nnorth First
Fairly, Martin Miller, 84 ssouth Second
Fay, N., Seventh b Market and Walnut
Fay, Nathan, Billiard Saloon , 87 nnorth First, over the Tontine
Farnsworth, Samuel B., tin and coppersmith , 59 nnorth First; rresidence 142
nnorth Third
Fasuskey, Louis, tailor , Second above Cherry
Fallon, James, laborer , Broadway above Cherry
Falsty, J., blacksmith , 144 nnorth Fifth
Fanning, B., beer shop , c First and Spruce
Fath, Jacob, tavern , c Fourth and Poplaz
20 St. Louis Directory. FAN-FLO
View original image: Page  0020
Fannan, Bernard, c First and Spruce
Farmer, E, Grove Retreat , c Ninth and Olive
Faherty, Margaret, Alley rear Cincinnati Row, Sixth
Few, William, engineer , Asley b Sixth and Seventh
Ferguson, Peter, clerk County Court , office s wing of the court-
house; rresidence Washington avavenue b Tenth and Eleventh
Ferry, Daniel, laborer , 26 Greene
Feneter, Conrad, blacksmith , r Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Femister, Edmund, accountant , r 52 Elm
Ferrall, John, 88 ssouth First
Feickert, J., baker , 90 ssouth Second
Fisher, William P., boarding-house , 49 nnorth First
Fisher, J. B., wholesale and retail dealer in boots and shoes , 28
nnorth First
Fisher, John, Old Dominion , c Second and Olive
Fisher, John W., blacksmith , Fourth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
FisherMrs., widow, 167 nnorth Fourth
Fisher, Daniel, quarrier , r English b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Fisher, William, boot maker , Plum b Second and Third
Fisher, James, boot maker , Plum b Second and Third
Fisher, John, stone cutter , r Second below Convent
Fisher, Catharine, washerwoman , c Sixth and Myrtle
Filley, O. D., tin manufacturer , 141 nnorth First: rresidence 87 Olive
Fife, Samuel, deputy sheriff , r c Fifth and Olive
Finney, Lee & Co.Company , grocers and commiss.commission merchants , 70 nnorth Front
Finneys & Dory , City Brewery , Cherry b Second and Broadway
Finney, William, (F., L. & Co ) c Fifth and Washington avavenue
Finney, John, (F. L. & Co.Company ) c Fifth and Washington avavenue
Finney, John, cooper , 123 nnorth Sixth
Finney, Thomas, laborer , Ninth b Washington avavenue and At. Chas.
Fishback, Mrs., fashionable milliner and dress amker , 86 nnorth Second
FishbackMrs., widow, Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Fielder, S., agent of the Kenawha Salt Works , 127 nnorth Second;
rresidence 110 Locust
Field, Stephen, c Sixth and Biddle
Field, James M., cabinet maker , r 60 Locust
Fieldman, George, boatman , 30 Greene
Filbure, Joseph R., c Fifth and Franklin avavenue
Fitzgerald, Patrick, stone mason , r Cincinnati Row, Sixth
Finley, James, carpenter , 79 nnorth Sixth
Fiddler, Henry, tailor , r Alley b Eighth and Ninth above Wash
Fitz, Patrick, plasterer , Ninth b Washington avavenue ande Greene
Fittz C. D. & Co.Company , upholsterers , c Second and Vine
Fitz, Jacob, cooper , c First and Elm
Fix, Jacob, cooper , Front b Elm and Myrtle
Fiat, George, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Fink, Waldman, boarding-housa , 65 ssouth Second
Fillis, Thomas, carpeneter , r Second b Lombard and Hazel
Florez, B., grocer , 31 1/2 nnorth Front
Florez, M., tobacconist , c Second and Poplar
St. Louis Directory. 21 FLA-FRA
View original image: Page  0021
Flateau, Isaac, merchant , 36 nnorth Front
Floteau, Francis, r Alley b Eighth and Ninth above Wash
Flin, Michael, drayman , Cincinnati Row, Sixth
Flootron, Simon, silversmith , r Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Carr
Fledrist & Fleherpe , druggists and apothecaries , 76 ssouth Second
Flood, Patrick, boarding house , Nonth b Morgan and Greene
Flemar, Bernard, Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Fleischman, Mrs.Eliza K., boarding-house , 32 ssouth Second
Floar, Mary, col’dcolored widow , c Second and Cedar
Fletcher, Willaim, col’dcolored boatman , Sixth below Spruce
Foster, John, blacksmith , 103 nnorth Front
Foster, Miss, fashionable milliner , Fourth above Morgan
Foster & Shaw , publishers of the Daily Pennant , office 54 nnorth First
Foster, John, smith and finisher , r 39 Laurel
Foster, Joseph, house carpenter , r 105 Spruce c Second
Fox & Kruntler, boarding-house , 250 nnorth First
Forbes A. & L. , fancy store , 60 nnorth First
Forbes, I., dentist , 34 nnorth Second
Forbes, Mrs. widow, Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Forbes, Charles, blacksmith , r Greene b Eighth and Ninth
Ford, E., boot and shoe maker , 96 nnorth Second
Ford, Charles, blacksmith , c Second and Oak
Fouks, Richard, bricklayer , r c Sixth and Carr
Fountain Inn , by Louis, Zendel, c Sixth and Chesnut
Fontaine, Felix, r 70 ssouth Third
Fowzer, James, general agent for periodicals and newspapers ,
3 nnorth Second
Fogg, C. chandler, r Alley b Eighth and Ninth, ababove Franklin avavenue
Fourman, Richard, blacksmith , r 97 Chesnut
Fowler, Robert, carpenter , r 54 Oak
Fowler, Benjamin, pilot , r St. Charles b Sicth and Seventh
Foly, Thomas, boarding house , Collins
Fouche, Francis, house builder , r c Washington avavenue and Fifth
Foyle, Casper, baker , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Foulks & Shaw , segar and tobacco store , 42 ssouth First
Foulks, Cristopher, tobacconist , r 36 ssouth Third
Foultz, John, cooper , r 32 Elm
Fowlstick, H., basket maker , r s Second b Spruce and Almond
Forkay, Charles, Third b Mulberry and Lombard
Forester, Henry, female seminary , Sixth b Market and Walnut
Forester, Stephen, carpenterr Alley rear Seventh c Market
Founderhider, Charles, tailor , r 58 Myrtle
Franciscus & Co.Company , exchange brokers , 90 nnorth First
Franisco, John, carpenter , n Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Fressman, T. H., repairer and tuner of pianofortes , 77 nnorth Second
Frontier House , by John, Garcia, 121 nnorth Second c Laurel
Frost, Mrs. widow, 98 Market
Firtz, Lawrence, laborer , c English and Wash
Franklin House , by William, Tithe, Olive b Front and First
Franklin House , by Gray, , 28 Locust
22 St. Louis Directory. FRE-GET
View original image: Page  0022
Freisey, L., chandler , c Second and Cherry
Freeman, William, carpenter , Second above Cherry
Franz, T., tailor , Olive b Front and First
Frasier, W., carpenter , r Collins
Fraker, Frank, laborer , 39 St. Charles
Freiesleben, Julius, Yarn store , 60 ssouth Second
Francis, F., pilot , r Second b Lombard and Hazel
Froint, William, carpenter , r Alley b Fourth and Fifth
Frump, Frederick, laborer , Fifth b Poplar and Plum
Frothingham, George H., 9 ssouth Seventh
Frank, Kreling & Co.Company , bakers , Spruce b Fourth and Fifth
Fray, E. P., boot maker , Spruce b Second and Third
Fry, Charles, boatman , c Front and Cedar
Furgason, Mrs., boarding-house , 13 nnorth Third
Furgason, John H., carpenter , r 136 Market
FurgyMrs., widow, Fifth above Franklin avavenue
Fuller, O. S., barkeeper , c Sixth and Wash
Funk, Adam, carpenter , 78 Greene
Gay, Glasgow & Co.Company , commission and forwarding merchants , 5]
nnorth Front
Gay, J. H., (G., Glasgow & Co.Company ) c Fourth and Myrtle
Gaty, Coonce & Glasby , foundry and steam engine manufacto-
ry , 210 nnorth First
Gazette Office , 97 nnorth First
Galloway, Gideon G., printer , Gazette office; rresidence 6 ssouth Fourth
Gamble & Walker , attorneys at-law , 38 nnorth Second
Gamble, H. R., attorney-at law , r c Seventh and Chesnut
Gamble, Joseph, clerk Circuit Court , office 7 ssouth Fourth
Garden, T., painter , r Market b Seventh and Eighth
Gannan, George, clerk , r c Seventh and Olive
Garrison, Cornelius, (C. K. & O. G. Garrison ,) c Eighth and St.
Charles
Garrison, O. G., do. do
Garrison C. K. & O. G. , plaining machine , Eighth b Washing-
ton avavenue and St Charles
Garrett, Peter, carpenter , r First b Plum and Cedar
Garvey, Cristopher, justice of the peace and notary public , of-
fice 39 Laurel; rresidence Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Gamble, Thomas, exchange office , r 43 Chesnut
Gantt, Thomas T., attorney at-law , office 38 Chesnut
Ganty, John A., carpenter , r 61 Olive
Gallagher, Edward, pedlar , r 27 Greene
Galbraith, Samuel, drayman , Alley rear Cincinnati Row, Sixth
Galvan, Dennis, chandler , c First and Plum
Garnier, J. V., notary , r 22 ssouth Seventh
Gardener, Joseph, baker , r 48 1/2 Elm
Gaisel & Voge , cabinet makers , 112 nnorth First
Geyer, H. S., attorney-at law , office 12 nnorth Second
Geter, L., carpenter , r c Seventh and Franklin avavenue
St. Louis Directory. 23 GEN-GRA
View original image: Page  0023
General Stage Office , northern & eastern line, BryanCross, , pro-
prietor , 30 Chesnut
Gempp, William, druggist , 55 ssouth Second
Geroge, R., r Spruce b Second and Third
Gisler P. & Co.Company , confectioners , 50 nnorth Second
Gist, Robert C., attorney at-law , 79 nnorth First
Gibbons, Miss, female seminary , c Fourth and Walnut
Gilmore, Robert, carpenter , r 66 ssouth Second
Gilman, James, huckster , 53 Elm
Gillespie, Charles D.commission merchant , 72 nnorth Front
Gillespie, Eugene F., accountant , 72 nnorth Front
Gillespie, George, clerk , 28 nnorth Front
Gillespie, Albert, captain s. b. Alton
Glen, Charles, stone cutter , n First above Cherry
Glarden, John, laborer , 187 nnorth Fifth
Glazier, Daniel, hatter , Market b Seventh and Eighth
Glannagan, Peter, drayman , 60 Greene
Globe Tavern , by David PDana, , 6 Market square
Glasgow, William, (Gay, G. & Co.Company ) 11 ssouth Fourth
Gore & Ridgeway , grocers & commission merchants , 21 nnorth Front
Gore, Stephen, (G. & Ridgeway ,) 174 ssouth Third
Gordon, James, constable , 14 nnorth Third
Gordiez, Mdme., 116 Olive
Goodfellow, David, laborer , Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Goodfellow, William, grocer , do. do
Goodfellow, Robert, painter , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Goodfellow, John, house builder , 94 Pine
Goodfellow, David, 90 Pine
Goodfellow, Betsy, col’dcolored washerwoman , 36 Myrtle
Gobay, Peter, col’dcolored drayman , Poplar b Third and Fourth
Gonnet, Francis, carpenter , r Washington avavenue b Seventh & Eighth
Gonner, John, hair dresser , Greene b Third and Fourth
Godart, Mdme. widow, bakery, 157 ssouth Second
Gower, G. H., engineer , r 65 ssouth Third
Gorman, John, r Chesnut below Chouteau avavenue
Goodwin B. B. & Co.Company , merchant tailors , 44 Market
Good, Abner, (G. & Abbott ,) 38 Walnut
Goury, Mdme.W., Cedar b Third and Fourth
Goodyear, W., boot and shoe store , 56 nnorth First
Greely, Gale & Co.Company , wholesale and retail grocers and commission
merchants , 10 nnorth Front
Greely, Keith & Ray , merchants , 23 nnorth Front
Gruber, Casper, boarding house , 88 nnorth Front
Grimsley & Young , wholesale and retail dealers in saddlery, etc. ,
37 nnorth First
Grimsley, Thornton, (G. & Young ,) c Fifth and Myrtle
Grinell, John, laborer , c. Second and Cherry
Greffet, A., grocer , n Second above Cherry
Grace, Patrick, family grocery , c Third and Olive
Gray, T., lock and blacksmith , 70 nnorth Second
24 St. Louis Directory. GRA-HAM
View original image: Page  0024
Gray, D. F., merchant tailor , 49 Market
Gray, Thomas, baker , r 33 nnorth Seventh
Gray, Thomas, blacksmith , r 46 Locust
Grey, Thomas, baker , 39 nnorth Second
Grey, William, pilot , r n Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Greene, Mrs.H. L., boarding house , 104 nnorth First
Greene, Fanny, col’dcolored washerwoman , 139 nnorth Sixth
GreeneMrs., widow, seamstress , Eighth b Morgan & Franklin avavenue
Greene, James, (Republican Office ,) r Franklin avavenue b Fifth and Sixth
Green Tree Tavern , by B. W.Ayres, , 68 ssouth Second
Grosse, F., shoemaker , Fifth above Franklin avavenue
Groce, Deliby, col’dcolored woman , 107 Myrtle
Gregg, Clark, bricklayer , c Sixth and Carr
Graver, Adam, laborer , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Grarber, Charles Augustus, shoemaker , Oak b Second and Third
Gruddindick, Frederick, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Grot, William, carpenter , r Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Grawe, Christian, carpenter , r 90 ssouth Second
Grodeguth, F., piano manufacturer , 112 ssouth Second
Grant, David, captain , r 133 ssouth Second
Grouse, John, stone mason , r 136 ssouth Second
Griffeth, Lewellen, laborer , s Seond below Convent
Greson, Robert, carpenter , r s Fifth below Convent
Graves, Mrs.Ann widow, 6 Myrtle
Gracial, John, laborer , Plum b First and Second
Grumley, Wm.William, the Grotto Boarding house , 67 nnorth Second
Guilberth, Augustus, jeweller and watchmaker , 159 nnorth First
Gunn, Henry, cabinet maker , 24 nnorth Sixth
GuthrieMrs., widow, boarding-house , 145 nnorth Seventh
Guitar, A. P., r s Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Guitar, Louis, 71 ssouth Third
Guitar, Mrs.Paul, s Third b Mulberry and Sycamore
Guenther, Samuel, carpenter , r s Fourth b Myrtle and Sycamore
Guiet, A., laborer , c Third and Poplar
Guthrie, William, boatman , r Fourth b Almond and Poplar
Guion, Mdme., 117 ssouth Second
Hale, Titus, (Vanleer, Hicks & Co.Company ) 133 ssouth Third
Hale, Titus, merchant , 152 nnorth First
Hale, James, ladies’ fashionable shoemaker , 82 nnorth Second
Hale, Dr.E., dentist , r 101 nnorth Fourth
Harrington, George, clerk , r 75 Greene
Harrington, William, boot and shoemaker , c First and Vine; rresidence
76 Greene
Harrington, Edward, wagon maker , Greene b Eighth and Ninth
Harrington, E. W., hatter ; r Alley rear Fifth above Elm
Hammond, J. R., lumber yard , 221 nnorth First
Hammond, Andreas, baker , Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Hammon, B. M., cabinet maker , 59 ssouth First
Hammond, J. R., lumber yard , c First and Cherry ; rresidence Collins
St. Louis Directory. 25 HAW-HAR
View original image: Page  0025
Hawley, S. W., hat maker , 166 nnorth First
Hardy, James A., clothing store , 115 nnorth First
Hamilton, C. C., lottery and exchange broker , 133 1/2 nnorth First
Hamilton, Mrs.Jas., boarding house , 146 nnorth Third
Hamilton, Alexander, attoney at law , r 185 nnorth Fifth
Hamilton, Robert, fancy dry goods store , 26 Market
Harrison, Samuel J., r 97 First
Harrison M. & Co.Company , French millinery, 29 Market
Harrison, James, (Gay, Glasgow & Co.Company ) Fourth b Myrtle and Elm
Hayman E. & C. C. , dealers in drygoods , 64 nnorth First
Hackney, A. H., (L. A. Benoist & Co.Company ) 75 nnorth First
Hays, Samuel, clerk , 75 First
Hays, Samuel, laborer , Seventh b Wash and Carr
Hall Charles R. & Son , dealers in groceries , 10 nnorth First
Hall, Charles R., (C. R. H. & Son. ) 40 nnorth Sixth
Hall, Dr.J. W., r and office 134 Market
Hall & Stocton , physicians , office 18 Chesnut
Hall, M. V. (Foster, H. & Shaw ,) Pennant office, 54 nnorth First
Handy, John, boarding house , 11 nnorth First
Hankan, George, grocer , 13 nnorth Second
Hawkins, H. B., coffin warehouse , 51 nnorth Second
Hawkins, Hotatio B., carpenter , r Front b Cedar and Mulberry
Hayward, A., r 44 nnorth Second ; office 11 Front
Hannan, P., boarding-house , 37 nnorth Second
Hannan M. & Co.Company , family grocery , c Third and Plum
Hannan, Joseph, bricklayer , r Wash b Sixth and Seventh
Hartt, J. Z., drygoods merchant , c Third & Morgan; rresidence 72 Market
Hart, Patrick, shoemaker , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Hart, Benjamin, trader to N. O. , r 21 ssouth Third
Harnett & Co.Company , plough manufacturers , c Fourth and Pine
Harbaker, H., laborer , Broadway above Cherry
Haggerty, Michael, tailor , r 147 nnorth Fifth
Haggerty, E., drayman , Carr b Seventh and Eighth
Haskel, D., plasterer , r c Fifth and Franklin avavenue
Hanfield, James, carpenter , r c Sixth and Biddle
Harkinso, William, blacksmith , Sixth b Carr and Biddle
Hains, George, drayman , Cincinnatti Row, Sixth
Hare, William, carpenter , r c Sixth and Morgan
Hare, Dr.J. W., office Washington avavenue b Third and Fourth
Hare, Louis, carpenter , r c First and Almond
Hare, D., mason , r Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Harshaw, William, bricklayer , r Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Hammerman, J., grocery , 185 nnorth First
Hawkens, Samuel, gunsmith , 35 Laurel
Hawkens J. & J. , gunsmiths , 31 Laurel
Harold, Edward, shoemaker , Plum b Second and Third
Hawks, Henry, laborer , c Fifth and greene
Harvey, Dr.R. J., r 61 Greene
Harvey, John, r Hazel b Second and Third
Harvey, David, carpenter , r c Mulberry and Second
26 St. Louis Directory. HAU-HEN
View original image: Page  0026
Haus, John, carpenter , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Hass, Frank, shoemaker , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Hahn, Andrew, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Harr, A., laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Harris, Jno., cook , r c Ninth and Franklin avavenue
Haskins, Joseph, carpenter , r Wash b Eighth and Ninth
Hamell S. & J. , family grocery , 66 ssouth Second
Hamis, George, laborer , Second b Lombard and Hazel
Haiden, C., carpenter , r 88 ssouth Second
Harris, Polly, washerwoman , 114 ssouth Second
Hallam, G., col’dcolored barber , c Third and Almond
Hafkemeyer, J. Conrad, schoolmaster , r 114 ssouth Third
Harneish, Godfrey, shoemaker , r 169 ssouth Third
Harmon, Frederick, family grocery , c Fourth and Almond
Halderman, Albert, carpenter , r c Fifth and Almond
HarnbiggarMrs., widow, c Fifth and Cedar
Hard, Samuel, laborer , c Ninth and Walnut
Hartshorn, Wm.William, lumber and wood yard , c Front and Walnut ;
r c Second and Elm
HazletMrs., widow, r 52 Myrtle
Hartge, William, blacksmith , Plum b Second and Third
Hagar, , col’dcolored washerwoman , Cedar b Third and Fourth
Hamfler, George, laborer , Studley’s Row, Convent
Hendry Charles F. & Co.Company , dealers in saddlery hardware, etc. , 32
Market
Herget, Endy, boarding house , 105 nnorth Front
Heller, N., printer , 97 nnorth First
Heller, John, r 27 Myrtle
Heggarty & Dow , blacksmiths , 156 nnorth Second
Hedges, Isaac, r c Seventh and Morgan
Hedges, Jane, seamstress , 68 nnorth Third
HedgesMrs.T., widow, 17 Greene
Heskel, Frederick, laborer , c Fifth and Franklin avavenue
Head, John, cook , r 58 nnorth Sixth
Heisterhagen & Valentine , importers and dealers in foreign and
domestic goods , 19 Market
Hellins, R., col’dcolored barber , shop 39 Market
Hessy & Miller , painters , 73 Market
Hessy, William, (H. & Miller ,) r 113 Elm
Heeman, Frederick, boarding-house , 30 Olive
Henry, Dr.J., r and office 20 Locustp
Henry, E., col’dcolored boatman , r Wash b Eighth and Ninth
Henri, John, laborer , r Seventh below Chouteau avavenue
Heiderman, Harmon, laborer , 60 Oak
Heshner, Henry, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Heitkamp, Joseph, family grocery , Franklin avavenue b Eighth & Ninth
HewsonMrs., widow, r Tenth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Henderson, Lucinda, col’dcolored washerwoman , Franklin avavenue b Eighth
and Ninth
Henderson, G., drygoods merchant , 43 ssouth First
St. Louis Directory. 27 HEA-HOB
View original image: Page  0027
Head Quarters , bar-room , c Olive and Third, Theatre building
Henrich, H., boot maker , Second b Lombard and Hazel
Heimlick, Cristopher, lucifer match manufacturer , Poplar b Se-
cond and Third
Herr, Frederick, laborer , c First and Almond
Herthel, N., tobacco manufacturer , 49 ssouth First
Henburgh, George, watchmaker , 49 ssouth Second
Hermon, N. L., barber , 62 ssouth Second
Heitz, Francis, c Second and Spruce
Heintz, P. H., boot maker , Plum b Second and Third
Hensy, Michael, stone manson , r Second b Mulberry and Cedar
Hensey & Cavaner , coopers , 4 Myrtle
Hensey, Patrick, r 7 Myrtle
Hebert, Michael, plasterer , r Fifth b Plum and Cedar
Hellinghaus, Frederick, gunsmith , r 92 E m
Hill & Lockwood , grocers and commission merchants , 77 and 78
nnorth Front
Hill, David B., lumber yard , c Third and Pine; r c Third and Elm
Hill, Capt.Captain , r 41 Laurel
Higgens, John, carpenter , r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Hinkel, Joseph, tailor , 256 nnorth First
Hingle, John, gunsmith , r Walnut b Third and Fourth
Higgins, John, ship carpenter , Eighth b Walnut and Carr
Hines, Henry, blacksmith , 68 Olive
Hibbard, John, tailor , r Seventh b Franlin avavenue and Carr
Hicks, J. C., painter , r 75 ssouth Third
Hicks, Elias, boarding-house , 34 Spruce
Hilliard, Joseph, boarding house , Plum b Second and Third
Hilgenbery, E., tassel manufacturer , c Third and Myrtle
Hovey, E., merchant , 28 nnorth Front
How, John, leather store , 39 nnorth Front
How, Dr., office c Fourth and Pine
How, John, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Holcomb, William, merchant , 67 nnorth Front
Hoff, Antoine, grocer , 80 nnorth Front
Holland, C., exchange office , 120 nnorth First
Holland, Henry K., office 6 Olive
Hood & Abbott , wholesale dealers in boots and shoes , 116 nnorth First
Hough, D., r Olive b Sixth and Seventh
Holdbrook, David L., (D. L. H. & Co.Company , properties Even’g Gazette ,)
75 nnorth Fourth
Houlihan, H., boarding house , Broadway above Morgan
Hoffman, H. L., wholesale and retail druggist , 3 nnorth First
Hoffman, H., L., oil and grist mill , First b Cedar and Mulberry
Hoffman & Brother , weavers and dyers , 51 ssouth Second
Homer, Catharine, washerwoman , r 67 nnorth Second
Hobein, H., shoemaker , 145 nnorth Second
Houiy, John, tavern , 147 nnorth Second
Hobeman, T., carpenter , r 146 nnorth First
Hobeck, Nicholas, carpenter , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
28 St. Louis Directory. HOR-HUL
View original image: Page  0028
Horiche, H., butcher , r Wash c Alley rear Eighth
Hovers, Peter, carman , r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Holmes, Nathaniel, attorney-at law , office 18 Chesnut
Hook, Axe and Ladder Fire Company , house 50 Chesnut
Hooper, C., paint shop , c Third and Chesnut
Howshill, John, carpenter , r 106 Pine
Howard, William, dyer and scourer , 32 Locust
Howard, Samuel, bricklayer r Fifth below Convent
Hoyle, Lawrence, drygoods, grocery and boat store , Plum b
Front and First
Homans, Smith, r Collins above Cherry
Homan, Patrick, laborer , 30 Greene
Hopkins, Elliot, r Washington avavenue b Fifth and Sixth
Hopkins, Henry, teamster , r Alley rear Ciucinnati row, Sixth
Hopkins, Henry, carpenter , r 36 Spruce
Holle, A., boot and shoemaker , Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Housenmier, J. H., laborer , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Hoop, Adam, stone mason , r Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Holmes, MissM. A., young ladies’ school , 44 Morgan
Horseman, Frederick, clerk , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Horn, Richard, drayman , c First and Almond
Holtzwart, C. F., tobacconist , 69 ssouth Second
Hoster, Charles, r Second b Spruce and Almond
Hortisse, John B., dancing master , r 160 ssouth Second
Hoeveler, Emilie, fashionable dress maker , 35 ssouth Third
Hoffmaster, Jacob, cobbler , 137 ssouth Third
Houtemeyer, Frank, laborer , Alley b Fifth and Sixth above Cedar
HolstineMrs.V., widow, Second below Convent
Holstein, C., c Fourth and Poplar
Holden, John, stone cutter , r Fifth b Mulberry and Cedar
Hohoff, Henry, carpenter , r 32 ssouth Sixth
Hooper, Clark, painter , r Seventh b Spruce and Myrtle
Holton, Alfred, drayman , Alley rear Seveth b Spruce and Myr-[tle
HoldenMrs.Mary, widow, Spruce b Second and Third
Hollingsworth, B. S., clerk of the market , r 34 Myrtle
Honey, Frederick, shoemaker , r Cedar b Second and Third
Hunt, Wilson P., dealer in furs and peltries , 11 nnorth Front; rresidence Sev-
enth b Olive and Locust
Hunt, Thomas P., blacksmith , r 149 rresidence Fifth
Hunt, Daniel, pilot , Seventh between St. Charles and Locust
Hunt, John F., r Collins above Cherry
Husmann, Henry, boarding-house , 104 nnorth Front
Hulbert Samuel & Co.Company , foundry , 237 nnorth First
Hughes, J. R., boot maker , 175 nnorth First
Hughes, Harvey J., carpenter , Broadway above the foundry
Hubbard, Mandlebeaum & Co.Company , exchange office , 159 nnorth First
Hubbard, Julius, tinner , r Sixth b Biddle and Carr
Hungerford & Livingston , wholesale dealers in drygoods, boots
and shoes , 12 nnorth First
Hull, Mrs.R., fashionable dress maker , 84 nnorth Second
St. Louis Directory. 29 HUM-JAC
View original image: Page  0029
Humbert, John J., upholsterer , 43 Market
Huth, C. H., family grocery , 55 Market
Huth, Charles, grocer , r 11 ssouth Third
Huddleson, William, pilot , c Seveth and Wash
Huddleson, Roland, carpenter , r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Humphreys, Edward, plasterer , r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Huhn, Austin, carpenter , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Hutman, Carl, carpenter , r Alley b Eighth and Ninth, above
Franklin avavenue
Hunton, D., attorney-at law , office Chesnut b First and Second
Hunton, Logan D., r Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Hudson, Thomas B., attorney-at law , office 17 Olive
Huslace, H. G., gunsmith , r Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
HunterRosanna, widow, c Fifth and Cedar
Hutsler, Albert, laborer , Spruce b First and Second
Hurack, Joseph, butcher , r Cedar b Second and Third
Hurley, John, r Hazel b Second and Third
Hyde, Samuel T., merchant , r 150 Market
Hyde, George A., notary public and justice of the peace , office
Laurel b First and Second
Hyde, Edward, pedler , r Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Ideman, Thomas, shoemaker , r Alley b Eighth and Ninth above
Wash
Ideman, Conrad, shoemaker , r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Impey, Francis, r Seventh b Chesnut and Pine
Inglot, J., blacksmith , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Indian Queen Coffee-house , by John, Shannon, 28 ssouth Second
Iredell, Jeffery, col’dcolored barber , r First b Poplar and Almond
Irwin, Oliver, brick maker , r Fifth below Convent
Isaac, James, col’dcolored blacksmith , c Third and Almond
Iwick, Nicholas, city guard , r Fourth b Myrtle and Almond
Ives, Morris, carriage maker , 88 nnorth Third
Jarrett & Ferguson , queensware merchants , 50 nnorth Front
Jarrett, G. W. (J. & Ferguson ,) 45 Locust
Jacks, Samuel, tailor , 54 nnorth Front
Jacks & Lyons , merchant tailors , 41 nnorth First
Jackle, Christian, r Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Carr
Jackson, Thomas, hardware merchant , 178 nnorth First
Jackson, Samuel, stone cutter , r Second b Cherry and Oak
Jackson, Charles, [col’dcolored ] Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Jackson, T., col’dcolored laborer , 105 Myrtle
Jayne & Pancoast , dryggists , 138 nnorth First
Janney N. E. & Co.Company , wholesale dealers in china, glass and queens-
ware , 80 nnorth First
Janney, N. E. (N. E. J & Co.Company ) c Eighth and Locust
Haccard & Co.Company , importers and manufacturers of clocks and jew-
ellery , 40 nnorth First
Jaccard, Eugene, (Jaccard & Co.Company ) 113 ssouth Third
30 St. Louis Directory. JAS-KAY
View original image: Page  0030
Jaszynski, Ludwick, lottery office , 33 nnorth First
Jaszynski, T. J. (Stettinius & J. ) Sixth near Franklin avavenue
Jamison J. L. & A. G. , family grocery , 67 Market
Jabou, Joseph, 187 ssouth Third
Jeffery, James, merchant , 52 nnorth First; rresidence 46 ssouth Fifth
Jafery, Jacob, miller , r Third b Spruce and Almond
Jenkins, Frederick, office with Mathews & Lisle, Second above [Cherry
Jenkins, Edward, 61 ssouth Third
Jenkins, Isabella, fancy seamstress , Sixth next to the c of Greene
Jefferson, Mrs., fancy milliner , 47 nnorth Sixth
Jeter, William S., carpenter , r Fifth b Wash and Carr
Jerard, J. B., wagon maker , 76 Locust
Jensen, P., boot maker , Vine b Second and Third
Jeanneret, Mrs., milliner and dres maker , 61 ssouth First
Jessar, Frederick L., family grocery , c Second and Plum
Jones, Bacon & Co.Company , wholesale druggists , 150 nnorth First
Jones, Clark & Gill , clothing merchants , 15 and 67 nnorth First
Jones, Francis, (J., Clark & Gill ,) 25 nnorth Third
Jones, Joseph, bricklayer , r Market b Ninth and Tenth
Jones, Henry, col’dcolored boatman , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Johnson, William S., merchant , 134 nnorth First
Johnston, John, family grocery and provision store , c Broadway
and Oak
Johnson, J. E., druggist , c Market and Third
Johnson, J. D., attoiney-at-law and clerk Criminal Court , r 12 nnorth
Sixth; office Court-house
Johnson, George, col’dcolored barber , 61 Market
Johnson, J. W., r 137 Market
Johnson, Andrew, carpenter , r Eighth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Johnson, James, carpenter , r Washington avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Johnson & Clamorgan , family grocery , c Third and Poplar
Johnson, William, (J. & Clamorgam ,) c Fourth and Poplar
Johnson, Marry, col’dcolored washerwoman , Sixth below Spruce
Johnson, Isabella, [col’dcolored ,] 142 Walnut
Johnson, Catharine, [col’dcolored ,] 27 Myrtle
Johnson, John, pilot , r Almond b Second and Third
Johnstone, Dreyer & Trowbridge , auctioneers and commission
merchants , 78 and 91 nnorth First
Johnstone, Peter W. (J., Dreyer & Trowbridge ,) c Myrtle and
Fourth
Joseph, Peter, house of refreshment , 5 nnorth Second
Jordan, Thomas, carpenter , r 64 Olive
Jordan & Whitehill , house carpenters , c Fourth and Olive
Josephs, Moses, lottery office , 41 nnorth First
Johns, Robert, maulster , r n Second above Cherry
Junia, B., laborer , 59 Third c Myrtle
Judy, Clarissa, col’dcolored washerwoman , Almond b Second and Third
Kayser, Alexander, street commissioner , office 5 nnorth Fourth
Kayser, Henry, city engineer , office 5 nnorth Fourth
St. Louis Directory. 31 KAI-KEN
View original image: Page  0031
Kaiser, David, clothing store , 26 ssouth First
Kaiser & Oberhals , tobacconists , 152 ssouth Second
Katz, H. C., tailor , c Market and Third
Kaits, Frederick, shoemaker , Broadway above Cherry
Kaften, Henry, laborer , Market b Ninth and Tenth
Karney, C., cooper , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Karst, J. Henry, tailor , 100 Pine
Kadmus, J., watchmaker and jeweller , 21 Locust
Katter, Bartholomew, coffee-house , Fourth b Almond & Myrtle
Kahle, H. G., watchmaker , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Kerr J. & A. , wholesale dealers in drygoods , 1 nnorth First
Kerr, Augustus, (J. & A. Kerr ,) c Fifth and Olive
Kerr, Mathew, c Fifth and Franklin avavenue
Kennett, White & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants , 18 nnorth Front
Kennett, Walter M., storage and commission merchant , 18 nnorth
Front; r c Third and Myrtle
Kennett, Ferdinand, (K., White & Co.Company ) c Sixth and St. Charles
Kennett, Elizabeth, col’dcolored washerwoman , 8 Elm
Keffe, William, Philadelphia Coffee-house , c Second and Vine
Kennerly, Augustin, city collector , office 8 nnorth Second
Keemle, Chas., book, job and fancy letter-press printer , 22 Olive;
rresidence 27 Olive
Kelly M. & E. , fancy drygoods store , 36 Market
Kelly, P., boarding house , 95 nnorth Front
Kelly, J., fashionable boot and shoemaker , 24 Pine
Kelly, Thomas, col’dcolored wagoner , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Keisucker, Elizabeth, boarding house , c Fourth and Chesnut
Kailer, John, laborer , Broadway above Cherry
Keller & Ebner , distillers of essences , 69 Olive
Keith, David, book store, and agent for the Bible and Tract De-
pository , 88 Market; rresidence Ninth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Keyon, Cristopher, shoemaker , r 71 Olive
Kerrison, Robert, boarding-house , c Third and Vine; livery sta-
ble, Vine b Third and Fourth
Keane, Stephen, stone cutter , r Oak b Second and Third
Keneer, Robert, La Grange coffee-house , r Sixth b Spruce and Almond
KellsMrs., widow, Washington avavenue b Sixth and Seventh
Ketchum, Solomon, miller , r c Sixth and Greene
Keep, William, cabinet marker , Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Kendall, Benjamin, paper hanger , r 57 Greene
Kendall, Nicholas, blacksmith , r Biddle b Seventh and Eighth
Kepvel, John, brass founder , r Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Kennel, Jacob, caninet maker , r Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Keitler, Henry, brick yard , r Ninth b Cedar and Biddle
Kelaher, Patrick, drayman , c First and Almond
Keliher, Timothy, laborer , 28 ssouth Second
Kennedy, Capt.Captain Peter, r 71 ssouth First
Kennedy, Carpenter, r 133 ssouth Second
32 St. Louis Directory. KEN-KRA
View original image: Page  0032
Kennedy, Reuben, teamster , Fourth b Plum and Cedar
Kennedy, W., boatman , Sixth below Spruce
KennedyMrs., widow, Second below Almond
Keck, Martin, Laborer , Second below Convent
Keyes, Robert, pilot , r Alley rear Fifth, below Convent
Kern, John, wagon maker and blacksmith , Spruce b Second and
Third
Kingslands & Lightner , manufacturers of steam engines, ma-
chinery, stoves, etc. , 35 nnorth Front
Kingslands & Lightner , new foundry , c Broadway and Biddle
Kingsland, George, (K. & Lightner ,) r Collins
Kimball & Allen , merchants , 108 nnorth First
Kimball, A. S., carpenter , Oak b Second and Third
Kimm & Tewes , importers of German goods , 15 Market
King, J. B., attorney-at-law , 58 nnorth Second
King, William, (Warburton & K. ) Fifth b Market and Chesnut
King, Ferdinand, tailor , r 29 Elm
King, George, boot maker , 29 Elm
King, John, laborer , Alley b Fourth and Fifth below Myrtle
Kinney, John, laborer , Boradway above Cherry
Kilpatrick, George, laborer , n Sixth, Cincinnati row
Kipvel, John, brass founder , r Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Kinneyman, Wm.William, boarding-house , Morgan b Third and Fourth
Kieselhurst, John, cabinet maker , r Alley b Fourth and Fifth,
above Cedar
Kick, Charles, at the Delphi, c Second and Olive
Klots, Frederick, tailor , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Klaen, Peter, brickmaker , r First b Plum and Cedar
Klein, Joseph, clerk , r Fourth b Poplar and Almond
Klein, M., tailor , 181 1/2 nnorth First
Knight, Mrs., seamstress , 260 nnorth First
Knecht, Peter, grocer , c First and Myrtle
Knecht, N., boarding-house, and grinder and repairer of razors
, etc. , s Second near junction with Third
Knox, Reuben, merchant , 150 nnorth First
Knox, T., school teacher , Fifth b Wash and Carr
Knox, T. M., attorney-at-law , office 22 1/2 Pine
Knox, Gen.General A., attorney-at-law , office 26 Olive
KnoxFranklin, M. D. ,, office and rresidence 100 Third c Vine
Knox, John, stone cutter , r Alley rear Fifth below Convent
Knapp, George, (chambers, K. & Co.Company ) 45 nnorth First
Knapp & Shea , merchant tailors , 39 nnorth First
Kneedler, Jacob, bricklayer , r Alley rear Fifth below Convent
Kneedler, Gideon, plasterer , r Alley rear Fifth below Convent
Knor, C., brush maker , r Fifth below Convent
Koken, V., boarding-house , 93 nnorth Front
Koch, Albert, proprietor Museum , c Market and Second
Koch, Henry, watchmaker , r 65 Mulberry
Koch, Mrs.H., midwife , 65 Mulberry
Kraft, Antoine, cabinet maker , r Broadway above Cherry
St. Louis Directory. 33 KRA-LAU
View original image: Page  0033
Kraft, Bernard, butcher , r Second below Convent
Kraft, Henry, butcher , r Second below Convent
Kretschmar, Frederick, justice of the peace , office 63 ssouth First;
rresidence Seventh b Chesnut and Vine
Kramer, C, cooper , r Eighth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Kraher, J., boot maker , 18 Pine
Krause, Morris, bookbinder , 67 ssouth Second
Krill, Martin, boarding-house , Fourth b Plum and Cedar
Kretzer T. & Co.Company , dealers in tobacco, segars, etc. , 30 nnorth Front
Kuntze, J., tailor , 55 ssouth Fifth
Kurzeborn, Jacob, butcher , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Kyle, Robert, tobacco manufacturer , 170 nnorth Front; r c Fifth and
Wash
Larkin, T. H., storage and commission merchant , 33 nnorth Front;
rresidence 28 nnorth Fifth
Latz, Adolphus, merchant , 55 nnorth Front
Lawless, Luke E., judge of the Cir. Court , r 131 nnorth Fourth
Lawless, James, manufracturer of saddlery etc. , 84 nnorth Front
Lacount, J., r 201 nnorth First
La Grange Coffee house , by R.Keneer, 33 nnorth First
Lawrence, L., exchange broker , 103 nnorth First
Lawrence, Henry, carman , r Cherry b First and Second
Lawhead, B., steamboat work and blacksmith’s shop , c Oak and
Second
Lawhead, Benjamin, r Broadway above the new foundry
Lafayette House , by J.Wilmer, , 11 nnorth Third
Lane, James S., Private boarding house , 38 nnorth Third
Lane, William CarrM. D. , r 24 nnorth Fifth
LaneHardage, M. D, r c Sixth and Morgan
LanePrescilla, widow, r 76 ssouth Third
Lane, Lydia, col’dcolored washerwoman , c Seventh and Greene
Landstettler, John, teamster , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Latell, William, carpenter , r Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Laden, Joseph, turning shop and chair maker , 24 Chesnut; rresidence 48
Elm
Labeaume Theodore & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants ,
41 nnorth Front
Labeaume, Theodore, (T. L. & Co ) Broadway above big mound
Labeaume, Louis T., justice of the peace , office 15 Pine
LabeaumeMrs., widow, 40 Olive
Langkton, J.M. D. , Office c Fourth and Pine
Langton, Jeremiah, attorney-at-law , office 17 Pine
Lamaire, Henry, carpenter , r 51 Fourth
Langenberry, Caspar, laborer , c Sixth and Wash
Labaddie, Sylvester, I 103 Olive
Labaddie, Antoine, col’dcolored butcher , r c Second and Film
Labaddie, Joseph, col’dcolored boatman , 115 ssouth Third
Labaddie, John, butcher , r Fifth b Almond and Poplar
Laugherty, Capt.Captain James, r 44 ssouth Third
34 St. Louis Directory. LAV-LEW
View original image: Page  0034
Laverty, Jessy, 165 Walnut
Laverty, Casiah, col’dcolored washerwoman , Mulberry b First and 2nd
Landerville, Mrs.R., c First and Locust
Lapierre, P., boot and shoemaker , 33 Vine
Laparc, Philip, 159 ssouth Second
Lawson, T., plumber and sheet lead manufacturer , Plum b Se-
cond and Third
Lawson, Charles, tinner , r 71 Greene
Lary, Michael, fruit store , Oak b Front and First
Lawler, William, watchmaker , r 71 Greene
Lamoureux & Blanchard , grocers and drygoods merchants , 27 ssouth
First
Lacoutieur, Mrs.R., Second b Almond and Popular
Latham, John, Eagle Brewery , 161 ssouth Second
LarontMrs., widow, Seond b Hazel and Sycamore
Laroux, C., carpenter , r 44 ssouth Third
La France, Francis, 61 ssouth Third
Lapier, Peter, shoemaker , r 63 ssouth Third
Latresse, Edward, painter , r 73 ssouth Third
Latresse, John, painter , 77 ssouth Third
LallimierJulia, widow, Third b Convent and Mulberry
Langley, Thomas, baker , r 189 ssouth Second
Laveille, Joseph C., lumber yard , c Fifth and Walnut
Lacount, Judy, col’dcolored washerwoman , Alley rear Fifth ababove Cedar
Lackey, Hugh, collector , r Fifth below Convent
Lassure, T., carpenter , r Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Large, Henry, laborer , Walnut b Eighth and Ninth
Latrace, John, tobacconist , r 70 Spruce
Lateur, Peter, carpenter , r Poplar b First and Second
La Point, M., r c Mulberry and First
Laighton, Joseph, cabinet maker , 48 Elm
Lancaster, Aaron, cabinet maker , Eighth b Carr and Biddle
Levy J. & Co.Company , merchants , 31 nnorth Front
Levi, Joseph, merchant , 37 nnorth First
Levi, S. J., merchant, 164 nnorth First
Lee, Thomas, baker, rear Finney , Lee & Co.Company , 70 nnorth Front
Lee & Strom , ornamental painters , c Second and Pine
Lee, Mrs.C. M., female seminary , 71 nnorth Fourth
Lee, Alexander, stone cutter , r Nintn b Franklin avavenue and Carr
Lee, William, book keeper , 49 Chesnut
Lee, Margaret, straw hat manufacturer , 49 Chesnut
Lee, Joseph, col’dcolored barber , c First and Oak
Lee, John, lumber yard , c Fourth and Franklin av.avenue rresidence next door
above on Fourth
Lee, Fanny, col’dcolored washerwoman , c Ninth and Biddle
Lee, Elliot, city marshal , r c First and Poplar
Lewis C. & T. , New York clothing store , 177 nnorth First
Lewis C. & Co.Company , hatters , 9 nnorth First
Lewis, Margeret, col’dcolored washerwoman , 63 nnorth Third
St. Louis Directory. 35 LEW-LON
View original image: Page  0035
Lewis, T., private boarding house , 65 nnorth Fourth
Lewis & Chapman , fancy drygoods , 42 Market
Lewis, Charles A. (L. & Chapman ,) 89 Olive
Lewis, George F., Venitian blind manufacturer , 90 nnorth Second
Lewis, Ellen, [col’dcolored ] 72 Spruce
Leduc, M. P., judge of the County Court , r 38 nnorth First
Leduc, J., dyer and scourer , 40 Chesnut
Leduc, Louis, dyer and scourer , 40 Chesnut
Leduc, L., dyer and scourer , 41 Laurel
Levison, D., clothing store , 6 nnorth First
Lehy, Thomas, stone cutter , r c Ninth and Walnut
Leibig, Philip, shoemaker , r 32 ssouth Sixth
Lehman, John K., family grocery , c Second and Convent
Lecler, Peter F., lumber yard , c Third and Poplar
LeBeau, John B., r c First and Poplar
LeBeau, C., r 98 nnorth Second
Leach, John, Family grocery and dry goods merchant , 152 and 154
nnorth Third
Leach, Arthur, stone cutter , r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Leach, William, stone cutter , r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Lemp A. & Co.Company , family grocery , c Sixth and Morgan
Letcher, Isaac, r 150 Market
Leverich, William, plasterer , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Lenemar, A., tailor , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Levis, C., architect , office 22 Chesnut
Leslie & Field , attorneys-at-law , office 39 Chesnut
Lenhart G. E. & Co.Company , exchange office , 19 Pine
Lindley, G. A., merchant , 69 nnorth Front; r c Sixth and Franklin avavenue
Little J. & F. , cabinet warehouse. 12 nnorth Third
Little & Youle , merchant tailors , 65 Market
Littleton, Capt.Captain , r 156 nnorth Sixth
Lislie, Alexander, carpenter , r 29 Sixth
Lindsay, William M., family grocery c Fifth and St. Charles
Liggit, Christian, (Wright & L. ) Fifth b Wash and Carr
Lindell, J. G., r c Eighth and Greene
Lilndell, Peter, r Broad way above new foundry
Lindemyer, William, tailor , r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Lindurnk, William, laborer , 40 St. Charles
Linkemier, Henry, r c Third and Walnut
Linn, Wm.William, col’dcolored barber , 14 ssouth First
Lick, John, tailor , 46 ssouth Third
Liberty Raymond , grocery , 37 ssouth First
Louderman S. E. & Co.Company , merchants , 155 nnorth First
Loyd, Daniel, bookbinder , 97 nnorth First: rresidence 47 St. Charles
Lockwood, A., carpenter and bell-hanger , 51 1/2 nnorth Second
Lockwood, Isaac, leather dealer , 4 ssouth Front; rresidence Walnut b Third
and Fourth
Longuemare, Leon, merchant , 95 nnorth Second
Long, Philip, iron forger , r Second above Cherry
Lond, Henry, pedler , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
36 St. Louis Directory. LON-MAR
View original image: Page  0036
Long, Henry, laborer , Plum b Second and Third
Long, Charles E., steamboat clerk , r Washington avavenue b Fourth
and Fifth
Londoner, Lawrence, carpenter , c Sixth and Wash
Longbein, A., Shoemaker , r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Longman, Frederick, laborer , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Louay, Peter, laborer , Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Love, James, blacksmith , r Plum b Second and Third
Lott, C. F., M. D. , r 41 Morgan
Lonaghan, Peter, laborer , Greene b Sixth and Seventh
Louisiana Coffee-house , by C.Koeser, , Oak b Front and First
Low, William, wholesale grocer , Market b Second and Third
Lourm, John, paver , Second b Almond and Spruce
Louker, Jacob, shoemaker , 60 ssouth First
Louty, Peter, 17 Cedar
Lombear, Clement, city guard , c Second and Cedar
Logan, Charles, laborer , Second above Cherry
Ludwick & Storck , bakers , 73 nnorth Fourth
LuffMrs., widow, Sixth, Cincinnati row
Lumi, Charles. carpenter , r Sixth, Cincinnati row
Lucas, John, 14 nnorth Seventh
Lucas, A., col’dcolored drayman , First b Almond and Poplar
Ludlow, Samuel, mason , r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Ludlow, Henry, bricklayer , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Ludlow & Smith , managers of the Theatre , c Third and Olive
Lummey, Andrew, tailor , Laurel b First and Second
Lunn, William, mate on steamboat , 41 Morgan
Lupton, Wellington, engineer , Collins
Lumpkins, John, carpenter , r Collins
Luthy, John, M. D. , r c Second and Elm
Luck, John, baker , r Fifth below Convent
Lueder, Henry, basket maker , r Almond b First and Second
Lyman James & Co.Company , saddlery warehouse , 19 nnorth First
Lynch, William A., cabinet maker , r 106 nnorth Third
Lynch & Trask , cabinet and chair makers , 24 and 26 Vine
Lynch, John, carpenter , r 25 St. Charles
Lynch, Jeremiah, stone mason , r Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Lyons, E., fancy goods , 24 Market
Lyons, John, carpenter , Washington avavenue b Seventh and Eighth
Lyons, P., carpenter , r Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Lyons, J. J., cooper , r Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Lyttle, James, tailor , Almond b Second and Third
L’Hussiere, Louis, family grocer , c Second and Spruce
Mackenzie, Kenneth, forwarding and commission merchant , 17
nnorth Front
Marks, Henry, clerk , 2 nnorth Front
Marks, Dennis, commis. merchant , 53 nnorth Front; rresidence 176 nnorth Fourth
MarksMrs., widow, Sixth b Myrtle and Spruce
Martin, E., M. D. , office 6 nnorth Front; rresidence 181 nnorth Fifth
St. Louis Directory. 37 MAR-MAX
View original image: Page  0037
Martin, J. T., clothing store , 106 nnorth First
Martin, M., M. D. , office 30 nnorth Second; rresidence 181 nnorth Fifth
Martin, George, laborer , Second above Cherry
Martin, Henry, drayman , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Martin, Thomas, clerk , r Wash b Sixth and Seventh
Martin, Louis, city guard , Second b Myrtle and Lombard
Martin, James, prayer , Alley b Third and Fourth above Mulberry
Margrett, John, 14 Myrtle
Masalski, Joseph, lottery and exchange broker , 36 nnorth Front
Maguire, John, iron merchant , 87 nnorth Front; rresidence Broadway oppo-
site foundry
Maguire, George, 128 ssouth Second
Mansur, Charles, merchant , 3 1/2 nnorth Front
Mason, Christopher, tin and copper manufacturer , 184 nnorth First; r
162 ssouth Second
Mason, Louis,boarding-house , Olive near Front
Marshall House , by John, Samson, 157 nnorth First
Marshall, Susan, washerwoman , 30 Greene
Marshall, Dr., r 78 Greene
Martial, John, painter and glazier , Market b Seventh and Eighth
Marvin, William O., hatter , 166 nnorth First
Maclay, John, boarding-house , 120 nnorth First
Marine Insurance Company , 100 nnorth First
Marrin, F. C., clothing merchant , 4 1/2 nnorth First
Mayer & Hurxthal , hardware merchants , 97 nnorth First
Magger, John, ornamental plasterer , r 147 nnorth Fifth
Magger, John, plasterer , Carr b Seventh and Eighth
Magers, D., cabinet maker , r Alley b Eighth and Ninth ababove Wash
Magner, John, clerk , r Sixth, Cincinnati row
Marthens, H. C., M. D. , office 50 1/2 nnorth First; r c First and Locust
Markham, George, portrait painter , 9 nnorth Third
Maher, J., grocer , c Fifth and Greene
Maher, Mrs. widow, 66 Greene
Macauley & Son , carpet warehouse , 54 nnorth First
Macauley, Dr.Duncan, academy and boarding school for young
ladies , 72 Chesnut
Manning, W., exchange broker , 59 nnorth First
Manning, A., r Market b Seventh and Eighth
Manning, A., attorney-at-law , 17 Olive
Mast, C., porter , Second above Cherry
Marker, John, r Second above Cherry
Magehan, J. M., house builder , r 15 nnorth Third
Marsden, Mrs., confectioner , c Third and Olive
Marrigan, Wm.William D., merchant tailor , 77 nnorth Third
Mallony, Dr., office c Third and Vine
MallonyMrs., widow, Sixth b Spruce and Myrtle
Mallony, William, laborer , Eighth above Morgan
Maitland J. & J. , family grocers , 129 nnorth Third
Maxwell, Willilam, confectioner , 146 nnorth Third
Maxwell, James S., M. D. , office 39 Chesnut
38 St. Louis Directory. MAX-McA
View original image: Page  0038
Maxwell, Henry, plasterer , 33 ssouth Fifth
Maxwell, Samuel, carpenter , Fifth b Plum and Cedar
Mayhem, William, confectioner , 15 nnorth Fourth
Mayhem, Mrs.Nicholasstudied midwife , c Fourth and Popular
Mahew, John, r Sixth b Myrtle and Spruce
Mansion House , by C. D.Walton, , c Fourth and Locust
Maigne, Henry, iron forger , Broadway above Cherry
Maigne, John C., 132 ssouth Second
Mayrath, Patrick, drayman , 187 nnorth Fifth
May, William D., tailor , r Sixth b Biddle and Carr
Malie, James, laborer , Sixth, Cincinnati row
Maclin, John, clerk , r 138 Market
Masters, Charles, tailor , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Mary, , col’dcolored washerwoman , 114 Chesnut
Marie, Peter, boot maker, Olive b Front and First
Maulay, Francis, city guard , 62 Olive
Mabray, Robert, carpenter , r 116 Olive
Mathews, Richard, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Mathews, M., 30 Greene
MathewsMrs., widow, seamstress , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Mathews, William, druggist , r Third b Mulberry and Lombard
Mathews, Stewart, (M. & Lyle ,) 24 ssouth Fourth
Mathews & Lyle , house builders , 28 ssouth Fourth
Mathews & Mitchell , carpenters , c Fourth and Walnut
Mathews, Anderson, bricklayer , c First and Plum
Martay, J. R., Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Macartney, George, accountant , office 25 Locust
Macartney, Patrick, tailor , Carr b Seventh and Eighth
Makin, James, stamp and brand manufacturer , Oak b Second
and Third
Marsock, M., shoemaker , c First and Cherry
Matlack, George, house carpenter , c Washington avavenue and Ninth
Mackinder, Edward, jeweller , r Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Mackwit, J. H., laborer , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Mann, John, shoemaker , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Malinda, , col’dcolored washerwoman , First b Plum and Poplar
Marder, Martise, r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Mattis, Thomas, laborer , c Second and Spruce
Margerron, Philip, family grocery . 100 ssouth Second
Massie, David, 37 ssouth Third
Mahon, Cornelius, fruit stand , r 78 ssouth Third
Martinez, Margaret, [Indian woman ,] Fourth b Cedar and Plum
Massot, Joseph, wholesale grocer , r Fourth b Cedar and Mulberry
Mauro, P., principal of ladies’ academy , 7 ssouth Fifth
Mattox, T. R., plasterer , (M. & Dill ,) 105 Myrtle
Mattox, Thomas H., plasterer , r Alley rear Fifth, b Poplar and
Spruce
Maginnis, M., sexton of Cathedral , Mulberry b Third and Fourth
Mader, John, boarding house , c First and Elm
McAdams, J., boot and shoemaker , 30 Greene
St. Louis Directory. 39 McB-McG
View original image: Page  0039
McBride, Mordica, barkeeper , r 27 ssouth First
McBarren, L. Carroll, blacksmith , 65 Spruce
McBarren, John, 63 Spruce
McCausland, John, city assessor , r and office 12 ssouth Fourth
McCausland, Thomas, carpenter , r 127 nnorth Fifth
McCullough, Thomas, tailor , 192 nnorth First
McCabe, Patrick, wholesale and retail drygoods , 30 ssouth First; rresidence 11
Myrtle
McCrea, —, [col’dcolored ] 76 nnorth Third
McCormick, Jane, jeweller , r 93 nnorth Fourth
McCormick, William, jeweller , 34 Locust
McCormick, James, carman , 25 Greene
McCormick, James, carpenter , r Sixth below Spruce
McCormick, John, clock repairer , r Sixth below Spruce
McCowenT., M. D. , office Broadway b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
McCarty, dennis, fruit store , c Fourth and Market
McCartney, P., blaskmith , Ninth b Washington avavenue and Greene
McCauly, Thomas, laborer , 60 Locust
McCleanand, —, boarding-house , Oak b Second and Third
McCleanand, Sarah, [col’dcolored ,] Poplar b Second and Third
McClure, William, butcher , r St. Charles b Eighth and Ninth
McDonald, J., exchange broker , 42 nnorth First
McDonald, Jno., paper hanger , Washington avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
McDonald, Patrick, carpenter , Greene b Fifth and Sixth
McDonough, John, laborer , Ninth b Walnut and Market
McDonac, —, 31 ssouth Third
McDowell, Dr.Joseph, office 32 Locust
McDowell, Dr.John B., r and office 1 ssouth Fourth
McDaniel, John, paper wareroom , 24 nnorth Second
McDaniel, Richard, col’dcolored briaklayer , 36 Myrtle
McDermont, Philip, clerk , r 135 nnorth Third
McDermont, J., laborer , c Fifth and Cedar
McEvoy, Thomas, stone cutter , r 29 St. Charles
McEvoy, —, stone cutter and sculptor , 25 St. Charles; rresidence 27
St. Charles
McEnnis, —, cooper , r 102 Walnut
McFaden, Henry, boarding house , Wash b Fifth and Sixth
McGill, T. (Von Phul & McGill ,) 122 Market
McGunnegle & Way , forwarding and commission merchants ,
72 nnorth Front
McGunnegle, George K. (McG. & Way ,) 146 Market
McGregor, Strachan & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants
, 87 nnorth Front
McGrath, D., boarding-house , 96 nnorth Front
McGrath, Louis, boarding-house , 34 Olive
McGlinchy, John, laborer , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
McGinty, Patrick, grocer , r Broadway above Morgan
McGuire, James, boarding-house , Broadway above Cherry
McGinness, M., family grocery , Market b Seventh and Eigth
McGhee, Mrs., milliner and mantuamaker , 55 Oliver
40 St. Louis Directory. McG-MEN
View original image: Page  0040
McGee, Thomas, r Carr b Fifth and Sixth
McGlade, —, carpenter , r 49 Morgan
McGovern, Mrs.N., c Ninth and Franklin avavenue
McGin, Peter, laborer , Ninth above Carr
McHose, Isaac, brewery , Second b Hazel and Sycamore; rresidence next
door above
McIntire, J., 146 Walnut
McKnight, Mrs.Mary widow, c Seventh and Olive
McKenna, T., family grocery , c Seventh and Morgan
McKennery, B. F., justice of the peace and notary public , 19 Olive
McKenney, John, laborer , 28 ssouth Second
McKenney, Mrs. widow, Fourth b Poplar and Plum
McKee, Mrs. widow, Biddle b Fifth and Sixth
McKeen, Mrs.James, Biddle b Seventh and Eighth
McKee, H., clerk , r 141 ssouth Second
McKeen, Hiram, r Spruee b Second and Third
McLackland, D. A., dealer in boots and shoes , 18 Market
McLaughlin, Thomas, r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
McLeanMrs., widow, 169 ssouth Third
McLean, —, sugar refiner , r Fifth b Cdear and Mulberry
McLean, James, r Walnnt b Third and Fourth
McLean, & Belcher, sugar refinery , Cedar b First and Second
McLory, James, 40 Spruce
McMillan, John H., deputy marshal , r c Second and Chesnut
McMyers, Nancy, [col’dcolored ,] Almond b Second and Third
McMahon, George, grocer , 48 nnorth Front
McMahon, John, carpenter , r Second b Oak and Plum
McMohan, J., Shamrock Tavern , 36 Olive c Second
McMurray, John D., iron railing manufacturer , 6 nnorth Second
McMurray, Louis, 44 Chesnut
McMartin, ThomasM. D., druggist and apothecary , 76 Market;
rresidence 53 ssouth Fifth
McMinniman, M., tailor , c Ninth and St. Charles
McMullen, James, 78 ssouth Third
McMurrel, John, laborer , Seventh below Chouteau avavenue
McNiel, Joseph, r Sixth b Chesnut and Pine
McNiel, John, hat and cap manufacturer , 36 nnorth First
McNiel, John, tailor , c Second and Spruce
McNulty, John, family grocer , Second below Convent
McNulty, Francis, jeweller , Lombard b First and Second
McWilliams, Mrs.Elizabeth, r Alley b Third and Fourth above
Mulberry
Mackinder, J., watchmaker , 135 nnorth Third
Meech, Stephen W., book store , 4 nnorth First
Meecham, J., cooper , r 108 nnorth Second
Menkins, A. H., watchmaker and jeweller , 19 Market
Menkins, Henry, pedler , Plum b Second and Third
Merckle, G., turner of ivory and wood , Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Mervin, Mrs. widow, 81 Greene
Menne, M., tailor , 19 Greene
St. Louis Directory. 41 MER-MIS
View original image: Page  0041
Merryman, Charles, carpenter , r Biddle b Seventh and Eighth
Mengis, William, tailor , r 159 ssouth Second
Mexker, R., laborer , Fourth b Myrtle and Almond
Merry, Samuel, receiver of public money of the district of St. Louis , r
and office Fifth b Almond and Poplar
Merrit, William H., cabinet maker , r Alley rear Fifth above Cedar
Meeler, Jacob, shoemaker , r Sixth below Spruce
Meier, Thomas, J., hardware merchant , 98 nnorth First
Mears, H. H., day school , c Fourth and Elm
Meyers, D. L., professor of music , 37 Spruce
Mead & Adriance , jewellers and watchmakers , 49 nnorth First
Metten & Muller , watchmakers and jewellers , 85 nnorth First
Mellen, John, grocer , Plum b Front and First
Mellen, Mrs.John, dress maker , Plum b Front and First
Mending, J., boot and shoe maker , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Mifflin, Henry, constable , r Spruce b Second and Third
Milburn, Gen.General William, surveyor general , office 149 ssouth Second; rresidence 147
ssouth Second
Milligan, John, grocer , 60 nnorth Front
Milligan, Edward, clerk in the post-office , 32 Spruce
Miller, Joseph, boarding-house , 89 nnorth Front
Miller, Andersonjr.junior , 79 nnorth First
Miller, John, segar store , 46 nnorth First
Miller, Mrs.Julia A., milliner , 94 nnorth Second
Miller, Henry, tailor , Second above Cherry
Miller, Kits, city watch , 167 nnorth Fourth
Miller, A. J., r Broadway above Morgan
Miller, — —, col’dcolored washerwoman , Market b Seventh and Eighth
Miller & Kinzpeter , saddlers and harness makers , 53 ssouth Second
Miller, John G., bricklayer , Second b Lombard and Hazel
Miller, Charles, saddler , r c Third and Myrtle
Miller, Nicholas, carpenter , r Alley rear Fifth below Convent
Missouri Hotel , by Webb & Billings , 194 nnorth First
Missouri Mutual Insurance Company , 101 nnorth First
Missouri Insurance Company , 67 nnorth First
Missouri Republican Printing Office , (Chambers, Knapp & Co.Company , pro-
prietors ,) 45 nnorth First
Missouri Argus Printing Office , (Abel RathboneCorbin, , proprietor ,)
c First and Olive
Mier, Caspar, laborer , Second b Spruce and Almond
Mier Adolphus & Co.Company , hardware merchants , 23 nnorth First
Mills, James, boatman , 67 nnorth Second
Mills, A. L., 30 Chesnut; rresidence 121 Market
Miles, John, carman , r Fifth below Mulberry
Milihan, Daniel, laborer , c Second and Cherry
Mindsling, Conrad, watchmaker , r Seventh b Spruce and Almond
Milley, , col’dcolored washerwoman , 87 nnorth Third
Minard, Rev.Reverend P., pastor of the Episcopal Mission Church , r Fifth above
Wash
Mink, Philip, confectioner , 22 nnorth Sixth
Miltenbergr, P., intelligence office , 30 Chesnut
Minewalt, — —, barkeeper , r 106 Pine
Mississippi Retreat , by E.Lester, , Oak b Frond and First
Miscall, John A., carpenter , Greene b Sixth and Seventh.
42 St. Louis Directory. MIT-MOL
View original image: Page  0042
Mitchell, William, laborer , 76 Greene
Mitchell, C., Shoemaker , Convent b Second and Third
Millone, Mrs., c Front and Cedar
Mickle E. & Co.Company , fancy drygoods merchants , 22 Market
Morehouse, Capt.Captain D. B., r Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Morrison, William M. (Simonds & M. ) c Fourth and Vine
Morrison, Alexander, stone cutter , r Eight b Wash and Carr
Morris & Jacobs , merchants , 64 nnorth Front
Morris, John P., private boarding-house , 25 Olive
Morris, William B., 39 ssouth First
Moore, Robert, c Second and Cherry
Moore, Alexander, c Second and Cherry
Moore, Philip, carpenter , r c Fifth and Greene
Moore, Robert, plasterer , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Moore, J. G., carpenter , r Broadway above Cherry
Moore, E., Albion Hall , 151 nnorth Second
Moore, H., boarding-house , 1 ssouth First c Market
Moore, William, baker, r c Third and Spruce
Moore, Derich, drayman , Fifth b Poplar and Spruce
Mott John H. & Co.Company , hardware merchants , 51 nnorth First
Motto, Paul, cabinet maker , r Broadway above Cherry
Mosier, George, clerk , 46 1/2 nnorth First
Moran, Thomas, laborer , 121 nnorth Fifth
Moran, Charles, laborer , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Moses, William H., col’dcolored barber , 51 Market
Molloy, Mrs.L. A., milliner, and Leghorn and straw bonnet re-
pairer , 75 Market
Moreau, M. M., quarrier , Eight b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Monroe, Victor, attorney at-law, and agent for the settlement of
French and Spanish land claims , office 32 Olive
Morgan, John, stone cutter , r Market b Seventh and Eighth
Morgan, James M., r Fifth b Plum and Cedar
Morgan & Templeman , rectifiers , Myrtle b Second and Third
Moulder, H., teamster , Eight b Carr and Biddle
Moffitt, Mrs., seamstress , c Frankalin avavenue and Seventh
Moffit, Peter, drayman , Alley rear Cincinnati row, Sixth
Moffit, John, brass founder , Fifth below Convent
Motes, Henry, carriage maker , r Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Moerschel, Jacob, tobacconist , 29 Laurel
Moler, Yorick, laborer , 60 ssouth First
Morrel, J., confectioner , First b Walnut and Elm
Morton, George, lumber yard , c Second and Elm
Morton, George, iron-railing manufacturer , 5 nnorth Second
Morton, George, lumber merchant , r 104 Spruce
Mochel, Louis, hair dresser , Oak b Front and First
Mosser, Samuel, r 153 ssouth Second
Morri, Baptiste, boatman , 171 ssouth Second
Moray, Henry, carman , 184 ssouth Third
Mooney, Owen, laborer , Fifth b Plum and Cedar
Monica, Jacob, brass founder , r Fifth below Convent
Molloney, Thomas, laborer , Seventh below Chouteau avavenue
St. Louis Directory. 43 MOU-NAT
View original image: Page  0043
Mount, John E., deputy constable , r 107 Myrtle
Mow, Jerrard, stone mason , r Poplar b Fifth and Sixth
Moret, C., [col’dcolored ,] Poplar b First and Second
Menaghan, Henry, blacksmith , r 53 Elm
MolleEliza, widow, [col’dcolored ,] 132 ssouth Second
Mullikin & Pratte , grocers, commission and forwarding mer-
chants , 20 nnorth Front
Mullikin, Charles, (M. & Pratte ,) 35 Elm
Mudge, S. H., exchange broker , 76 First c Olive
Murdock, John J., auction and commission merchant , 53 nnorth First
Murdock, F. B., attorney-at-law , 20 Pine; rresidence 15 ssouth Seventh
Murrary H. R. & J. , house and sign painters , 120 nnorth Second
Murray, James, city guard , Second above Oak
Murray, George, drayman , Second above Cherry
MurrayMrs., widow, seamstress , 121 nnorth Fifth
Murray, Antoine, laborer , 165 ssouth Third
Mulchay, William, (Batterberry & M. ) Second above Cherry
Mullanphy, Mrs., 46 nnorth Third
Mullanphy, Bryan, attorney-at-law , office 26 Market
Murrell, Joseph P., family grocery , c Third and Locust
Muspagel, M., laborer , 32 ssouth Sixth
Murphy, John, quarrier , Broadway above Cherry
Murphy, John, boarding-house , 129 nnorth Fifth
Murphy, J., wagon and plough manufacturer , c Seventh and
Morgan
Murphy, Dennis, 27 Greene
Murphy, Joseph, wagon maker , r c Seventh and Morgan
Murphy, Jeremiah, laborer , Second b Almond and Poplar
Murphy, T. D., r Fifth b Almond and Poplar
Must, G., cabinet maker , r Second below Convent
Mulray, John, blacksmith , r 147 nnorth Fifth
Munsa, H. W., [col’dcolored ,] dressing saloon , 16 Pine
Mullen, Thomas, foundry hand , Collins
Muilow, Charles, turner , r 8 St. Charles
Music, Charlotte, washerwoman , 27 Greene
Muyer, James, laborer , Cherry b First and Second
Myers, Abraham, merchant , 32 nnorth Front
Myers, Louis, barber , 32 nnorth Front
Myers, A., merchant , 172 nnorth First
Myers & Ayers , livery stable , c Second and Prune
Myers, William, c Fifth and Biddle
Myers, H. B., saddle and harness factory , 110 Olive
Myers, M., carpenter , r c First and Spruce
Myers, C., plasterer , r Popular b First and Second
Myers, C., plasterer , Cincinnati row, Sixth
Navle, Charles, carpenter , r 125 nnorth Second
Navalles, J., grocery , Second b Mulberry and Lombard
Nabb, G. W., attorney-at-law , office 45 Chesnut; rresidence 49 Vine
National Hotel , by Stickney & Knight , c Third and Market
44 St. Louis Directory. NAV-O'CO
View original image: Page  0044
Naver, John, carpenter , r 32 ssouth Sixth
Nash, Louis, boatman , Third b Mulberry and Lombard
Nash, Catharine, col’dcolored washerwoman , Fifth a Almond and Spruce
Nash, Benjamin, col’dcolored drayman , c Sixty and Myrtle
Newman, Jonas, grocer and commission merchant , 42 nnorth Front
Newman, William, cabinet maker , 43 Market
Newman, J., baker , Vine b Second and Third
Newberger, M., clothing store , 144 nnorth First
Newberger, Mark, merchant , 461/2 nnorth Front
New Market , Third b Greene and Morgan
New Foundry , Kingslands & Lightner , Broadway above Cherry
New Green Thee , by JohnElbe, , 152 ssouth Second
New Market , Fifth opposite Convent
Nelson, W. H., boot and shoemaker , 90 Market
Nelson, T. S., attorney-at-law , Irish agency office, 39 Pine
Newberry, Henry, carpenter , r 142 nnorth Fourth
NeahmerMrs.Frederick, widow, c Fourth and Morgan
Neman, Guy, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Neil, Joseph, 138 Walnut
Newland, L., r Poplar b Third and Fourth
Nielson, M. M., boarding-house , 230 nnorth First
Nielson, Thomas, pilot , Poplar b Second and First
Nicholas, J., gardener , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Nicholas, N., wholesale and retail druggist , 8 ssouth First
Niemann, Frederick, shoemaker , 86 ssouth Second
Niemayer, Frederick, laborer , Fifth below Convent
Niemayer, John, bell-hanger , r Alley rear Seventh b Walnut and
Elm
Niceny, , col’dcolored washerwoman , First b Poplar and Plum
Noseda, Charles, grocery , 183 nnorth First
Noyes, John P., r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Noel, Andrew, laborer , c Eight and Wash
Noltman, Henry, foundry hand , Alley rear Cincinnati row, Sixth
Nutsinger, Jacob, stone cutter , r 60 ssouth First
Nurse, Gilbert, r Collins
Nully, T. W., carpenter , r Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Null, Phillip, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eight and Ninth
Oakley, Van Allen & Co.Company , hardware merchants , 134 nnorth First
Oakford A. & Co.Company , fancy store , 82 nnorth First
O’Brian, John, laborer , c Second and Cherry
O’Brian, William, laborer , Cincinnati row, Sixth
O’Brian, D., boarding-house , 76 Prune
O’Brian, Patrick, boarding-house , Greene, b Fifth and Sixth
O’Brian, H, r Greene b Fifth and Sixth
O’Brian, Bartholomew, carpenter , r Fifth below Convent
O’Blenis, Robert, livery stable , 50 Chesnut; rresidence 15 nnorth Third
O’Blenis, John, 7 Market
O’Conner, Samuel, blackmith , 51 nnorth Fourth
O’Conner, Thomas, r 66 St. Charles
St. Louis Directory. 45 O'DO-PAP
View original image: Page  0045
O’Donald, John, laborer , c Second and Cherry
Oderbeck, Herman, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
O’Flaherty, M.(Connoly, Hogan & Co.Company ) c First and Vine
Ogden, Hammond, r 18 nnorth Second
Ogden, James, plasterer , Ninth above Wash
Ogden, John, stone cutter , c Second and Spruce
Ohl, Theodore, boot maker , 29 Elm
O’Hea, John, carpenter , r Fifth opposite the Convent
O’Hara, Marcus, brass and bell founder , 191 nnorth First
Old Dominion , by J.Fisher, , boarding-house , c Second and Olive
Olbon & Jones , tailors , 66 Locust
Oliver, A., tailor and scourer , Plum b Front and First
O’Leary, William, stone cutter , r 50 Greene
O’Marrel, Daniel, grocer , 71 nnorth Third
O’Neil, Hugh, r Seventh below Chouteau avavenue
O’NeilMrs., widow, c Eighth and Greene
O’Neil, E., blacksmith , Greene b Sixth and Seventh; rresidence Sixth b
Washington avavenue and Greene
O’Neil, James, boot maker , 148 nnorth First
Opera House , by ThomasLevy, , Concert Hall, 40 Market
Opel, Louis, farrier , 53 nnorth Second
Ormsbee, Charles, merchant , 77 nnorth Front
Ormsbee, Daniel, clerk , r 59 Greene
Orme, A.e., brick maker, rresidence 43 nnorth Fifth
OrrMrs., widow, Washington avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Ortisse, Antoine, r Lombard b First and Second
O’Riley, Barney, quarrier , c Second and Cherry
O’Rourke, John, grocer and drygoods merchant , 8 ssouth Front, rresidence Second b Myrtle and Spruce
O’Ryan, William, butcher , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
OsbernJames ,M., carpenter , r Fifth b Wash and Carr
Otto, Henry, drayman , Fifth opposite the Convent
Otenwelder, Martin, blacksmith , c First and Poplar; rresidence Poplar
next door above
Ouvray, John, blacksmith , r Plum b Second and First
Owens, Esrom, collector , 256 nnorth First
Owens, Jane, col’dcolored washerwoman , Broadway above Morgan
Owens, E., coroner , office 22 Pine
Orphan, Asylum, attended by the Sisters of Charity, Third b Wal-
nut and Market
Office of the U. S.United States b Recruiting Service , 35 Vine
Patterson H. R. & Co.Company , confectioners , 181, nnorth First
Patterson, Henry, r Seventh above Olive
Patterson, Nathaniel, (J. & E., Walsh & Co.Company ) 84 Olive
Patterson, Rev.Reverend R. E., D. D. pastor of the Baptist Church , r 7
ssouth Fourth
Patterson, Wm.William, boatman , r Poplar b First and Second
Papin, Alexander, senr. , 102 nnorth First Second
Papin, Joseph, confectioner , 111 nnorth First; rresidence Poplar b First and
46 St. Louis Directory. PAP-PEC
View original image: Page  0046
Papin H. & T. , confectioners , 44 nnorth First
Papin, Mdme., c Second and Pine
PapinAlexander, jr.junior , c First and Locust
Page, D. D., flour mill , Front b Walnut and Elm
Page, D. D., bakery , 22 ssouth First
Page, Samuel, grocer and drygoods merchant , c First and Walnut
Parker, A. M., col’dcolored drayman , Second above Cherry
Parker, John, bricklayer , 52 Morgan
ParkAnne, widow, Alley rear Seventh b Walnut and Elm
Packard, G. H., (P. & Holton ,) Fifth b Wash and Carr
Packard & Holton , forwarding and commission merchants, and
boat stores , 1 Laurel c Front
Paschall & Ramsey , New Era printing office , Chesnut b Front
and First
Pasquer, Mrs.E., 91 Olive
Paymaster’s Office U. S. A. , (Maj.Major Stewart, ,) Laurel b Second [and Third
Patch, George, clerk , r 51 St. Charles
Pastuer, Mrs.Mary, boarding-house , 30 ssouth First
Patriot Coffee-house , by — Vacharesa , 175 ssouth Second
Papay, Mary, [col’dcolored ] Third b Lombard and Sycamore
Parsons, John, 5 ssouth Fourth
Paul, René, 88 Elm
Pagit, John, blacksmith , r 116 Olive
Palo, T. S., teacher of French and Spanish , 38 Chesnut
Padfield, Jacob, col’dcolored laborer , c Ninth and Carr
Pease J. S. & Co.Company , dealers in hardware and cutlery , 20 nnorth First
Pease, J. S., (J. S. P. & Co.Company ,) Fourth b Cedar and Plum
Perrins, Mrs., fancy dress and millinery store , 46 Market
Peers, V. J., boarding-house , 152 nnorth First
Pescell, Nathaniel, market watchman , r 74 Market
Peacock, J. S., clerk , r 92 nnorth Second
Peets, S. G., boarding-house , 11 nnorth Fourth
Petsu, F., carpenter , r 56 nnorth Sixth
Pembadge, David, boarding-house , Broadway above Morgan
Penrod, John, pilot , Sixth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Perry, John, 84 nnorth Sixth
Perry, Francis, col’dcolored boatman , Ninth b Wash and Carr
Perry, L. P., M. D. , r and office 29 Vine
Perry, J. B., tanner , c Front and Spruce
Perry, Mrs.S., c Fourth and Walnut
Pettit, Edward, coachman , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Pettus, Wm.William, (Collier & P. ,) St. Charles b Sixth and Seventh
Pelligen, Robert, tailor , r 25 Greene
Peters, Henry, carpenter , Biddle b Seventh and Eighth
Peters, Thomas, collecting agent and real estate broker , 18 Olive
Pennington, J. F., clerk , 5 nnorth Front
Peter, Philip, baker , c Fifth and Greene
PeterMrs.Thomas, widow, Plum b First and Second
Peckham, Edward, comb maker , r Alley rear Seventh b Wal-
nut and Elm
St. Louis Directory. 47 PEL-POL
View original image: Page  0047
Pelky, G., grocer , r Cedar b Second and Third
Pfund, Frederick, boarding-house , 91 nnorth Front
Pfeiffer, A., German boarding-house , 50 nnorth Fourth
Pfeiffer, F., watchmaker and jeweller , 90 ssouth Second
Phillips, Cohen, merchant , 34, nnorth Front
Phillips, Geo. W., M. D. , office 92 nnorth Second; rresidence Olive b Sixth
and Seventh
Phillips, N., music and umbrella store , 28 Market
Phillips, H., Social Hall , r 85 Market
Phillips, John, Franklin house , 65 Olive
Phillips, George, M. D. , r Olive b Sixth and Seventh
Phillips, John, boarding-house , 123 ssouth Second
Phillipson, Simon, Third b Mulberry and Lombard
Phillips, Mrs., col’dcolored washerwoman , 63 nnorth Third
Philadelphia Coffee-house c Second and Vine
Philobad, Augustus, silversmith , r Seventh b Franklin avavenue and
Wash
Philbert, Benjamin, carpenter , Franklin avavenue b Fifth and Sixth
Phœnix, Brewery, by Gronenbold & Ketterer , c Front and Myrtle
Piggot, A., druggist , 173 nnorth First; rresidence Broadway above Cherry
PiggotMrs.Francis, widow, 99 ssouth Second
Picotte, H., Rocky Mountain trader , 116 nnorth Second
Pine, George W., 21 1/2 Market
Piles, W., attorney-at-law , office 31 Pine
Pitcher, Philip, bootmaker , Pine b Second and Third
Pilchy, Joseph, mate on steamboat , r Olive b Fourth and Fifth
Pickren, M., boatman , Collins
Pim, William, clerk in the Surveyor’s office , r 138 ssouth Third
Planters’ Hotel, (unfinished,) Fourth b Chesnut and Pine
Powell J. & J. , wholesale drygoods and commission merchants ,
13 nnorth Front
Powell, Joseph, (J. & J. P. ,) Fourth b Popular and Plum
Powell Peter & Co.Company , importers of hardware and cutlery , 16 nnorth
Front
Powell, Willis J., professor of modern and ancient languages , 4
nnorth Third
Powell Peter & Joseph , plaining machine , c Ninth and Wash-
ington avavenue
Potter, P. J., druggist and stationer , 62 nnorth Front
Poe, Harden, carpenter , r Eighth above Carr
Poe, Louis, stone cutter , c Franklin avavenue and Eighth
Pope & West , grocers, forwarding and commission merchants ,
68 nnorth Front
Pocket, Francis, carpenter , r 260 nnorth First
Pond, Charles H., architect , 62 nnorth First; rresidence Sixth b Myrtle and
Spruce
Post Office , Thos.Watson, , P. M. , c Second and Chesnut
Post, William, laborer , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Polk, Trusten, attorney-at-law , office 54 nnorth Second; rresidence 49 nnorth Sev-
enth
48 St. Louis Directory. POC-PUR
View original image: Page  0048
Pococke, William H., sign painter and glazier , r 7 nnorth Fourth
Portremo, Paul, r Seventh b Chesnut and Pine
Power, Thomas, laborer , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Powers, Edward, mate on steamboat , r c Seventh and Washing-
ton avavenue
Powers, James, boarding-house , 60 Locust
Powers, J., drayman . 111 Elm
Powers, James, comb maker , r 28 Elm
Porter, Samuel D., miller , r 47 St. Charles
Pole, Etian, musician , 61 Olive
Poatter, William, schoolmaster , 41 Morgan
Ponath, F. W., bootmaker , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Pothof, T., tailor , r Wash b Seventh and Eighth
Podista, Anthony, fruiterer , c First and Elm
Pomroy, Chester, brickyard , r Fifth b Almond and Poplar
Pratte, Bernard, (Mullikin & P. ,) 21 Chesnut
Price, Jeremiah, engineer and blacksmith , c Ashley and First
Price, E., 55 nnorth Sixth
Price, Conrad, laborer , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Price, Margaret, col’dcolored washerwoman , c Sixth and Myrtle
Presbury, G. G.jr.junior , manager’s office of the Masonic Lottery , 76
First c Olive
Prather, J. V., M. D. , r 58 nnorth Second
Prather, Loyd, carpenter , r c Second and Hazel
Prescott, Wm, printer , r Southern House, c Second and Chesnut
Pritchet, Leeds, surgical instrument maker , c Broadway and
Morgan
Protestant, Orphan Asylum, Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Prevost, Jos., (old sailor ,) Fifth b Washington avavenue and St. Charles
Primm, Wilson, attorney-at-law , office 42 Chesnut; rresidence 115 ssouth Se-
cond
PrimmMrs.Peter, widow, 52 Elm
Primm & Tiernan , grocers and drygoods merchants , 141 Second
c Plum
Provost, N., clerk , r 100 ssouth Second
Provost, H. N., grocery , c Second and Lumber
Prohammer, Joseph, c Third and Sycamore
Provoncal, Mdme., 70 Spruce
Provenchere, Mdme., Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Putnum & Co.Company , hatters , 32 nnorth First
Putnam, Edward, (P. & Co.Company ,) Alley b Fifth and Sixth above Elm
Pullis C. & T. R. , blacksmiths , Sixth b Washington avavenue and
Greene
Pulte, N., M. D. , r 69 Market
Purvis, John, stone cutter , r Market b Seventh and Eighth
Purdy, J., carpenter , Chesnut b Third and Fourth
Purdy, James J., 64 Fourth b Spruce and Myrtle
Purfurst, Frederick, bootmaker , 76 ssouth Second; rresidence Myrtle b Second
and Third
St. Louis Directory. 49 QUI-RIS
View original image: Page  0049
Quigly, Thomas, carpenter , Broadway above Cherry
Quin, Thomas, blacksmith , r Eighth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Quin, Francis, laborer , 66 Locust
Quirk, Edward, laborer , Cherry b First and Second
Quinette, Oliver, carpenter , r c Sixth and Washington avavenue
Quail, Conrad, wagon maker , Greene b Sixth and Seventh
Quisick, John, carman , r 71 Greene
Quast, J. F., shoemaker , Second b Lombard and Hazel
Quellmalz, C. G., bootmaker , Second below Convent
Quellmalz, Mrs., studied midwife , r Second below Convent
Quarter Master’s Office U. S. A. (Maj, Macree,) c Second and
Laurel
Rasin H. H. & Co.Company (late Edwards, Rasin & Co.Company ) grocers, commis-
sion and forwarding merchants , 14 nnorth Front
Ranson, R. S., M. D. , office 173 1/2 nnorth First
Rayburn, Samuel S. (Bridge, R. & Co.Company ) Broadway above Cherry
Randolph, W. S., r Sixth b Myrtle and Spruce
Ratchford, John, excavater , 121 nnorth Fifth
Ratcliffe, G. Z., tobacconist , 77 Market
Ray, Jacob, drayman , 109 Pine
Rabourg & Schaffner , tanners and curriers , 35 ssouth First
Rasin, U., clerk , r 131 ssouth Third
Ranney, Nathan, 50 ssouth Fifth
Raynard, Adolph, clerk , r Alley rear Seventh c Walnut
Reily Philip & Co.Company , wholesale and retail grocers , 31 ssouth First
ReilyMrs.John P., widow, private boarding-house , 50 Elm
Reily, Thomas, tailor , 192 nnorth First
Reily, Seaton, carpenter , r 142 nnorth Fourth
Rentfew, John, foreman at the new foundry , r Fifth b Wash and
Carr
Reed, Joseph, silver plater , r 97 nnorth Sixth
Reed, Benjamin H., seedsman , 15 Market
Reed, James, coppersmith , 49 ssouth First
Recorder’s Office , (Gen.General J.Ruland, ,) c Fifth and Market
Renard, Hyacinthe, c Second and Locust
Renou, Miss, Broadway Cottage , Broadway above Cherry
Reynolds, Lewis E., carpenter , r Wash b Sixth and Seventh
Reister & Co.Company , wagon makers , c First and Poplar
Renshaw, William, secretary Citizens Insurance Company , r Al-
mond b Second and Third
Reyburn, Thos. G., grocer and commission merchant , 40 nnorth Front;
rresidence Collins
Rice, John, grocer , 47 nnorth Front; rresidence 69 nnorth Fourth
Rice, Columbus, laborer , Third below Convent
Risley, Alleyne & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants , 67 nnorth
Front
Risley, William, (R., Alleyne & Co.Company ) r 70 ssouth First
[missing figure]
50 St. Louis Directory. RIS-ROU
View original image: Page  0050
Risley, William, boat store , Front b Myrtle and Spruce
Riggin John & Brother , dry-goods merchants , 114 nnorth First
Riggin, James, boarding-house , Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Riggin, John, Central Tavern, 64 Chesnut
Rigg, John, clerk , 75 nnorth First
Riggs, L., r 22 Chesnut
Ricketson, A., merchant , 94 nnorth First
Ricketts, George, r 103 Spruce
Riddle, Alexander, lumber yard, c Fifth and Pine
Richards, S. C., blacksmith , Olive b Fourth and Fifth; rresidence 49 nnorth
Fourth
Richards, Benjamin, Branch Coffee-house , 13 nnorth Fourht
Richardson, William, clerk , in the post-office, rresidence Foourth b Cedar
and Plum
Richardson, Lucy, [col’dcolored ] 107 Myrtle
Risque, F. W., attorney-at-law , office 36 Chesnut
Risque, John, steward , Cherry b First and Second
Rippey, Mathew, carpenter , 122 Chesnut; rresidence 106 Chesnut
Riverean, Dr., office 37 Pine
Rifle, William, r 52 Oak
Ribel, Charles, laborer , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Rizer, Daniel L., deputy marshal , r 130 ssouth Second
Reynolds, Robert, boarding-house , Cedar b Fifth and Sixth
Ridgely, F. L., secretary Union Insurance Company , r Seventh b
Walnut and Elm
Rock, Philip, grocer , 46 nnorth Front
Rocky Mountain House , by P.Valliers, , c Second and Poplar
Rowan & Brown , grocers and commission merchants 86 nnorth Front
Rowand, J. R., M. D. , r and office 4 Market
Rosselot & Anderson , ornamental hair manufacturers , 105 nnorth First
Roper’s Gymnasium , 86 nnorth First
Roper, J., lock and gunsmith , Myrtle b Second and Third
Robertson, A., hatter , 31 nnorth First
Rogers, J. A., lumber yard , c Second and Oak
Rogers, Samuel, (everson & R.) 145 nnorth Fourth
Rogers, William, mate on steamboat , r Eighth b Morgan and
Franklin avavenue
Robbinson, F. E., city guard , Second above Cherry
RobbinsonMrs.Sophira, widow, 169 ssouth Third
Robbinson, E., col’dcolored boatman , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Robbinson, G. R., c Sixth and Biddle
RobbMrs., widow, 146 nnorth Fourth
Robbinson, E. H., family grocer and drygoods merchant , 3 Market
Robbinson, Mrs., boarding-house , 28 Chesnut
Robbinson, Nathaniel, family grocery , c Seventh and Franklin avavenue
Robby, J., carpenter , r Ninth above Wash
Robin, William, music master , 66 Pine
Roberts, Henry, grocer , Seventh b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Roubidoux, M. Joseph, r Front b Myrtle and Elm
Roubidoux, Michael, trader , c First and Myrtle
St. Louis Directory. 51 ROT-RUN
View original image: Page  0051
Rote, Mrs., boarding-house , 63 nnorth Third
Ronan, Davis, laborer , 71 nnorth Third
Rohmann, A. B., grocer and drygoods merchant , 156 nnorth Third
Romaine, Thomas, col’dcolored barber , c Third and Vine; rresidence 68 Olive
Romain, c., tailor , r 72 ssouth Second
RomynMrs.C. W., widow, boarding-house , 70 Market
Rose, Francis, laborer , c Fifth and Franklin avavenue
Rose, Hugh, Rose Cottage, c Eighth and Wash
Rose, Edwards, M. D. , r 63 nnorth First
RoseblairMrs.Mary, widow, 34 Myrtle
Rosenbeaum J. & Co.Company , shoemakers , 68 Olive
Rozier & Chouteau , grocers and drygoods merchants , 8 Market
square
Roche, Wm.William, family grocery , 37 Market
RocheMrs., widow, Spruce by First and Second
Rofe, John, gardener , r Alley rear Eighth above Franklin avavenue
Roff, A., clerk , r Thirdb Almond and Spruce
Rolle, B. W., tailor , r Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Roler, D., butcher , r Studley’s row, Convent
Rolet, Antoine, c First and Spruce
Rouel, Savarie, laborer , 60 Olive
RouelMrs., widow, 62 Olive
Rowshebaw, Michael, drayman , First b Cedar and Plum
Roth, Jacob, mattress maker , 125 ssouth Second
Roy, J. Baptiste, trader , r 141 ssouth Second
Roy, Henry, First Ward House, 150 ssouth Second
Roland, Charles, laborer , c Second and Lombard
Roland, A. D., carpenter , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Roland, J. R., col’dcolored boatman , c Fourth and Popular
Rohr, B., glazier , r c Thrid and Spruce
Royal, Joshua, laborer , 94 ssouth Third
Ronaldson, William, laborer , Seventh above Chouteau avavenue
Rogerson, David, pilot , Alley rear Seventh b Spruce and Elm
Rullier, Peter, grocer , 211 in First
Rump, Henry, house of refreshment , 198 nnorth First
Ruggles & Chace , commission merchants , 55 nnorth First
Rutherford, T. S., fancy drygoods , 24 nnorth First
Russell & Lindley , grocers & commission merchants , 69 nnorth Front
Russell, Samuel, (R. & Lindley,) c Seventh and Walnut
RussellMrs.Richard, widow, Second above Cherry
Russell, J.pilot , Wash b Sixth and Seventh
RussellMrs.Margaret, widow, 169 ssouth Second
Russell, John, school teacher , r c Fifth and Cedar
Russell, Jane, col’dcolored washerwoman , Hazel b Second and Third
Russ, John, carpenter , r Fifth below Convent
Rust, Benjamin, shoemaker , c Second and Cherry
Rucker, L. F., livery stable , 129 nnorth Second; rresidence Second above Cherry
Rucker, Elizabeth, boarding-house , Second above Cherry
Rucker, George, stone mason , r Broadway above the new foundry
Rundlett, Mrs.J. S., private boarding-house , 20 Chesnut
52 St. Louis Directory. RUD-SCH
View original image: Page  0052
Rudolph, J., blacksmith , r 66 Olive
Ruth, William J., printer , r 25 Oak
Rugart, A., laborer , r c Fifth and Cedar
Rumford, Charles C., family grocery , c Seventh and Carr
Rust, Thomas, bootmarker , Second b Lombard and Hazel
Ruland, Gen.General John, recorder and clerk of the Circuit Court , office
c fifth & Market; rresidence 25 ssouth Fifth
Ryan, Wm.William, foundry hand , Second above Cherry
Ryan, Thomas, laborer , 129 nnorth Fifth
Ryan, Mary, washing and ironing , Market b Seventh and Eighth
Ryan, Thomas, stone mason , r Ninth b Washington avavenue and St.
charles
Ryan, James, r Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Ryan, Dennis, laborer , Sixth below Spruce
Sands, S. G., segar manufacturer , 16S nnorth First
Saunders, William H., accountant , Sixth above Morgan
Saunders, P. G., family grocery , c Eighth and Wash
Sarpy, J. B. (American Fur Co.Company ) c Sixth and Washington avavenue
Sandford, J. F. A. (American Fur Co.Company ) 154 nnorth First
Salisbury & Riggin , dealers in boots and shoes , 114 nnorth First
Salisbury, William, Waverly House , 78 nnorth First
Sarol, Jacob, blacksmith , r 97 Chesnut
Sagner, B., fruit store , 145 nnorth Second
Salorgne, Theodore, carriage maker , 154 nnorth Second
Sage, C., carpenter , r c Sixth and Biddle
Saltmarsh, Charles, engineer , Sixth b Wash and Carr
Saltmarsh, Capt.Captain Edward, r Sixth b Wash and Carr
Samuel, James, produce merchant , 2 Davis’ row, Laurel
Saunderson, Caroline, col’dcolored washerwoman , 36 Myrtle
Sacks, Michael, tailor , r Second b Mulberry and Cedar
Scheide & Decou , clothing store , 29 nnorth Front
Schnell, John, house of refreshment , 199 nnorth First
Scott Wm.William b & Co.Company , auction and commission merchants , 12 nnorth First
Scott, E., dealer in tin ware, stove and hollow ware , 7 nnorth first
Scott, William, (Wm. Scott & Co.Company ) 134 nnorth Fourth
Scott, William, M. D. , r 33 nnorth Sixth
ScottMrs., widow, washerwoman Collins
ScottMagdalen, widow, 91 Elm
Scudder, C. S., M. D. , 146 nnorth Third; r c Sixth and Wash
Scuter, John, carpenter , r Sixth b Wash and Franklin avavenue
Schea, Jacob, wheelwright , c Sixth and Chesnut
Schilling, Charles, tailor , 49 Market
Schneider, —, commission merchant , Chesnut b Front and First
Schneider E. & Co.Company , chandlers , Chesnut b Front and first
Scannall, Timothy, wheelwright , Plum b Second and Third
Schrader, W., plough manufacturer , Cherry b First and Second
Schroer, H., tailor , 144 nnorth Fifth
Scummer, Frederick, porter , 45 St. Charles
Scheible, George, baker , c Greene and Sixth
St. Louis Directory. 53 SCH-SHE
View original image: Page  0053
Scheible & Brunner , manufacturreas of chirurgical instruments ,
27 Myrtle
Scorbat, Peter, laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Schaumberg, Christian, hair dresser , 96 ssouth Second
Schnell, J., turner , r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Schrider, J., laborer , Seventh b Wash and Carr
Scheel, J. F., boot maker , 77 ssouth First
Scantling, Mary, r Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Schumert A. & P. , tailors and scourers , 63 ssouth Second
Schrimpf, William, portrait painter , 82 ssouth Second
Schoffler, E., grocer , 150 ssouth Second
Scirer, E., tailor , r 154 ssouth Second
Schooly, Edward W., architectural carver , c Fourth and Walnut
Scoderfield, George, shoemaker , Spruce b Second and Third
Semple, Charles, storage and commission merchant , 12 nnorth Front
Severson, B., cabinet maker , 192 nnorth First
Severson, Benoni, family grocery , 144 nnorth Third
Severson, Alexander, boarding-house , Olive b Second and Third
Settle, Thomas G., merchant , 88 nnorth First
Stedhof, Antoine, wagon maker , Plum b Second and Third
Seefker, George, laborer , 146 nnorth Fifth
Sedgewick, S., pilot , c Sixth and Biddle
Seby, John, trader , 47 nnorth Seventh
Selmes, T. R., dealer in drygoods, groceries, boots and shoes , 57
ssouth First
Seider, G., cabinet maker , 77 ssouth Second
Seidler, Jacob, laborer , c First and Plum
Sears, William R., boatman , Ii Cedar
Shannon, J., grocer , 43 nnorth Front
Shannon, John, plasterer , Alley rear Seventh b Walnut and Elm
Shurlds, Henry, cashier of the Bank of the State of Missouri , r
137 nnorth First
Shipp & Woodbridge , watchmakers and jewellers , 119 nnorth First
Shaw, William Tailor, (S. & Kramer ,) 47 St. Charles
Shaw & Kramer , tailors , 92 nnorth First
Shaw, John R., 47 nnorth Second
Shaw, Thomas, boot maker , r 63 ssouth Fourth
Shaw, Lyman K., r Fourth b Myrtle and Elm
Shaw, H. B., tobacconist , r 80 Myrtle
Shepley, J. R., attorney-at-law , 12 nnorth Second
Shaver, Nicholas, chandler , c Second and Cherry
Shaver, N., blacksmith , r Broadway above Morgan
Shaver, H., wagon maker , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Shafer, Ezekiel, shoemaker , 29 Elm
Shelvy, C., laborer , Second above Cherry
Shuetz, John A., boot maker , 3 nnorth Third
Shakspeare Boarding and Coffee-house , Theatre building, c Ol-
ive and Third
Shule, John G., boarding-house , 127 nnorth Third
Shepard, Elihu H., justice of the peace , 22 Pine; rresidence 9 nnorth Fourth
54 St. Louis Directory. SHE-SIM
View original image: Page  0054
Sheppard, E., music and musical instrument store , 46 Market
Shepard, David, bricklayer , r 67 ssouth Fifth
Shively, John, engineer and surveyor , c Fourth and Morgan
sharkey, John, barkeeper on steamboat , r Broadway ababove Cherry
Shade, John, boarding-house , 45 and 47 nnorth Fifth
Shades, Refectory, by Hopkins & Hildreth , 46 Olive, Theatre
Schallcross, Mdme., boarding-house , 55 nnorth Fifth
Shryer, William, family grocery , c Greene and Sixth
SherbotMrs.Louis, widow, Market b Seventh and Eighth
Shaar, A., laborer , Seventh b Wash and Carr
Shovey, Joseph, painter , r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Shrider, John, r Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Shetler, Joseph, gardener , r Ninth b Wash and Carr
Shinzing, A., carpenter , r Ninth above Wash
Shrimpf & Doellner , painters , 23 Pine
Shoenen, John, tailor , 26 Olive
, John, r 76 Olive
Shawks, S., locksmith , Plum b Second and Third
Shan, Josephm, bricklayer , Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Sherer, S. B., 40 Morgan
SheroffMary, widow, washerwoman , Morgan b Fourth & Fifth
Shindollars, J. C., provision store , Second b Hazel and Lombard
Sharlival, Peter, col’dcolored boatman , 21 ssouth Third
Shilling, Charles, tailor , r Alley rear Fifth below Convent
Shatseon, Clement, fur trader , r 146 ssouth Third
Shoveck, G., laborer , Fifth below Convent
Stowman, A., laborer , Fifth below Convent
Shelton, J. G., merchant tailor , 65 nnorth First; rresidence Fourth b Elm and
Spruce
Shark, Samuel, locksmith , 142 nnorth Fourth
Short, M., laborer , Ninth b Walnut and Market
Shut, George, pedler , 71 Myrtle
Shanehouse, George, tailor , r 71 Myrtle
Sherly, E., plasterer , Spruce b Second and Third
Shadel, Henry, tialor , r Almond b Second and Third
Simonds & Morrison , storage and commission merchants , 19 nnorth
Front
Simonds, John, (S. & Morrison ,) Market b Eighth and Ninth
Simonds & Childs , house and sign painters , 31 1/2 Loeust
Simonds, S., r Third b Mulbery and Lombard
Signaigo, James, grocer , 82 nnorth Front
Sire, J. A. (American Fur Co.Company ) 154 nnorth First
Sickles A. B. & Co.Company , importers of hardware , 140 nnorth First
Simmons, H. C., 47 nnorth Second
, Dr., office 76 Chesnut
Singleton, H., architect of the new courthouse , r English b St.
Charles and Locust
Silk, H., pedler , 140 ssouth Third
Simpson, Frederick, house painter , 69 Market
Simpson, Mrs.T., milliner and dress maker , 69 Market
St. Louis Directory. 55 SIM-SMI
View original image: Page  0055
Simpson, Martin, r Morgan b Seventh and Eighth
Simpson, Dr., r c Third and Elm
Sinclair, Taylor & Co.Company , flour merchants and whiskey distillers ,
10 Locust
Singler, Barney, laborer , 130 ssouth Third
Sintman, C., laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Simont, Heller, 120 ssouth Third
Simont, John, carpenter , r Walnut b Fourth and Fifth
Skinner, P. R., attorney-at-law , office 18 nnorth Second
Skinner, Thomas, attorney-at--law , office 18 nnorth Second
Skinner, Alfred, merchant , r 92 Elm
Skinker, T., r 62 nnorth Sixth
Slater, & Holbrook, auction and commiss.commission merchants , 37 nnorth Front
Sloper & Rimmer , milliners from London , 40 Market
Slone, Thomas, blacksmith , r Seventh above Franklin avavenue
Sleter, Augustus, gardener , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Slomes, Alexander, gilder , r 57 Greene
Slather, Joseph, pedler , Walnut b Third and Fourth
Slarkinhoff, Charles, shoemaker , Spruce b Second and Third
Smith, Delzell, wholesale grocer , 38 nnorth Front; rresidence Collins
Smith Brothers & Co.Company , grocers and commission merchants , 4 nnorth
Front
Smith, James, (S., Brothers & Co.Company ) c Third and Cedar
Smith, William H. (S., Brothers & Co.Company ) First b Cedar and Plum
Smith, John, grocer , 47 nnorth Front
Smith, George, auction and commission merchant , 59 nnorth Front
Smith & Spohr , sign painters , 142 nnorth First
Smith, E. B., M. D. , office Broadway above Morgan
Smith, William, boarding-house , c Fifth and Greene
Smith, John, president of the Bank of the State of Missouri , r
Broadway above Cherry
Smith, Johnson, flour merchant , r Fifth b Wash and Carr
Smith, Daniel B., cabinet maker , r 163 Seventh
Smith, William, laborer , Ninth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Smith, John, boatman , 97 Chesnut
Smith, Mrs., boarding-house , 25 Pine
Smith, Joseph, carpenter , r St. Charles b Seventh and Eighth
Smith, William, r Franklin avavenue b Seventh and Eighth
Smith, Merrick, carpenter , shop 47 ssouth Second
Smith, Garret, carpenter , r 133 ssouth Second
Smith, George, shoemaker , r Second below Convent
Smith, John, r Third below Convent
Smith, Jacob, deputy county surveyor , r 157 ssouth Second
Smith, John, boarding-house , 13 ssouth Third
Smith, Nancy, col’dcolored washerwoman , 45 ssouth Fifth
Smith, Altheus, superintendent of the oil-mill , r Fifth b Cedar
and Plum
Smith, Edward, barkeeper on steamboat , r c Fifth and Cedar
Smith, Thomas F., c Seventh and Chouteau avavenue
Smith, Henry, carpenter , r Seventh below Chouteau avavenue
56 St. Louis Directory. SMI-STA
View original image: Page  0056
Smith, John, laborer , Ninth b Walnut and Market
Smith, Henry, carpenter , r Alley rear Fifth above Elm
Smith, —, r 74 Myrtle
Smith, Charles L., artiste , r Poplar b Second and Third
SmithMdme.Emily, widow, Lombard b First and Second
Smiser, Charler, painter , r Lombard b First and Second
Smootay, J., laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Snyder & Speel , house carpenters , Cherrry b First and Second
Snyder, H. M., brass and bell founder , Oak b Second and Third
Southack, F. W., china, glass and queensware store , 18 nnorth First
Southern, House, by B. F.Watkins, , 26 nnorth Second c Chesnut
Southall, Vincent, carpenter , r 167 nnorth Fourth
Sophia, , col’dcolored washerwoman , Fifth above Franklin avavenue
Social, Hall, by H.Phillips, , 3 Market
Solway, Joseph, boatman , r 70 Locust
Sours, N., laborer , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Sovran, Mdme., r Second b Mulberry and Lombard
Springer, A. L., grocer , 45 nnorth Front
Sproule & Agnew , wholesale grocers, forwarding and commis-
sion merchants , 74 nnorth Front
Speller, Stephen, boarding house , 85 nnorth Front
Spalding & Tiffany , attorneys-at-law , 67 nnorth First
Spalding, Josiah, attorney-at-law , r Fourth b Plum and Cedar
Springmeier, F., tailor , 149 nnorth Second
Sparks, John, city collector , office 9 nnorth Fourth
Sparks, J. H., Commercial Hotel , Laurel b Front and First
SparksMrs.P., widow, 93 ssouth Second
Spark, Mrs., milliner , 54 Market
Speenman, Frederick, laborer , Broadway above Cherry
Sprigg, James, (Conn, S. & Greene ,) Fifth b Locust and St. Chas.
Spence, Henry, carpenter , r 51 nnorth Fifth
Sprelman, Samuel, painter , r 77 Market
Sparhawk, Capt.Captain , r c Seventh and Franklin avavenue
Sporleder, A., tailor , Laurel b Front and First
Spenist, Alexander, laborer , 81 Greene
Spurlhead, Henry, bricklayer , Ninth b Wash and Carr
Speck, Henry, family grocery , 69 1/2 ssouth Second
SpencerMrs., widow, Elm b Second and Third
Spencer, Mrs.T., English seminary , 47 ssouth Fifth
Sproat, Harris L., attorney-at-law , office 17 Pine
Stevens, Simeon, clerk , r 4 ssouth Fifth
Stevens, P., drayman , Cincinnati row, Sixth
Stevens, Mrs.Elizabeth, Third b Spruce and Almond
Stevens, Simon, 4 ssouth Fifth
Stevason, C., carpenter , r Market b Ninth and Tenth
Stone, R. H., wholesale grocer , 7 nnorth Front
Stoner, William, drayman , 64 Olive
Stoner, Caroline, washerwoman , 64 Olive
Stagg John & Co.Company , grocers and commiss.commission merchants , 24 nnorth Front
Stagg, John, (J. S. & Co.Company ) r 9 ssouth Fourth
St. Louis Directory. 57 STE-STE
View original image: Page  0057
Stearns & Arthur , grocers and commiss.commission merchants , 39 nnorth Front
Stearns, Nathan, merchant , 45 nnorth Front
Starnes & Springer , grocers , 56 nnorth Front
Stettinius & January , grocers, commission and forwarding mer-
chants , 60 nnorth Front
Stettinius, Joseph (S. & January ,) c Morgan and Fifth
Stear, J., boarding-house , 233 nnorth First
Stear, Adam, laborer , 32 ssouth Sixth
Street, Robert, clothing merchant , 128 nnorth First; rresidence 37 St. Charles
Street Commissioner , A.Kayser, , office 5 nnorth Fourth
Stansbury & Amos , clothing merchants , 102 nnorth First c Locust
St. John Harvey , exchange office , 126 nnorth First
St. Michell Edward , 3 nnorth Fourth
St. Andrews Mrs., widow , c Seventh and Greene
St. Francis Cathedral , (now building,) c Ninth and Greene
St. Louis Gas-light Company , 100 nnorth First
St. Louis Perpetual Insurance Company , 79 nnorth First c Olive
St. Louis Insurance Company , 75 nnorth First
St. Louis Floating Dock and Insurance Company , 47 nnorth First
St. Louis County Jail , c Sixth and Chesnut
St. Louis House , by C. & F. Jacoby , 23 Market
St. Louis Greys’ Assembly Room , 66 Chesnut
St. Louis Boarding-house , by LouisOepl, , c Front and Elm
St. Louis Public School , c Fourth and Spruce
St. Louis Theatre , Ludlow & Smith, managers , c Third and
Olive
St. Louis Museum , c Second and Market
St. Louis Garden , by LouisEngal, , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and
Ninth
St. Louis Hospital , Spruce b Third and Fourth
Stage Office , eastern line, via Vincennes and Louisville, and
southern line, (E.Archer, , proprietor ,) c Fourth and Pine
Stage Office , eastern and northern line, 30 Chesnut
Stine C. W. & Co.Company , family grocery , c Fourth and Olive
Styne, Nicholas, boarding-house and family grocery , c Sixth and
Pine
Stakes Singleton , carpenter , r Fifth b Carr and Biddle
Stimson, Mrs., boarding-house , Sixth b Washington avenue and
Greene
Stout M. & N. H. , plane makers , 20 Olive
Stout, Moses, (M. & N. H. S. ) 71 nnorth Sixth
Stout, Nathaniel H. (M. & N. H. S. ) 69 nnorth Sixth
Steward, Wm.William S., 52 nnorth Sixth
Steward, William, carpenter , 61 Olive
Strore, Conrad, tailor , 26 nnorth Sixth
Stanford & Davis , grocers and drygoods merchants , 7 Market
Stanford, J. R. (S. & Davis ,) 74 ssouth First
Steigers M. & T. , family grocery , c Market and Fourth
Stevenson, Matilda, col’dcolored washerwoman , c Eighth and Wash
StevensonMrs.Elizabeth, widow, Walnut b Third and Fourth
58 St. Louis Directory. STE-SUT
View original image: Page  0058
Stevenbrook, John, laborer , Franklin avavenue and Ninth
Stogy, Peter, laborer , Eight b Wash and Carr
Stutter, Peter, gardener , r Eight b Wash and Carr
Stack, James, laborer , Ninth b Washington avavenue and Greene
Stack, Peter, miller , r Collins
Stacker, Matilda, Col’d washerwomen , Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Stocker, William H., cooper , Chesnut b Front and First
Stoken, George, pedler , 32 ssouth Sixth
Stockton, George, col’dcolored steward , 162 ssouth Second
Stubs, Richard, carpenter , r Locust b Forth and Fifth
Stubs, Ceby, col’dcolored washerwomen , Franklin avavenue b Eighth and Ninth
Stibbs, John T., upholsterer , warerooms and rresidence Morgan b Fifth and Sixth
Stibbs, Cristopher, c Fifth and Morgan
Staneger, A. R., saddler , 72 Locust
Stringer, T., tailor , 23 Locust
Steiger, J. S., bleeding, cupping, teeth extracting, hair cutting, et caetera ,
Plum b Second and Third
Story, James, boot maker , Plum b Second and Third
Stumpf, Thomas, laborer , Oak b Front and First
StrotherMrs., widow, 64 ssouth Second c Laurel
Stroup Georger & Son , cooper , c Front and Walnut
StinemillerLouisa, widow, c First and Almond
Stimler, C. H., Valer Rhein Coffee-house , 57 ssouth First
Studeman, Frederick, fruit store , c Second and Myrtle
Studeman, Mrs.F., dress maker , c Second and Myrtle
Stoffel, Peter, boarding-house , 57 Third c Myrtle
Steyler, George, shoemaker , r Second below Convent
Steitz, M., butcher , r Second below Convent
Strubeck, Hermon, r Fifth below Convent
Stender, Henry, cabinet maker , Spruce b Second and Third
Strunk, John H., carman , Mulberry b Third and Fourth
Studley, N. C., drygoods and provision store , Studley’s row, Convent
Striebed, Louis, hair dresser , 87 nnorth First
Stickney & Knight , National Hotel , c Market and Third
Suydam, John, merchant , 151 nnorth First
Suttle, T. G., drygoods store , 2 nnorth First
Sublette & Campbell , wholesale dealers in drygoods , 7 nnorth First
Superintendent of the Water Works , P.Books, , office 5 nnorth Fourth
Sullivan, Jeremiah, 105 nnorth Fifth
Sullivan, Thomas, laborer , c Market and Third
Sullivan, Jermiah, boarding-house , Ninth above Greene
Sullivan, James, 32 Pine
Sullivan, Mrs.J., dress maker , 32 Pine
Sutherland, G. W., fashionnable tailor , Vine b Second and Third
Summers, L., laborer , c Fifth and Greene
Sumner, Leonard, livery stable , Oak b First and Second; rresidence Fifth above
Franklin avavenue
Sumstur, John, cabinet maker , 72 Locust
Suber, Joseph H., carpenter , r Eighth b Morgan and Greene
Supple, James, laborer , Ninth b Washington avavenue and Greene
Suttles, Sylvester, carpenter , r 78 Locust
SuttonMrs.Mary Ann, widow, 76 ssouth Third
SuttonMrs., widow, Alley rear Seventh b Walnut and Elm
St. Louis Directory. 59 SUR-THO
View original image: Page  0059
Surveyor General’s Office , (Gen.General Wm.WilliamMilburn,) 149 ssouth Second
Sutter, Michael, Alton House , First b Almond and Poplar
Swon, John C. (Barnes & S. ) 55 St, Charles
Sweringen, J. T., produce merchant , 2 Davis’ row, Laurel b Front and
First; rresidence Central St. Louis, on Broadway
Switzer A. G. & Co.Company , grocers, commission and forwarding merchants ,
49 nnorth Front
Swart, Abraham M., York House , c Second and Prune
Swartink, George, cabinet maker , r 67 nnorth Fifth
Swenderman, Michael, r First b Plum and Poplar
Swenderman, Joseph, dairy , 185 ssouth Third
Sweeney, Francis, r 113 Elm
Swiers, Joseph, shoemaker , Studley’s row, Convent
Sylvester, Peter, labourer , Elm b Front and First
Sylvester, J., watchmaker and jeweller , 102 nnorth First
Sykes, James, M. D. , 123 1/2 nnorth First
Syll, WilliamShoemaker , r Second b Hazel and Sycamore
Tatum, David, wholesale grocer and commission merchant , 15 nnorth
Front; rresidence 40 Walnut
Taylor & Homes , importers of queensware & china , 34 nnorth Front
Taylor & Marshall , dealers in fancy and staple drygoods , 50 nnorth
First c Pine
Taylor, Robert W. (Sinclair, T. & Co.Company ) 28 nnorth Second
Taylor, Henry, boarding-house , Eighth b Wash and Carr
Taylor, Thomas, (T. & Marshall ,) 43 Locust
Taylor & Ferguson , exchange brokers , 23 Locust
Taylor, Thomas, dreser of skins and furs , r Front b Poplar and
Spruce
Taylor, Moses, family grocery , greene b Seventh and Eighth
Taylor, Joshua, c Franklin avavenue and Ninth
Taylor, Robert, laborer , Ninth above Wash
Taylor, John, city guard , Second above Cherry
Taylor, —, col’dcolored washerwoman , Oak b First and Second
Taylor, John, col’dcolored porter , Oak b First and Second
Taylor, Adam, col’dcolored drayman , c Fifth and Spruce
Tatu, John, grocer , 234 nnorth First
Tabor, Joseph, r Broadway above Cherry
Targee, Thomas B., auctioneer , r Seventh b Chesnut and Pine
TapeMrs., widow, 60 Locust
TallyMrs., widow, boarding-house , 16 ssouth First
Tanner, Edward, r Fourth b Murtle and Elm
Tablerd, Philis, col’dcolored washerwoman , c Seventh and Spruce
Tesson, E. P. (Berthold, T. & Co.Company ) 161 Walnut
Tesson M. & F. , grocers and drygoods merchants , 10 ssouth First
Tenney, C. F. P., baker , 9 nnorth Second; rresidence Washington avavenue b Seventh
and Eighth
Tetu, J. F.family grocery , c Third and Greene
TesteuMrs., widow, c First and Plum
Tefft, Nelson, laborer , c First and Plum
Thomson, J. S. (Anderson & T. ) 148 nnorth Seventh
60 St. Louis Directory. THO-TRA
View original image: Page  0060
Thomson, — —, wagon maker , Second above Oak
Thompson, James A., Coffin warehouse , 5 nnorth Second
Thompson, F., lock and gunsmith , 51 ssouth First
Thompson J. & F. W. , grocers ans commision merchants , 5 nnorth
Front
Thompson, R., blacking manufacturer , 51 ssouth First
Thorburn, J., seed store and florist , 8 nnorth First
Thorp, James L., bricklayer , r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Thomas, William, superintendent of the dry dock , office c First
and Ashley
Thomas, John, boatman , Studley’s row, Convent
Theatre Coffee-house , by FrederickSchunhoff, , 50 nnorth Third
Thornton, John, family grocery , c Third and Locust
Thornton, Richard, confectioner , c Third and Spruce
Thornton & Scully , architectural carvers , c Walnut and Fourth
Thiele, Henry, tailor , 195 nnorth First
Tiornan, William, grocer , 81 nnorth Second c Locust
Tiernan, Nicholas, wheelwright , c Seventh and Greene
Tiernan, Peter, wagon maker , r 67 Olive
Tiernan, Henry, family grocery , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Tishler, Francis, cabinet maker , 26 nnorth Sixth
Titus, J. W., M. D. , 22 Chesnut; rresidence Fourth b Almond and Poplar
Times Coffee-house, by John Groneman & Co.Company , 70 Chesnut
Tim, John Henry, laborer , Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Tiffin, C., M. D. , office 29 Vine
Tiffer, Louis, weaver , c First and Cherry
Tieroff, Francis, laborer , 42 St. Charles
Timon, James, collector , 103 ssouth First
Tompkins, William M. (Blaine, T. & Barret. ) Sixth b Franklin
avavenue and Morgan
Todd Ira & Son , dealers in mill materials , 203 nnorth First
Todd, A., attorney-at-law , office 50 1/2 nnorth First c Pine
Todd, Joseph, baker , c Seventh and Greene
Toy, Daniel V., shoemaker , r c Seventh and Greene
Toy, Daniel, pedler , Market b Ninth and Tenth
Torode, J., r 128 Market
Torick, Paschal, carpenter , r Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Tontrup, Henry, laborer , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
Town, B. F., clerk , 132 nnorth First
Townsend B. & Co.Company , wire workers , 195 nnorth First
Townsend, Samuel, r Seventh b Spruce and Almond
Tontine Coffee-house , by JohnBogert, , 89 nnorth First
Tontine Billiard Saloon , by N.Fay, , 87 and 89 nnorth First, 2d floor
True, Jacob, clerk , 4 nnorth Front
Travellers’ Home, boarding-house , by H.Morris, , Oak b Front
and First
Travellers’ Rest , by C. F.Schiller, , 90 ssouth First
Tracy E. & A. , forwarding and commiss.commission merchants , 22 nnorth Front
TracyEdward, (E. & A. T.) 5 ssouth Fifth
Tracy, Alfred, (E. & A. T.) Spruce b Fifth and Sixth
St. Louis Directory. 61 TRA-UNI
View original image: Page  0061
Tracy, Erastus, barkeeper , r 68 Locust
Trudeau, Dr., office 116 nnorth Second
Trotter, John, carriage maker , c Second and Cherry
Trainer, M., Fourth and Greene
Trowbridge, D.(Johnstone, Dreyer & T.) 34 nnorth Sixth
Troup, G., cooper , r 50 Market
Troop, T., cooper , r 50 Market
Tribbey, Elizabeth, mantuamaker and milliner , 79 Market
Traber, Henry, laborer , Eighth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Treadway, Mrs.Susan, boarding-house , 108 Pine
Trask, George, (Lynch & T.) 66 Vine
Truck, Bernard, r Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Treatlander A. & Co.Company , drygoods merchants , 41 ssouth First
Trimborn, Nicholas, r 146 ssouth Third
Tremberger, Joseph, carpenter , r Alley rear Fifth, near Convent
Track, Michael, drayman , Sixth below Spruce
Trahnder, A., tinner , Fifth b Poplar and Plum
Turnbull & Thurston , stationers and bookbinders , 132 nnorth First
TurnbullMrs., widow, Second b Lombard and Hazel
Tunot, Peter, carpenter , r Oedar b Second and Third
Tucker, William, drygoods merchants 104 nnorth First; rresidence 54 nnorth Sixth
Tucker, Joshua, miller , r Washington avavenue b Fourth and Fifth;—
corn meal and horse feed store, and grist mill, Oak b Second
and Third
Tucker, R., Cairo Coffee-house , 30 Olive
Tufts, A., merchant tailor , 29, nnorth First; rresidence 65 Pine
Turner, James, pilot , 95 nnorth Fourth
Turner, William J., r Seventh above Franklin avavenue
Tully, P., carpenter , r Alley rear Eighth near Wash
Tulbert, Samuel, r Washington avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Tulbert, Mrs.S., mantuamaker , r Washington avavenue b Fourth and
Fifth
TurpinMrs., widow, 150 nnorth Fifth c Morgan
Tunstall, Warrick, attorney-at-law , 57 Second c Olive; rresidence 132
Market
Tye, William, r 87 Market
Tyler, George, boarding-house , 96 nnorth Third
Udamire, Joseph, tailor , r Spruce b Front and First
Ulrici C. & Co.Company , wholesale and retail dealers in groceries , 12 ssouth
First e Walnut
Ulrici, C.(C. U. & Co.Company ) 107 ssouth First
Ulm, Casper, r 12 Myrtle
Ulboand, Henry, tailor , c Fifth and St. Charles
Union Insurance Company , 83 nnorth First
Union Fire Company , engine house 108 nnorth Third
Union Coffee-house , by L. E.Peltier, , 12 ssouth First
Union Hotel , by Mrs.H.Farish, , c First and Prune
United States House , by J.Kelly, , 151 nnorth Third
United States Millitary Store , e Sixth and Locust
62 St. Louis Directory. UNI-WAL
View original image: Page  0062
Unitarian, Church, c Fourth and Pine
Underhill, George A., r 28 nnorth Fifth
Usip, Joseph, shoemaker, 150 ssouth Third
Utley, David, boarding-house , Locust b Third and Fourth
Utterlink, William, carpenter , r 52 Oak
Vanleer, Hicks & Co.Company , dealers in Tennessee iron and castings ,
8 and 9 nnorth Front
Van Beil, Harmon, clothing store , 161 nnorth First
Van Studdiford & Miller , wholesale and retail druggists , 94 nnorth
First
Vanzandt, J., family grocery , 153 nnorth Third
Vanzandt, William, m. d. , office 66 nnorth First; 1 55 nnorth Fifth
Van Horn, William, engineer , r 99 nnorth Fourth
Van Houten, Capt.Captain , r Collins
Van BergenMrs., widow, 26 Myrtle
Vandervort, Peter, engineer , c Sixth and Wash
Vandeventer J. & W. , clothing and drygoods merchants , 150
nnorth First
Vandeventer J. (J. & W. V.) Second above Cherry
Vail, W.R., 68 Myrtle
Vauxhall, James, 53 Elm
VaughnNancy, widow, Studley’s row, Convent
Valliers, P., Rocky Mountain House , c Second and Poplar
Vater Rhein Coffee-house , by C. H.Stimler, , 57 ssouth First
Vetter, J., boot maker , Morgan b Fourth and Fifth
VerdumMrs., widow, Fourth b Myrtle and Almond
Verandah House, by Martin & Perkins , 1 1/2 Laurel
Vion, Catharine, col’dcolored washerwoman , 45 nnorth Seventh
Vitter, Henry, tailor , r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Virginia Hotel , by A. L.Corson, , c Third and Vine
Viguier, H. F., French boarding-house , 75 ssouth First
Vitallis, Louis, 43 ssouth Third
Vier, Conrad, laborer , Studley’s row, Convent
Von Phyl & McGill , storage, forwarding and commission mer-
chants , 28 nnorth Front
Von Phul, Henry, (V. P. & McG.) c Chesnut and Second
Von Phister, Francis, 123 1/2 nnorth First
Voss, Frederick, wagon maker , Seventh near St. Charles
Vollant & Mengedott , cabinet makers , 90 ssouth Second
Voter, E., laborer , Carr b Eighth and Ninth
Vusser, Buzaly, cripple , Seventh near Chouteau avavenue
Vusser, Mrs.B., washerwoman , Seventh near Chouteau avavenue
Walsh J. & E. & Co.Company , wholesale grocers and commission mer-
chants , 62 nnorth Front
Walsh, Edward, (J. & E. W. & Co.Company ) St. Charles b Sixth and Seventh
Walsh, James, (J. & E. W. & Co.Company ) 5 St. Charles
Walsh & Fremon , attorneys-at-law , 28 Pine
St. Louis Directory. 63 WAL-VAR
View original image: Page  0063
Walsh, Joseph, public administrator, justice of the peace, and no-
tary public , office 28 Pine
Walsh, F, carpenter , Second below Convent
Waisenberger, A., tailor , 197 nnorth First
Wlaters, C., saddler , 107 nnorth First
Walters, John, grocery , Front b Elm and Myrtle
Walkener, M., cabinet maker , c First and Spruce
Waverly House , by WilliamSalisbury, , 78 nnorth First
Watson, R. D., queensware store , 72 nnorth First; r c Eighth and Pine
Watson, James, grocer , 22 nnorth Second
Watson, Thoms, postmaster , r Fifth b Franklin avavenue and Wash
Watson, C., m. d. , r 35 nnorth Sixth
Watson, Dr., office 39 1/2 Chesnut
Walker & Kennett , dealers in drygoods , 26 nnorth First
Walker, J. B., attorney-at law , 38 nnorth Second
WalkerMrs., widow, Poplar b Third and Fourth
Wales Nelson & Co.Company , drygoods merchants , 57 nnorth First
Wale, Michael, carpenter , r 26 Greene
Warburton & King , wholesale dealers in drygoods, boots, shoes,
and hardware , 17 nnorth First
WadeMrs., widow, boarding-house , 36 nnorth Second
Walton S. D. & C. D. , llivery stable , c Locust and Fourth
Walton, C. D., Mansion House , c Furth and Locust
Walton Samuel, D., r Locust b Third and Fourth
Walton, Joseph, 33 St. Charles
WaughMrs., widow, Broadway above Cherry
Wanglin, Adolph, musician , 146 nnorth Fifth
Wallace, Samuel, boot and shoemaker , 149 nnorth Fifth
Waterman, David B., bricklayer , Eighth above Carr
Warrens, Luke, butcher , r 30 Pine
Warrnes, Charles, carpenter , r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Warren, R., saddle and harness maker , 33 ssouth First; rresidence 67 nnorth Second
Watkins, B. F., boarding-house , 13 Pine
Waters, Stephen, house carpenter , r Greene b Third and Fourth
Warne Thomas & Co.Company , grocers and drygoods, merchants , 23 ssouth
First c Walnut
Warne Thomas, s., grocer and drygoods merchant , 3 ssouth First; rresidence
Seventh b Spruce and Almond
Washington House , by JohnLux, , c Second and Myrtle
Wall, W., pastor of the Dutch Reformed Church , r 92 ssouth Second
Wall, Mathew, carpenter , r Fifth below Convent
Waner, A., soap and candle manufacturer , 74 ssouth Third
Waggoner, Stephen, pedler , Fifth below Convent
Wagooner, Nicholas, c Fourth and Almond
Watts, John, boatman , Plum b First and Second
Wayne, Louis, laborer , 55 ssouth Fifth
Walder, Joseph, carpenter , r 125 Walnut
Wait, W. B., carpenter , r 26 Myrtle
Washburn, Henry, baker , 54 Myrtle
Vare, Thomas, house carpenter , r c Myrtle and Sixth
64 St. Louis Directory. WAI-WHI
View original image: Page  0064
Wainright, Coutts & Co.Company , Fulton Brewery , c First and Almond
West, Otis, (Pope & W. ) Laurel b First and Second
West, N., livery stable , Second near Oak
West, Thomas H., plasterer , r 64 Pine
West, J., durggist , r 53 ssouth Fifth
West, George, (Boyle & W. ) Sixth b Spruce and Poplar
Weinberg, Caspar, drygoods merchant , 2 nnorth Front
Weinberg, A. G., clothing merchant , 15 nnorth First; rresidence 71 ssouth First
Wendover, Green & Co.Company , merchants , 73 nnorth Front
Wendover, James A. (Wendover, Green & Co.Company ) Fifth b Wash
and Carr
Webb & Chapin , distillery , 106 nnorth Front
Weigle, Abraham, clothing store , 109 nnorth First
Weigand, Frederick, boarding-house , 214 nnorth First
Weed, J. R., saddle, harness and trunk maker , Fourth b Chesnut
and Pine
Weston, D., carpenter , c Fourth and Greene
Weston House , by A. C.Cordes, , c Fifth and Olive
Western Star House , by AnthonyLewis, , c Second and Spruce
Wells, Henry, clerk , r Seventh b St. Charles and Greene
Wells, William G., r Seventh b Wash and Carr
Webb, C., professor of music , Seventh b Franklin avavenue and Morgan
Webb, Chapin & Ridgley, lamp and gas store , 51 Locust
Weber, Peter, tailore , r Second b Sycamore and Hazel
Weber, William, editor and proprietor of the Anzeiger des Westens , 33 Pine
Weber, Henry, professor of music , 15 ssouth Third
Welsh, Peter, r Eighth b Wash and Carr
Welsh, Richard, bricklayer , c Biddle and Eighth
Welsh, Edwin W., tinner , r 94 ssouth Second
Weaver, John, house painter , Greene b Sixth and Seventh; rresidence
79 Greene
Weaver, W., boarding-house , 5 ssouth Fourth
Weis, M., confectioner , 55 ssouth First
Welte, Francis, watchmaker , c First and Elm
Welcker, Frederick, clerk of the service , office 44 ssouth First
Welcker, Mrs., artificial flower manufacturer , 44 ssouth First
Weinheimer, John, grocery and provision store , 89 ssouth Second
Wetten, John, r c Third and Spruce
Wetmore, Diogenes, job printing office , 149 nnorth First; r c Fifth
and Almond
Wetmore, Alphonso, (United States Marine and Fire Insurance
Company ,) 149 nnorth First
Werner, Frederick, cabinet maker , 23 Myrtle
Wetcel, Charles, tin smith , r 67 Myrtle
Werkmeister, Miss, boarding-house , 60 ssouth Second
White & Smith , grocers and commission merchants , 53 nnorth Front
White & Mallowney , physicians , office c Third and Vine
White, T. B., boarding-house , Broadway above Morgan
White, Samuel, moulder , r Sixth b Carr and Wash
St. Louis Directory. 65 WHI-WIL
View original image: Page  0065
White, Hugh, pilot , Eighth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
White, Marshall, schoolmaster , r Ninth near Morgan
Whitehill, J., house carpenter , (W. & Weston ,) 14 nnorth Fourth
Whitehill, William, carpenter , r 43 St. Charles
Whitehill & Weston , house carpenters , c Fourth and Greene
Whitemore, B. F., 78 nnorth First; rresidence Seventh above Wash
Wherry, D., M. D. , office 31 Pine
Wherry, Joseph A., clerk of the board of aldermen , r 112 Elm
Wharty, John, cabinet maker , Second above Oak
WhaleyMrs., widow, 80 Myrtle
Whitney, Abijah, captain of steamboat , 109 Myrtle
WhitickMary, widow, Poplar b Third and Fourth
Whitesides, Minney, col’dcolored washerwoman , c Second and Hazel
Wilson, Mark, wholesale dealer in groceries and boat stores , 3 nnorth
Front; rresidence 30 ssouth Seventh
Wilson, George, dealer in drugs , medicines, paints, etc., 5 nnorth First
Wilson, William, barkeeper , r Broadway above Cherry
Wilson, William R., painter , Eighth b Morgan and Franklin avavenue
Wilson, William, engineer , Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Wilson, Samuel, clerk , 1 ssouth First c Market
WilsonMrs., widow, Fifth b Poplar and Plum
WilsonMrs., widow, 17 ssouth Seventh
Williams, John, 256 nnorth First
Wilson, S. W., attorney-at-law , r Second b Cedar and Mulberry
Williams, Christopher C., tenpin alley , 71 nnorth Second
Williams, George H., clerk , 90 nnorth Second
Williams, E. L. R., painter , r Soulard’s addition
Williams, Robert, r Broadway above Cherry
Williams, Eliza A., col’dcolored washerwoman , Fifth near Wash
Williams, Frederick, r 30 nnorth Sixth
Williams, John H., bras founder , r Greene b Third and Fourth
Williams, Thomas, stone mason , Greene b Seventh and Eighth
Williams, Shadrach, boarding-house , Laurel b First and Second
Williams, Royer, laborer , 92 Spruce
Winters, J. A., boot maker , 108 1/2 nnorth First
Winters, Samuel, 5 ssouth Fourth
Willi & Dicks , merchant tailors , 66 nnorth First
Willi, Samuel, (W. & Dicks ,) 17 ssouth Third
Willey, Walter, Delphi Coffee-house , c Second and Olive
Willing, John, laborer , Alley rear Eighth c Wash
Wing S. & Co.Company , dealers in tin, copper and sheet-iron ware , 25
nnorth First
Wing, Sylvanus, (S. W. & Co.Company ) 29 ssouth Fifth
Wilgus & Bury , house, sign and steamboat painters, paper hang-
ers and glaziers , 33 nnorth Second
Wilgus, A. (W. & Bury ,) 101 Olive
Wislizenus, A., M. D. , office 20 nnorth Second
Winstandley, H. W., cabinet maker , 76 nnorth Second
Wilmer, Joseph, Lafayette Coffee-house , 11 nnorth Third
Wilkins, J. S., boot and shoemaker , 148 nnorth Third
66 St. Louis Directory. WIN-WOL
View original image: Page  0066
Winright, John, English and mathematical academy , Morgan b
Sixth and Seventh
Wilcox, Mrs., boarding-house , Broadway above Cherry
Wilcox, C. L., M. D. , office 8 Vine; rresidence Seventh b Locust and St.
Charles
Wilcox, William L., tinner , r First near Cedar
Wimer, John, r Broadway above Cherry
Wigly, J. P., clerk , r 56 Market
Wistler, Edward, family grocery , Market b Seventh and Eighth
Wistler, Cristopher, family grocery , c Market and tenth
Winslow, William, clerk , 169 nnorth First
Wilder, George, 24 Olive
Wilder, Rev.Reverend Herman, r Poplar b First and Second
Withers, S. A., M. D. , office 8 Vine
Wisenberger, Andrew, tailor and clothing store , Oak b Front
and First
Wilshausen, J., boarding-house , Oak b Front and First
Wingand, Frederick, baker , Cherry b First and Second
Wilkison, Reed, school teacher , c Washington avavenue and Sixth
Wilkison, Mr.R., female seminary , 17 Greene
Wilkison, James, inspector , r 179 ssouth Second
Wirth, William, watchmaker and jeweller , Greene b Third and
Fourth
Wilstiner, Henry, chair maker , 21 Greene
Wilman, John F., painter and glazier , r Greene b Fifth and Sixth
Wilmington, H., fancy drygoods store , 53 ssouth First
Wiseacre, Peter, drygoods and grocery store , 146 ssouth Second
Wineland, Andrew, engineer , 39 ssouth Fourth
Wiggins, William C., superintendent of the ferry , r 36 Walnut
Wiggins, Samuel, 44 Walnut
Wilde, G. W., Seventh b Myrtle and Elm
Wittemyer, Joseph, tailor , r Spruce b Front and First
Wire, Conrad, farmer , r Studley’s row, Convent
Woods, Stacker & Co.Company , dealers in castings and iron , 75 nnorth Front
Woods, Christy & Co.Company , wholesale dealers in drygoods , 96 nnorth First
Woods, Felix, book-keeper , r 66 St. Charles
Wood & Walker , clothing merchants , 122 1/2 nnorth First
Wood, William, (W. & Walker ,) 41 St. Charles
Wood, Gideon, boarding-house , 22 nnorth Second
Wood, A., dealer in boots and shoes , 20 Market
Wood, Benjamin, livery stable , Vine b Second and Third
Wood, Henry, clerk , r Seventh b Spruce and Almond
Wood, William, boatman , c Front and Cedar
Wolford, William Pike, foundry hand , Second above Cherry
Wolff & Hoppe , importers of German goods, musical instru-
ments, etc. , 17 Market
Wolff, John, (W. & Hoppe ,) c First and Spruce
Wolff, George, porter-house , c Second and Spruce
Wolff, John, laborer , Sixth b Spruce and Almond
Wolff, Edwin, tailor , r 53 Elm
St. Louis Directory. 67 WOR-ZIM
View original image: Page  0067
Worner, C., 136 ssouth Second
Woodruff, Mrs., dress maker , 49 Market
Woodruff, A. D., attorney-at-law , office 45 Chesnut
Woodmans, D., baker , 46 Chesnut
Wool, George, boarding-house , 24 Greene
Wortman, Philip, laborer , Alley rear Sixth near Wash
Wright, Richard, auctioneer , 12 nnorth First
Wright, Isabella, col’dcolored washerwoman , Broadway b Morgan and ]Franklin avavenue
Wright & Ligget , architects and carpenters , Fifth b Wash and [Carr
Wright, H. (W. & Ligget ,) Fifth b Wash and Carr
Wright, William, r Locust b Fourth and Fifth
Wright, Daniel T., family grocery , 51 Fifth c Spruce
Wright, Jarvis, c Sixth and Spruce
Yeoman, William, deputy superintendent of the water works , r
Ninth near Morgan
Young, John I., broker , 117 nnorth First
Young, Joseph L., blacksmith and coach repairer , 161 nnorth Fourth
Young, James A., shoemaker , r Ninth near Morgan
Young, Erasmus, boatman , 97 Chesnut
Young, Ebenezer, Delphi Refectory , c Olive and Second
Young, Jacob, laborer , Second b Lombard and Hazel
York House , by — , c Second and Prune
Youls, Mathew, laborer , Fifth b Wash and Carr
Yohe, Dr., office 50 Market
Youst, Dr.André, horse doctor , Franklin avavenue b Fourth and Fifth
Yount, George, boatman , 151 ssouth Second
Zearon, Henry, r Ninth above Franklin avavenue
Zink, John, clerk , r c Oak and Second
Zimmerman, L., paver , 26 Elm
Zimmerman, Philip, stone mason , r Eighth near Wash
Newspapers.
Missouri Republican—Chambers, Knapp & Co.Company , editors and
Proprietors —published daily—office 45 nnorth First, up stairs.
Missouri Argus —Abel, Rathbone Corbin, editor and proprietor
—published daily—office c Olive and First, up stairs.
Commercial Bulletin—Churchill, Harris & Cady , editors and
proprietors —published daily—office 68 First, up stairs
Anzeiger des Westens, (Western Advertiser) —William, Weber,
editor and proprietor —published weekly—office 33 Pine.
Daily Evening Gazette—D. L. Holbrook & Co.Company , proprietors —
D. L.Holbrook, , J. S.Allen, , Wm.William S.Allen, , editors —published
daily—office 97 nnorth First, up stairs.
Daily Pennant—Foster, Hall & Shaw , publishers and proprie-
tors —G. G.Foster, , editor —published daily—office 54 nnorth First,
up stairs.
New Era —Chas. G.Ramsey, , proprietor —N.Paschall, , editor —
published daily—office 28 1/2 nnorth First, Pratte’s row, upstairs.
[missing figure]
Encloser
68 St. Louis Directory.
View original image: Page  0068
Chamber of Commerce
of the
city of St. Louis.
EdwardTracy, , President .
HenryVon Phal, , Vice-President .
F. L.Ridgely, , Secretary and Treasurer.
Tariff Of Charges, &C.
Established and recommended for general adoption, when no
agreement exists to the contrary.

Commissions. Per Cent.
On Sales of Merchandise or Produce, 5
On Sales of Lead, 2 1/2
Guarantee of Sales, on Time, 2 1/2
For Purchasing and Shipping Merchandise or Produce, with
Funds in hand, on the aggregate cost and charges,
2 1/2
For Accepting Drafts, or Endorsing Notes, or Bills of Ex-
change, without funds, produce, or bills of lading in hand,
2 1/2
For Cash Advances, in all cases, even with Produce or Bills
of Lading, (and interest from date,)
2 1/2
For Shipping to another market Produce, or Merchanise,
upon which Advances have been made,
2 1/2
For Negotiating Drafts or Notes, as Drawer or Endorser, 2 1/2
On Sale or Purchase of Stocks, 1
On Sale or Purchase of Boats, without guarantee 2 1/2
For Procuring Freight, on the amount of freight, 5
" Charterin Boats, 2 1/2
" Collecting Frieghts or Accounts, 2 1/2
" Collecting delayed and litigated Accounts, 5
" Collecting Dividends on Stocks, 1/2
" Adjusting Insurance Losses, 2 1/2
For Receiving and Remitting Moneys, from which no other
remuneration is derived,
1
For Effecting Insurance, when the premium amounts to forty
dollars or less,
$2 00
For Effecting Insurance, when the Premium exceeds forty
dollars on the amount of premium,
5
On Outfits and Disbursements, 2 1/2

[missing figure]
The above Commissions to be exclusive of Storage, Bro-
kerage, and every other charge actually incurred.

The risk of loss by fire, unless insurance be ordered, and of
robbery, theft, and other unavoidable occurrences, if the usual
care be taken to secure the property, is in all cases to be borne
by the owners of the goods.

Interest to be charged at the rate of Ten per cent. per annnm
on all debts, after maturity, until paid.

St. Louis Directory. 69
View original image: Page  0069
Rates for Receiving and Forwarding Goods, exclusive of
charges actually incurred

Sugar, per hhd $0 50
Tobacco, per hhd 50
Pork, Beef, and Whiskey, in bbls., per bbl 10
Flour, Beans, Wheat, Beeswax, etc., in bbls., per bbl. 6 1/4
Corn, Wheat, Salt, etc., per sack, 4
Lead, per pig, 2
Merchandise, assorted, per 100 lbs. 10
Lard, per keg, 4
Gunpowder, per keg, 25
Carriages, each, 5 00
Gigs, each,
And other articles in proportion.
3 00

Rates Of Storage Per Month.
On each hogshead of Tobacco, $0 50
" " of Sugar, 50
" " of Molasses, 75
" " of Bacon, 37 1/2
" pipe or hhd. Liquor, 50
" hogshead of Oil, 50
" tierce Oil, 37 1/2
" " Rice or Flaxseed, 25
" bbl. Salt, 8
" bbl. Oil, Molasses, or Foreign Liquors, 12 1/2
" bbl Whiskey, Cider, Sugar, Fish, Lard, Pork or Beef 10
" bbl. Flour, Apples, Bread and Beans, 6 1/4
" bbl. Bacon, in boxes, 8
" keg of Lard, 3
" box Soap or Candles, 3
" box Wine, 6 1/4
" Raisins or drum Figs, 3
" box Window Glass, 5
" half box do., 3
" 100 pounds Hempen Yarn, 5
" 100 " Hemp, in bales, 6 1/4
" 100 " Bale Rope, 5
" piece of Bagging, 50 yds.yards b or less, (longer in pro-
portion,)
5
" 100 pounds Cordage, (tarred or white,) 5
" 100 " Salted Hides, 6 1/4
" 100 " Dried do., 10
" crate and cask Queensware, (small size,) 25
" do. do. do. (large size,) 37 1/2
" bag Coffee, Pepper and Pimento, 10
" 100 pounds Iron, Steel, Lead and Shot, 5
" 100 " manufactured Tobacco, 6 1/4
" 100 " Dry Goods, or other Merchandise, in
assorted lots,
10

70 St. Louis Directory.
View original image: Page  0070

Per Month.
On each bag Salt, (large size,) 10
On do. do. (small size,) 6 1/4
" keg White Lead, 2
" " Nails, 5
" ton Dye-wood, 1 00
" hamper Botttles, 18 3/4
" ream writing and wrapping Paper, 1
" cask Cheese, 8
" 100 pounds Tea, 10

Other articles in proportion.

For the second and succeeding months, one-half of the above
Rates to be charged. The rule, under the head ‘‘Commission,’’
respecting fire, robbery, theft, &c. to apply, also, in the case of
Storage.

Agency for steamboats.

Per Trip.
Under 150 tons, $10
Over 150 ", and less than 300 tons, 20
Over 300 ", and less than 400 tons, 25
Over 400 ", and upwards, 30

Municipal Government.
City Officers.
John F.Darby, , Mayor .
Joseph A.Wherry, , Register .
Richard B.Dallam, , Auditor .
R.Simpson, , Comptroller .
WilliamRenshaw, , Treasurer .
WilsonPrimm, , City Attorney .
AugustinKennerly, , City Collector .
JohnMcCausland, , City Assessor .
HenryKayser, , City Engineer .
AlexanderKayser, , Street Commissioner .
John B.McDowell, , M. D., Health Officer .
John H.Ferguson, , Harbor and Lumber Master .
James J.Wilkison, , Inspector of Beef, Pork and Flour, and Guager
of Domestic Liquors .
JohnLeach, , Weigher of Hay and Stone Coal, North Scales .
JohnCowie, , Weigher of Hay aud Stone Coal, on Front-st.
EdwardMerren, , Clerk of the South Market and Weighter S. Scales .
PeterBrooks, , Superintendent of the Water Works .
WilliamYeoman, , Deputy Superintendent of the Water Works .
Bartholomew S.Hollingsworth, , Clerk of the Market .
JohnPaca, , Street Inspector, First District
Benjamin F.Mason, , Street Inspector, Second District .
ElliotLee, , City Marshal .
John H.McMillan, , Deputy Marshals .
William W.Kitzmiller, , Deputy Marshals .
[missing figure]
St. Louis Directory. 71
View original image: Page  0071
Board of Aldermen
First Ward—Benjamin W.Ayres, ,
James G.Barry,
Second "—ThomasCohen, ,
Adam L.Mills, , President of the Board .
Third "—Archibald E.Orme, ,
WilliamBurd, .
Fourth "—ArchibaldCarr, ,
[vacancy.]
Joseph A.Wherry, Clerk.
Board of Delegates.
First Ward—ElkanahEnglish, ,
GeorgeMaguire, ,
HiramShaw, .
Second "—JamesClemens, jr.junior
StewartMathews, .
EdwardBrooks, , Chariman of the Board .
Third "—ThomasDresser, ,
GeorgeTrask, ,
Thomas H.West, .
Fourth "—George K.Budd, ,
SamuelGaty, ,
DavidWeston, .
William>S.Allen, , Clerk .
Board of Health.
James G.Barry, ,
Archibald E.Orme, ,
J. B.McDowell, , M. D.
A. L.Mills, , President of the Board .
H. N.Davis,
Township Officers.

Justice of the Peace Deputy Constables
SamuelDaniels, , JamesGordon,
Isaac B.Thomas, , Louis DuBreuil,
Chalres G.Chesley, , Charles R.Du Breuil, ,
Charles H.Gregory, , John D.Mount, ,
Charles D.Pridy, , Henry D.Evans, ,

County Officers.
Justices of the Peace residing in the city
First Ward—JohnBlack, , ---- Law Day 2d Saturday in each month.
Fred.Kretschmar, , " last " " ".
Second "—Joseph W.Walsh, , " last " " "
Elihu H.Shepard, , " 3rd " " "
Third "—B. F.McKenney, , " 1st " " "
Louis T.Labeaume, , " 3d " " ".
Fourth "—CristopherGarvey, , " 2d " " "
George A.Hyde, , " 1st " " ".
Luke E.Lawless, , Judge of the St. Louis Circuit Court .
JohnRuland, , Clerk and ex-officio Recorder .
72 St. Louis Directory.
View original image: Page  0072
MarshallBrotherton,Sheriff .
EsromOwens,Coroner .
LewisPatterson,County Assessor .
DanielHough,Treasurer .
M. P.Leduc,Justices of the St. Louis County Court .
HenryWalton,Justices of the St. Louis County Court
JosephLe Blond,Justices of the St. Louis County Court
HenryChouteau,Clerk
State Officers
ThomasReynolds,Governor .
M. M.Marmaduke,Lieutenant Governor .
James L.Minor,Secreary of State .
AbrahamMcClelland,Treasurer .
Hiram H.Baber,Auditor .
S. M.Bay,Attorney General .
GeorgePenn,Receiver General .
Jacob P.De Forest,U. S.United States b Surveyor and Collector of the Port of
St. Louis .
St. Louis Public Schools
Fourth Ward—JosephTabor,President of the Board .
JohnFinney,
Third "—AsaWilgus,,
TrustenPolk, .
Second "—SamuelWilli,
John H.Baldwin, .
First "—HughO’Neil, .
IsaacMcHose, .
WilsonPrimm, , Secretary .
JohnMcCausland, , Bailiff .
WilliamRenshaw, , Treasurer .
Bank of The State of Missouri at St. Louis.
Capital, $5,000,000.
JohnSmith,President
HenryShurlds,Cashier

Branches at Fayette, Howard County, and Palmyra, Marion Co.Company

Insurance Compaines.
Missouri Mutual Insurance Co.Company of St. Louis.
H. S.Coxe,Pres’t.
T. O.Duncan,Sect’y.
Missouri Insurance Company
WilliamGlasgow,Pres’t.
JohnFord,Sect’y.
Citizens’ Insurance Company
H. L.Hoffman,Pres’t.
WilliamRenshaw,Sect’y.
Union Insurance Company.
Theodore L.McGill,Pres’t.
F. L.Ridgely,Sect’y.
St. Louis Directory. 73
View original image: Page  0073
Marine Insurance Company of St. Louis.
H.Von Phul,Pres’t.
D.Hough,Sect’y.
St. Louis Perpetual Insurance Company.
John B.Camden,Pres’t.
W. C.Kennett,Sect’y.
Farmers’ and Mechanics’ Insurance Company.
Daniel D.Page,Pres’t.
Edward Y.Ware,Sec. pro tem.
St. Louis Insurance Company.
Geo. K.McGunnegle,Pres’t.
RobertCollet,Sect’y.
Saint Louis Floating Dock and Insurance Co.Company
John D.Dagget,Pres’t.
John F.Hunt,Sect’y.
St. Louis Gas—Light Company.
EdwardTracy,Pres’t.
A.Chadwick,Sect’y.
Religious and Benevolent Societies.
St. Louis Cathedral —on Walnut, between Second and
Third streets
Rt. Rev.P. J.Verhaegen,Bishop
Very Rev.Reverend Francis B.Jamison, ,Vicar General
F.Keller,organist
St. Francis’ Cathedral, (unfinished,)
Corner of Ninth and Greene streets
First Associate Reformed Presbyterian
Church —corner of Fifth and Pine streets.

This church, whose name does not indicate her principles, had her
origin in a secession from the General Assembly of hte Church of Scot-
land, A. D.1733.

She is Presbyterial in her government and discipline, and Calvanistic
in her doctrines.

Among the principal promoters of this secession were the Rev.Reverend Ebe-, and RalphErskine, , and JamesFisher, , (author of a large Cate-
chism, explanatory of the Westminster divines’ ‘‘Shorter Catechism.’’
This large catechism is highly prized throughout the Presbyterian
churches of the United States, and is commonly known by the name of
Fisher and Erskines’ Catechism)

Another promoter of this secession was the Rev.Reverend ThomasBoston, , ce-
lebrated in the Presbyterian churches of these United States as the author of various standard theological works, of which the most generally
known is that one entitled, ‘‘Man’s four-fold state.’’ Many of these se-
ceders having in the progress of time emigrated to America, considered
that many of the same reasons for separation from the General Assem-
bly of Presbyterians existed also in America, and therefore continued a
distinct denomination, and assumed the name of Associate Reformed
Church.

[missing figure]
74 St. Louis Directory.
View original image: Page  0074
Christ’s (Episcopal) Church —corner of Fifth and
Chesnut streets
Rev.Reverend F. F.Peake,Pastor
St. Paul’s (Episcopal) Church — corner of Fifth and
Wash streets
Rev.Reverend Peter R.Minard,Pastor
Methodist Episcopal Church —corner of Fourth-st.
and Washington avenue.
Rev.Reverend W.Browning,Pastors
Rev.Reverend W.Forsyth,Pastors
First Presbyterian Church —corner of St. Charles
and Fourth streets.
Rev.Reverend ArtemasBullard,Pastor
Second Presbyterian Church —corner of Fifth and
Walnut streets.
Rev.Reverend William S.Potts,Pastor
Unitarian Church —corner of Pine and Fourth streets.
Rev.Reverend WillaimG.Elliot, jr.junior ,Pastor
Baptist Church —corner of Chesnut and Third streets.
Rev.Reverend R. E.Pattison,Pastor
German Lutheran Church —corner of Seventh and
Clark streets
Rev.Reverend GeorgeWall,Pastor
African (Methodist) Church —corner of Greene and
Seventh streets
JohnAnderson, , Pastor
African (Baptist) Church —south Ffith street
BerryMeachum,Pastor
Convent Of The Sacred Heart —on Fifth between
Labadie and Soulard streets
CatharineThiefry,Superior
St. Louis Sacred Music Society — Concert Hall.
[Meet every Friday evening.]
N.Childs,president
M. V.Hall,Vice-president
Vocal Conductor , C.Webb,
Instrumental Conductor , C.Balmer,
WilliamDowning, , Directors
M. C.English,Directors
H. E.Thomas,Directors
WilliamClaflin,Secretary
EdwdHayman,Treasurar
N. G.Hopkinson,Directors.
L. D.Baker,Directors.
T. B.Targee, .Directors.
St. Louis Directory. 75
View original image: Page  0075
St. Louis Hospital —under the care of the Sisters of Cha-
rity—on Spruce street, between Third and Fourth.
Sister FrancisXavier, ,Superior
Protestant Orphan Asylum —on Seventh street, be-
tween Morgan and Franklin avenue
Mrs.MathewKerr,First Directress
Mrs.JohnTorode,Second Directress
Mrs.Ann M.Perry,Treasurer
Mrs.JohnSmith,Secretary
Orphan Asylum —under the care of the Sisters of Charity,
corner of Walnut and Third Streets
Sister AngelaHughes, ,Superintendent
St. Louis Male Orphan Association

For the purpose of aiding in the maintenance and education of
destitute Orphan Boys, under the care of the Sisters of Charity

M.Tesson, , President
H.O’Neil,Vice-president
Jno. P.McMeal,Secretary
JohnMcEvoy,Treasurer
Missouri Bible Society .
H. R.Gamble,President
WilliamHolcombe,Corresponding Sect’ySecretary
J. D. G.Manny,, Recording Sect’y.
DavidKeith,Treasurer and Agent of Depository
Missouri Sunday School Union .
WilliamRenshaw,President
JamesLyman,Corresponding Sect’ySecretary
J. D. G.Manny,Recording Sect’ySecretary .
DavidKeith,Treasurer and Agent of Depository
Missouri Tract Society .
WyllisKing,President
George K.Budd,Corresponding Sect’ySecretary .
N. B.Atwood,Recording Sect’ySecretary
DavidKeith,Treasurer and Agent of Depository
Total Abstinence Society of St. Louis.
John M.Weimer,President
Vice-presidents ---Rev.Reverend JosephTabor,Thomas G.Settle,Rev’d
ReedWilkinson, .
Executive Committe ---Henry D.Bacon,HarveyHolman,Z. N.
Roberts,Samuel T.Hyde,Ira Y.Munn, .
John R.Kimball,Recording Sect’ySecretary .
S.Knox, Esq.,Corresponding Sect’ySecretary .
76 St. Louis Directory.
View original image: Page  0076
Missouri State Temperance Society
H. R.Gamble, Esq., President
Vice Presidents ---Rev.Reverend ArtemasBullard, , John H.Fielding, , Thos.
L.Anderson, , P. F.Cowan, , RobertBollet, , J. S.Fa, , Amasa
Jones,
Executive Committee ---Dr.F.Knox, , JosephPowell, , Rev.Reverend Geo.
C.Light, , WyllisKing, , Dr.Thos.Jones,
Samuel T.Hyde, , Treasurer
SamuelKnox, Esq., Corresponding Sect’ySecretary
WilliamDowning, , Recording Sect’ySecretary
Medical Department of Kemper College ,
(St. Louis, Mo.Missouri b)
Rt. Rev.JacksonKemper,, D. D., President of the Board
Rev.Reverend S. A.Crane, , President of the College
Trustees ---EdwardTracy, , JosiahSpalding, , AugustusKerr, , Her- L.Hoffman, , HenryVon Phul, , Jos. C.Laveille, , Wilson
P.Hunt, , RobertWash, , J. ParkerDoane, , DanielHough, , Chs.
Jabine, , Rev.Reverend Peter R.Minard, , Henry T.Coxe, , James L.En-, , N. P.Taylor,
Faculty.
Joseph N.McDowell, , M. D., (late Professor of special and sur-
gical Anatomy in the Cincinnati College,) Professor of Anato-
my and Surgery
J. W.Hall, , M. D. (late of Kentucky,) Professor of Theory and
Practice of Medicine
Hiram A.Prout, , M. D. (late Professor of Chemistry and Bota-
ny in Lagrange College, Ala.) Professor of Mat. Medica and
Med. Botany
John S.Moore, , M. D. (late of Tennessee,) Professor of the In-
stitutes of Medicine and Obstetrics
Johnde Wolf, , M. D. (late Professor in Burkshire Med. School,)
Professor of Chemistry and Pharmacy

[missing figure]
The aggregate cost of tickets in Kemper College in $80. Dis-
secting ticket, which will be taken at the discretion of the pupil, $10
Graduation fee, $20; Matriculation fee, $5.

Students before applying for the degree of M. D. are required to at-
tend two full courses in this institution, or one in some respectable school,
and the last in this, and to be of good moral character.

If a practitioner of Medicine apply, he shall give evidence of his hav-
ing been in a reputable practice for three years, and have attended one
course in this institution.

The regular lectures will commence on the first Monday of Novem-
ber next, and terminate on the 1st of March. The room for practical
Anatomy will be open during the month of October, and lectures free of
expense will be delivered to the pupils in attendance.

Board can be obtained in the city of St. Louis as cheap as in any city
in the West where there is a medical school. A cheaper ;market cannot
be found in any city on the continent; and there is no good reason why
boarding should not be cheaper here than elsewhere. Good boarding
can be obtained for from $3 to $5 per week.

St. Louis Directory. 77
View original image: Page  0077
St. Louis University,
Between Ninth and Tenth streets, and Greene street and Wash-
ington avenue, Block 173.
JamesVandevelde, , President
Medical Society of Missouri.
(Instituted 25th December, 1835. Incorporated January, 1837.)
Officers.
MeredithMartin, , M. D., President
JamesSykes, , M. D., Vice-president
J. V.Prather, , M. D., Corresponding Sect’ySecretary
W. BrownGildea, , Recording Sect’ySecretary
S. W.Adreon, , M. D., Treasurer
Auxiliary Colonization Society of St. Louis.
BeverlyAllen, , President
Vice-presidents ---Hon. Wm.William C.Carr, , Rt. Rev.J.Kemper, , Rev.Reverend
A.Bullard, , Rev.Reverend William M.Daily, , Rev.Reverend Wm.William S.Potts, , Hon.
Wm.William bCarrLane, ;Gen.General Ranney, , of Cape Girardeau ; Hon. D.
Dunklin, , Washington Co.Company ; Samuel L.Hart, Esq., Jefferson
Co.Company ; Hon. DavidTodd, , Boone Co.Company ; Major W.Blakely, , M-
rion Co.Company
Managers ---H. RGamble, , H. S.Geyer, , P. G.Camden, , Jno. C.
Dinnies, , Rev.Reverend J.Tabor, , Geo. K.Budd, , WaymanCrow, , Jo-Spalding,
J. B.Camden, , Treasurer . TrustenPolk, , Sect’ySecretary
St. Louis Lyceum and Library Association.
[Basement Unitarian Church.]
BeverlyAllen, , President
J. B.Walker, , 1st Vice president
N.Holmes, , 2d Vice-president
WilliamNorris, , Recording Sect’ySecretary
J. D.Daggett, , Corresponding Sect’ySecretary
A.Todd, , Auditor
J.Bayfield, , Treasurer
ThomasPeters, , Librarian
Directors ---M. P.Leduc, , WaymanCrow, , C. F.Hendry, , B. B.
Dayton, , A.Van Alstine,
St. Louis Law Library Association.
JosiahSpalding, , President
H. R.Gamble, , Vice-president
J. D.Johnson, , Secretary and Librarian
P. DexterTiffany, , Treasurer
Directors —BeverlyAllen, , Henry S.Geyer, , John F.Darby, ,
AlexanderHamilton,
St. Louis Museum,
Corner of Market and Second streets.
AlbertKoch, , Proprietor
78 St. Louis Directory.
View original image: Page  0078
Western Academy of Natural Sciences, of
St. Louis

[Instituted Jan. 1st, 1837. Incorporated Feb. 9th, 1837.]

Officers.
B. B.Brown, , M. D., President
GeorgeEnglemann, , M. D., Vice-pres’t
C. J.Carpenter, , M. D., Cor. Sect’y
Wm.WilliamWeber, Esq., Recording Sect’ySecretary .
M. P.Ledue, , Treasurer.
B. B.Brown, , Zoology
G.Schuetze, , Botany
F. A.Wisligenus, , M. D. , Natural Philosophy and Meteorology
G.Englemann, , M. D. , Chemistry and Mineralogy
H.King, , M. D. , Geology
Society of The Illuminati.
JamesSykes, , M. D., President.
C. J.Carpenter, , M. D., Vice-pres’t.
S. W.Adreon, , M. D., Sect’y.
E.Owens, , Janitor.
Illuminators for present term — B. B.Brown, , M. D. ; G.Engle-, , M. D. ; F. A.Wislizenus, , M. D. ; H.King, , M. D.
Native American Association.
VespasianEllis, , President.
David B.Hill, , Vice-president.
JohnRiggin, , Corresponding Sect’ySecretary .
Wm.WilliamStuart, , Recording Sect’ySecretary .
PhilanderSalisbury, , Treasurer.
St. Andrew’S Society of St. Louis.
John S.Thomson, , President.
KennethMackenzie, , Vice-presidents.
R. B.Fife, , Vice-presidents.
WilliamStrachan, , Treasurer.
Douglas E.Melne, , Sect’y.
Thomas P.Stewart, , Assistant Sect’ySecretary .
Rev. Dr.Macaulay, , Chaplain.
Dr.AlexanderMarshall, , Physician.
Board of Managers ---JohnCowie, , Jas. L.Brown, , Alex.Robert-, , AlexanderFerguson, , Dr.Macaulay, , DavidYeoman,
Hibernian Society.
HughO’Neil, , President.
JohnEnnis, , Vice-president.
JamesMcKenney, , Secretary.
Ringrose D.Watson, , Treasurer.
St. Louis Typographical Association.
WilliamPrescott, , President.
— Frazier, , Sect’y.
St. Louis Directory. 79
View original image: Page  0079
St. Louis German Academy.
FrederickKretschmar, , President.
EdwardHutawa, , Secretary.
TheodoreKimm, , Treasurer.
JuliusWeyse, , Teacher.
German Benevolent Society of St. Louis
L.Degenhard, , President.
TheodoreKimm, , Vice-president.
E.Kutawa, , Sect’y.
T. J.Meier, , Assistant Sect’ySecretary .
CharlesMueller, , Treasurer.
German Union Club—Club Room No. 17 Market street.
H. A.Carstens,
Dr.Gempp, , Secretary.
T.Schneider,
ChristopherRust,
WilliamTewes, , Treasurer.
Masonic.
Grand Lodge of Missouri.
Officers.

Priestly H.M’Bride, , G. M.
A. B.Chambers, , Dep. G. M.
Alex. T.Douglas, , S. G. W.
Wm.William C.Vane, , J. G. W.
G. H. C.Melody, , G. Treas.
R. B.Dallam, , G. Sec.
Rev.Reverend H.Chamberlain, , G. Ch.
EsromOwens, , G. Tyler.

St. Louis Lodge, No. 20.
Officers.

EdwardKlein, , W. M.
JoabBarnard, , S. W.
Wm.William S.Stewart, , J. W.
G. H. C.Melody, , Treas.Treasurer
R. B.Dallam, , Sec.
EsromOwens, , Tyler.

Naphtali Lodge, No. 25
Officers.

JosephFoster, , W. M.
ClarkHooper, , S. W.
James B.Biscoe, , J. W.
FreemanLittle, , Treas.Treasurer
JamesMagehan, , Sec.
EsromOwens, , Tyler.

Missouri Royal Arch Chapter.
Officers.

JosephFoster, , M. E. H. P.
Elihu H.Shepard, , King.
JoabBarnard, , Scribe.
R. B.Dallam, , Sec.
G. H. C.Melody, , Treas.Treasurer
EsromOwens, , Tyler.
J.Simonds, , P. Sojourner.
GilbertNourse, , Capt. Host.
Wm.William S.Stewart, , R. A. C.
JohnFallon, , Masters Vails.
J. B.Biscoe, ,
J.Magehan, ,

80 St. Louis Directory.
View original image: Page  0080
Independent Order of Odd-Fellows.
Grand Lodge of Missouri.
Officers.

W. S.Stewart, M. W. G. M.
B. M.Backensto, , D. G. M.
GeorgePatch, G. Sec.
G. D.Darlington, , G. Treas.
H. M.Brown, , G. Warden.
T. B.Hudson, , Rev. G. Chap.
T. M.Darlington, , G. Conduc’r.
JohnHunter, , G. Guardian.

Travellers’ Rest Lodge, No. 1
Officers.

David W.Dell, , N. G.
John D.Field, , V.G.
Wm.William S.Stewart, , Treas.Treasurer
Gerard B.Allen, , Sec.

Wildey Lodge, No. 2.
Officers.

Fred.Kretschmar, , N. G.
S. J.Levi, , V. G.
Geo. A.Hyde, , Sec.
H. M.Brown, , Treas.Treasurer

Germania Lodge, No. 3.
Officers.

HartzmanMiller, , N. G.
A.Merkel, , V. G.
ConradKatz, , Sec.
Wm.WilliamBecker, , Treas.Treasurer

Far West Lodge, No. 4 (Boonville.)
Officers.

WilliamChilds, , N. G.
WilliamCunningham, , V. G.
Jas. G.Martin, , Sec.
HamiltonLyons, Treas.Treasurer

Wildey Encampment of Patriarchs, No. 1.
Officers.

W. C.Corley, , C. P.
E. H.Shepard, , H. P.
L. T.LaBeaume, , S. W.
J. D.Field, , J. W.
Wm.William S.Stewart, , Scribe.
B. M.Backensto, , Treas.Treasurer

Post Office,

No. 15, south side of Chesnut street, corner of Second.

ThomasWatson, , Postmaster.

[missing figure]
Officed open on Sundays, for delivery, from 9 to 10, A. M.,
and form 4 to 5 P. M. On all other days, from sunrise ’till sunset.

[missing figure]
Persons wishing to pay postage on letters to be sent, can,
at any time when the office is shut, envelope the moeny with
the letter and drop it in the Box, which will insure attention.

Arrivals and Departures of Mails at St. Louis.
Springfield, via Edwardsville, Ill.Illinois
Arrives Tuesdays, Thursadays and Saturdays, at 12, M.
Closes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, at 10, A. M.
Springfield, via Jacksonville, Ill.Illinois
Arrives Sundays, Wednesdays and Fridays, at 6, P. M.
Closes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, at 9, P. M.
St. Louis Directory. 81
View original image: Page  0081
Vandalia, Ill.Illinois
Arrives Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, at 8, P. M.
Closes Sundays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, at 9, P. M.
Vincennes, Ind.Indiana b
Arrives daily, at 10, A. M.
Closes daily, at 1, P. M.
Shawneetown, Ill.Illinois
Arrives Mondays, Wednesday, and Fridays, at 10, A. M.
Closes Sundays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, at 1, P. M.
Kaskaskia, Ill.Illinois
Arrives Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, at 4, P. M.
Closes Sundays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, at 9, P. M.
Potosi, New Madrid, Arkansas, &c.
Arrives Sundays and Wednesdays, at 12, M.
Closes Tuesdays and Saturdays, at 12, M.
St. Charles, Mo.Missouri b
Arrives daily, at 11, A. M.
Closes daily, at 11, A. M.
Fulton, &c., Mo.Missouri b
Arrives Mondays, Thursdays and Saturdays, at 11, A. M.
Closes Sundays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, at 11, A. M.
Pinckney, &c., Mo.Missouri b
Arrives Fridays, at 11, A. M.
Closes Sundays, a 11, A. M.
Palmyra and Iowa Territory,
Arrives Sundays, Wednesdays and Fridays, at 11, A. M.
Closes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, at 11, A. M.
Jefferson City, South Side of Missouri River.
Arrives Tuesdays, Thurdays and Saturdays, at 11, A. M.
Closes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, at 11, A. M.
Old Mines, by Richwoods.
Arrives Sundays, at 4, P. M.
Closes Mondays, at 6 1/2, A. M.
Owen’S Station, Waltonham, and Florisant.
Arrives Wednesdays and Saturdays, at 11, A. M.
Closes Tuesdays and Fridays, at 11, A. M.
Rates of Postage on Letters.
6 cents for any distance not exceeding 30 miles
10 cents, if over 30 and not exceeding 80 miles
12 1/2 cents, if over 80 and not exceeding 150 miles
18 3/4 cents, if over 150 and not exceeding 400 miles
25 cents, if over 400 miles.
Double letters are charged double; treble letters, treble; and
quadruple letters, quadruple these rates.
Postage on heavier packages, in proportion.
Newspapers.
Not carried over 100 miles, or for any distance within the
State where they are printed, are charged one cent each. If
carried over 100 miles, and out of the State where they are
printed, one and a half cents each.
82 St. Louis Directory
View original image: Page  0082
Periodicals, Pamphlets, and Magazines.
Carried not over 100 miles, one cent a sheet.
Carried over 100 miles, two cents a sheet.
Those not periodicals, for 100 miles or less, four cents a sheet.
Those not periodicals, over 100 miles, six cents per sheet.
No deduction will be made on postage of letter charged dou-
ble, treble, or quadruple, unless they are opened in the presence of the postmaster, his assistant, or some one belonging to the of-
fice.
Planters’ House and Insurance Company of
St. Louis.
William CarrLane, , President
Charles D.Drake, , Sect’y.
Charles R.Hall, , Treasurer.
HenrySpence, , Suprintendent of Building.
[missing figure]
Hotels.
St. Louis Hotel—by Stickney & Knight —Fourth street,
between Chesnut and Pine.
City Hotel —by Barnum, & Patton, —corner of Third and
Vine streets.
Green Tree Tavern —by Benjamin W.Ayres, —No. 68
south Second street.
Globe Tavern —by David P.Dana, —No. 8 Market street,
(south side.)
Missouri Hotel—by Webb & Billings —No. 194 north First
Street, corner of Oak.
National Hotel —by Stickney, & Knight, —corner of Mar-
ket and Third streets.
Union Hotel—by Fox & Blossom , corner of First and Prune
streets.
Jefferson House —by ElijahCurtis, , No. 46 1/2 north First,
corner of Pine street.
Virginia Hotel —by A. L.Corson, —on Vine street, between
First and Second.
Mansion House —by C. D.Walton, —corner of Fourth and
Locust streets.
Pension Francaise —by Henry F.Viguer, —on First street,
between Myrtle and Spruce streets.
Southern House —by B. F.Watkins, —corner of Second and
Chesnut streets.
Commercial Hotel —by Mrs.Pasteur, —Laurel street, be-
tween Front and First.
St. Louis House —by H.Moore, —corner of First and Market
streets.
St. Louis Exchange —by UriahRaple, —corner of Second
and Prune Streets.
York House —corner of Second and Prune streets.
St. Louis Directory. 83
View original image: Page  0083
Fire Companies.
Union Fire and Hose Company
[Fourteen hundred feet Hose.]
ThomasDresser, , President
Henry A.Winstanley, , Vice-president.
BenonaSeverson, , 1st Engineer.
ConradFox, , 2d Engineer.
George A.Hyde, , Sect’y.
AugustusGuelbreth, , Treasurer .
Missouri Fire and Hose Company.
[Seven hundred and fifty feet Hose.]
NathanColeman, , President
J. C.Edgar, , Vice president
CharlesLaguerrea, , 1st Engineer
Thomas B.Targee, , 2d Engineer
W.Allen, ,Secretary
William A.Lynch, , Treasurer
Z. N.Roberts, , Collector
Directors —L. D.Baker, J. N.Hammond, J. C.Holbrook,—
Simpson.
St. Louis Fire and Hose Company.
J. W.Paulding, , President
BenjaminAmes, , Vice-president
J. H.Bayfield, , Sect’ySecretary
Oliver Harris, Treas
C. G.Chesley, , Collector
Directors —J.Southack, , T.Jordan, , M. W.Hopkins, , L.Sumner, ,
J. T.Green, , J.Briggs, , C. D.Walton, , G.Deacon, , A.Brewster, ,
D.Woodman, jr.junior , R.Boyd, , D.Simpson.,
Washington Fire and Hose Company.
[Number of feet of Hose, 800.]
B. W.Ayres, , Captain
IsaacMcHose, , Lieutenant
JohnCarn, , 1st Engineer
DanielColver, , 2d Engineer
Ezry O.English, , Sect’ySecretary and Treas.Treasurer
Central Fire and Hose Company.
[Number of feet of Hose, 1700.]
EdwardBrooks, , Captain
Charles F.Hendry, , Lieutenant
AsaWilgus, , 1st Engineer
Edward W.Trask, , 2d Engineer
J. W.Dougherty, , Secretary and Treasurer
84 St. Louis Directory.
View original image: Page  0084
Mechanics’ Institute
of St. Louis.
Thornton, Grimsley, President
J. W.Chadwick, , Vice president
JohnFord, , Treasurer.
JohnMcNeil, , Secretary
John H.Ferguson, , Curators
RobertBoyce, , Curators
School for apprentices and minors , under the direction of a com-
mitte consisting of
B. B.Brown, , M. D.
Wm.William H.Pococke, ,
P.Brooks, ,
M. LewisClark, ,
D.Woodman, jr.junior
Dr.Macaulex, Preceptor. .
Foundries.
Mississippi Foundary,
Situated on First street, the first square above the Missouri
Hotel.
Gatey, Coonce & Glasby, Proprietors .
St. Louis Foundary,
Situated on Broadway, corner of Biddle street.
Kingslands, & Lightner, , Proprietors .
St. Louis Type Foundry,
No. 26 Market street,
G.Charles, , Proprietor .
Markets.
Centre Market,
Occupying the block between From and First streets, and Market and
Walnut streets.
Richard B.Dallam, , Clerk
North Market,
(The property of a joint stock Company ,)
Situated at the junction of Third street and Broadway
South Market
Situated at the junction of Fourth and Fifth streets, opposite Convent
street
Edwd.Merren, , Clerk and Weigher of South Scales .
[missing figure]
View original image: Page  npn